Pest · Pilisvörösvári district · population 8,533

Piliscsaba

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Érd Szigetszentmiklós Cegléd Vác Gödöllő Budaörs Gyál Nagykőrös Göd Vecsés Veresegyház Gyömrő Pilisvörösvár · central on-call 7.7 min Dorog · hospital 13 min Piliscsaba
Pest county, Pilisvörösvári district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: GP, Dentist, Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 1,656 (19.1%) aged 15–64: 5,422 (62.4%) over 65: 1,606 (18.5%) 19.1% 1,656 people 62.4% 5,422 people 18.5% 1,606 people hover
Piliscsaba: age groups
over 65 · men: 671 (41.8% of the group) over 65 · women: 935 (58.2% of the group) over 65 671 935 aged 15–64 · men: 2,699 (49.8% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 2,723 (50.2% of the group) aged 15–64 2,699 2,723 aged 0–14 · men: 874 (52.8% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 782 (47.2% of the group) aged 0–14 874 782
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 19.1% +4.6%
aged 15–64 62.4% −2.4%
over 65 18.5% −2.1%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

30 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
31 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
97 older people — ageing index / 100 children more children than older people
51.1% of residents are women 4,244 men · 4,440 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 8,684; the 8,533 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

3.65 m Fta year, 2024

Piliscsaba 3.65 m Ft
Pest 3.48 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

497 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

1.1%61 registered jobseekers of 5,389 of working age, September 2026

Piliscsaba 1.1%
Pest 2.4%
country 3.6%

21% of them have been looking for over a year.

3%6% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−5.4‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Piliscsaba −5.4‰
Pest −2.5‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

+9.5‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Piliscsaba +9.5‰
Pest +5.9‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

Patient visits per GP

11,359a year, 2025

Piliscsaba 11,359

Surgery visits, home visits and telemedicine together. Where districts nearby are empty, the remaining doctors carry more.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 26.2%járás: 36.3% 40.0% 40.0%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 61.2%járás: 61.6% 59.6% 59.6%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 14.5%járás: 12.5% 13.3% 13.3%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 2.3%járás: 1.4% 1.3% 1.3%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 18.9%járás: 17.9% 18.3% 18.3%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

13%

GP care

13% chance that in 12 months at least one of the 4 districts serving this settlement is vacant.

4%

Dental care

4% chance that in 12 months at least one of the 2 districts serving this settlement is vacant.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Pilisvörösvári járás a year from now

0.9GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 0 of 30 today

now0
in 12 months 0.9

Expected: 0.9 districts falling vacant and 0.0 filled; the 90% band is 0.0–2.5. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Pilisvörösvári járás: 292 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

Dental surgeryGP surgeryPharmacy

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 4 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 2 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

GPs in the settlement 4 Dr. Bálint Levente · Dr. Kelemen Rita Kata · Dr. Kupán Terézia · +1
Group by:

several doctors work at 1 addresses — marked ⧉; grouping shows them.

130091106 Dr. Bálint Levente adult 2081 Piliscsaba, József Attila u. 4. 7 years or longer yes
130091511 Dr. Kelemen Rita Kata adult 2081 Piliscsaba, Bajcsy-Zs. u. 43.⧉ 7 years or longer yes
130091105 Dr. Kupán Terézia adult 2081 Piliscsaba, Bajcsy-Zs. u. 43.⧉ < 1 year yes
130095032 Dr. Széllinger Eszter Marianna children's 2081 Piliscsaba, Bajcsy-Zs. u. 43.⧉ 4 years yes

2081 Piliscsaba, Bajcsy-Zs. u. 43. 3 doctors

130091511 Dr. Kelemen Rita Kata adult 2081 Piliscsaba, Bajcsy-Zs. u. 43. 7 years or longer yes
130091105 Dr. Kupán Terézia adult 2081 Piliscsaba, Bajcsy-Zs. u. 43. < 1 year yes
130095032 Dr. Széllinger Eszter Marianna children's 2081 Piliscsaba, Bajcsy-Zs. u. 43. 4 years yes

