Pest · Pilisvörösvári district · population 2,183

Pilisjászfalu

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Érd Szigetszentmiklós Cegléd Vác Gödöllő Budaörs Gyál Nagykőrös Göd Vecsés Veresegyház Gyömrő Piliscsaba · dentist 4.1 min · pharmacy 3.6 min Pilisvörösvár · central on-call 11 min Dorog · hospital 9.3 min Pilisjászfalu
Pest county, Pilisvörösvári district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: GP.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 397 (20.4%) aged 15–64: 1,333 (68.4%) over 65: 219 (11.2%) 20.4% 397 people 68.4% 1,333 people 11.2% 219 people hover
Pilisjászfalu: age groups
over 65 · men: 91 (41.6% of the group) over 65 · women: 128 (58.4% of the group) over 65 91 128 aged 15–64 · men: 661 (49.6% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 672 (50.4% of the group) aged 15–64 661 672 aged 0–14 · men: 230 (57.9% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 167 (42.1% of the group) aged 0–14 230 167
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 20.4% +5.9%
aged 15–64 68.4% +3.5%
over 65 11.2% −9.4%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

16 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
30 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
55 older people — ageing index / 100 children more children than older people
49.6% of residents are women 982 men · 967 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 1,949; the 2,183 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

4.10 m Fta year, 2024

Pilisjászfalu 4.10 m Ft
Pest 3.48 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

554 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

1.0%15 registered jobseekers of 1,471 of working age, September 2026

Pilisjászfalu 1.0%
Pest 2.4%
country 3.6%

27% of them have been looking for over a year.

3%6% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

+8.8‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Pilisjászfalu +8.8‰
Pest −2.5‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

+42.7‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Pilisjászfalu +42.7‰
Pest +5.9‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

Patient visits per GP

12,583a year, 2025

Pilisjászfalu 12,583

Surgery visits, home visits and telemedicine together. Where districts nearby are empty, the remaining doctors carry more.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 26.2%járás: 36.3% 36.6% 36.6%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 61.2%járás: 61.6% 70.3% 70.3%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 14.5%járás: 12.5% 9.8% 9.8%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 2.3%járás: 1.4% 2.1% 2.1%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 18.9%járás: 17.9% 11.1% 11.1%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

7%

GP care

7% chance that the district serving this settlement is vacant in 12 months.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Pilisvörösvári járás a year from now

0.9GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 0 of 30 today

now0
in 12 months 0.9

Expected: 0.9 districts falling vacant and 0.0 filled; the 90% band is 0.0–2.5. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Pilisvörösvári járás: 292 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

GP surgery

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 1 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Not on any district's list.

The register lists this settlement under no district.

GPs in the settlement 1 Dr. Arany Andrea
Group by:
130091107 Dr. Arany Andrea mixed 2080 Pilisjászfalu, Tulipán u. 2. 7 years or longer yes

2080 Pilisjászfalu, Tulipán u. 2. 1 doctors

130091107 Dr. Arany Andrea mixed 2080 Pilisjászfalu, Tulipán u. 2. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Arany Andrea 1 districts

130091107 Dr. Arany Andrea mixed 2080 Pilisjászfalu, Tulipán u. 2. 7 years or longer yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Which dental district does it belong to?

No dental district's list names this settlement. Not because it has no care, but because for dentistry NEAK publishes only the district's seat, not the settlements it serves — the GP register carries them, the dental one does not. The actual district boundary is set by municipal decree, which is not published centrally in machine-readable form.

The nearest dental surgery is in Piliscsaba, 4.1 min by car. That is the nearest one, not necessarily the one the settlement officially belongs to.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 2 2 territorial · 0 school
AddressProviderServices
2080 Pilisjászfalu, Kápolna utca 2. Észak-budai Szent János Centrumkórház 2

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 0.3 min here
Dental surgery 4.1 min Piliscsaba
Central on-call service 11 min Pilisvörösvár
Ambulance station 8.7 min Dorog
Hospital 9.3 min Dorog
Outpatient clinic 8.8 min Dorog
Medical aids 3.7 min Piliscsév
Pharmacy 3.6 min Piliscsaba
Emergency department 16.3 min Esztergom
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery0.3 min 0.1 km here
Dental surgery4.1 min 3.1 km Piliscsaba
Central on-call service11 min 9.7 km Pilisvörösvár
Ambulance station8.7 min 8.5 km Dorog
Hospital9.3 min 8.5 km Dorog
Outpatient clinic8.8 min 8.4 km Dorog
Medical aids3.7 min 1.8 km Piliscsév
Pharmacy3.6 min 3.1 km Piliscsaba
Emergency department16.3 min 15.5 km Esztergom

Pharmacy

There is no contracted pharmacy in the settlement. The nearest is in Piliscsaba, 3.6 min by car.

Can you get there by bus?

49 departures on the reference day
8 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP Pilisjászfalu
✓ on-call · 9 min Pilisvörösvár
✓ hospital · 11 min Dorog

On an average Wednesday there are 49 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 8 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

30.5

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Pilisjászfalu ranks 2,859 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 10.0% of the country.

30.5

low risk

Ranked 2,859 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.