2081 Piliscsaba, József Attila u. 4. 1 doctors

130091106 Dr. Bálint Levente adult 2081 Piliscsaba, József Attila u. 4. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Bálint Levente 1 districts

130091106 Dr. Bálint Levente adult 2081 Piliscsaba, József Attila u. 4. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Kelemen Rita Kata 1 districts

130091511 Dr. Kelemen Rita Kata adult 2081 Piliscsaba, Bajcsy-Zs. u. 43. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Kupán Terézia 1 districts

130091105 Dr. Kupán Terézia adult 2081 Piliscsaba, Bajcsy-Zs. u. 43. < 1 year yes

Dr. Széllinger Eszter Marianna 1 districts

130095032 Dr. Széllinger Eszter Marianna children's 2081 Piliscsaba, Bajcsy-Zs. u. 43. 4 years yes
Dentists in the settlement 2 Dr. Geiszelhardt Márton · Dr. Salgó Mariann Ágnes
Group by:

several doctors work at 1 addresses — marked ⧉; grouping shows them.

130096270 Dr. Geiszelhardt Márton mixed 2081 Piliscsaba, Bajcsy Zs. u. 43.⧉ 9 years or longer yes
130096271 Dr. Salgó Mariann Ágnes mixed 2081 Piliscsaba, Bajcsy Zs. u. 43.⧉ 9 years or longer yes

2081 Piliscsaba, Bajcsy Zs. u. 43. 2 doctors

130096270 Dr. Geiszelhardt Márton mixed 2081 Piliscsaba, Bajcsy Zs. u. 43. 9 years or longer yes
130096271 Dr. Salgó Mariann Ágnes mixed 2081 Piliscsaba, Bajcsy Zs. u. 43. 9 years or longer yes

Dr. Geiszelhardt Márton 1 districts

130096270 Dr. Geiszelhardt Márton mixed 2081 Piliscsaba, Bajcsy Zs. u. 43. 9 years or longer yes

Dr. Salgó Mariann Ágnes 1 districts

130096271 Dr. Salgó Mariann Ágnes mixed 2081 Piliscsaba, Bajcsy Zs. u. 43. 9 years or longer yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 4 3 territorial · 1 school
AddressProviderServices
2081 Piliscsaba, Bajcsy Zsilinszky utca 43. Piliscsaba Város Önkormányzat 1
2081 Piliscsaba, Bajcsy-Zsilinszky utca 43. Észak-budai Szent János Centrumkórház 3

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 0 min here
Dental surgery 0.5 min here
Central on-call service 7.7 min Pilisvörösvár
Ambulance station 7.7 min Pilisvörösvár
Hospital 12.5 min Dorog
Outpatient clinic 6.6 min Pilisvörösvár
Medical aids 6.5 min Pilisszentiván
Pharmacy 0 min here
Emergency department 19.4 min Esztergom
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery0 min 0 km here
Dental surgery0.5 min 0.4 km here
Central on-call service7.7 min 6.6 km Pilisvörösvár
Ambulance station7.7 min 6.6 km Pilisvörösvár
Hospital12.5 min 11.9 km Dorog
Outpatient clinic6.6 min 6.1 km Pilisvörösvár
Medical aids6.5 min 4.9 km Pilisszentiván
Pharmacy0 min 0 km here
Emergency department19.4 min 18.6 km Esztergom

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Salvia Gyógyszertár 2081 Piliscsaba, Fő Út 22.
Szent László Gyógyszertár 2081 Piliscsaba, Bajcsy-Zs. Út 49.

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

121 departures on the reference day
23 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP Piliscsaba
✓ on-call · 1 min Pilisvörösvár
✓ hospital · 13 min Dorog

On an average Wednesday there are 121 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 23 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

20.1

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Piliscsaba ranks 3,139 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 1.2% of the country.

20.1

low risk

Ranked 3,139 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

What happened to which district 1
NEAK codeBranchDistrictWhat happenedWho / whereFrom
130091105 GP adult district got a new doctor Dr. Kupán Terézia October 2026 (< 1 year)

Only changes today's snapshot confirms are listed: a district “fell vacant” if its vacancy began within the year, and “was filled” if a doctor works in it today. The archive's gaps do not show up as changes.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.