Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg · Nyírbátori district · population 2,425 · beneficiary settlement

Nyírlugos

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Nyíregyháza Mátészalka Kisvárda Tiszavasvári Nyírbátor Nagykálló Vásárosnamény Fehérgyarmat Ibrány Kemecse Csenger Záhony Baktalórántháza Nyíradony · central on-call 9.4 min Nagykálló · hospital 28 min Nyírlugos
Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg county, Nyírbátori district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: GP, Dentist, Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 407 (16.3%) aged 15–64: 1,676 (67.3%) over 65: 408 (16.4%) 16.3% 407 people 67.3% 1,676 people 16.4% 408 people hover
Nyírlugos: age groups
over 65 · men: 151 (37.0% of the group) over 65 · women: 257 (63.0% of the group) over 65 151 257 aged 15–64 · men: 857 (51.1% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 819 (48.9% of the group) aged 15–64 857 819 aged 0–14 · men: 202 (49.6% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 205 (50.4% of the group) aged 0–14 202 205
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 16.3% +1.8%
aged 15–64 67.3% +2.4%
over 65 16.4% −4.2%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

24 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
24 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
100 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
51.4% of residents are women 1,210 men · 1,281 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 2,491; the 2,425 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Share of jobseekers

4.9%79 registered jobseekers of 1,611 of working age, September 2026

Nyírlugos 4.9%
country 3.6%

34% of them have been looking for over a year.

4%7% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−0.0‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Nyírlugos −0.0‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

−0.1‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Nyírlugos −0.1‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

Patient visits per GP

11,499a year, 2025

Nyírlugos 11,499

Surgery visits, home visits and telemedicine together. Where districts nearby are empty, the remaining doctors carry more.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 16.4%járás: 10.8% 9.6% 9.6%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 53.6%járás: 51.8% 56.0% 56.0%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 21.8%járás: 24.8% 24.1% 24.1%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 6.9%járás: 9.6% 7.2% 7.2%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 20.2%járás: 18.2% 19.6% 19.6%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

79%

GP care

79% chance that in 12 months at least one of the 3 districts serving this settlement is vacant; 1 are vacant today.

3%

Dental care

3% chance that the district serving this settlement is vacant in 12 months.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Nyírbátori járás a year from now

5.7GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 6 of 26 today

now6
in 12 months 5.7

Expected: 0.8 districts falling vacant and 1.1 filled; the 90% band is 3.7–7.8. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Nyírbátori járás: 545 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

Dental surgeryGP surgeryPharmacyAmbulance station

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district. Has a vacant district.

Served by 2 staffed and 1 vacant or dissolved districts.

A district has its seat here.

Dental care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 1 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

GPs in the settlement 2 Dr. Bulátkó János · Dr. Vrancsik György
Group by:

several doctors work at 1 addresses — marked ⧉; grouping shows them.

150090164 Dr. Bulátkó János adult 4371 Nyírlugos, Erkel F. u. 10/B.⧉ 7 years or longer yes
150090165 Dr. Vrancsik György adult 4371 Nyírlugos, Erkel F. u. 10/B.⧉ 7 years or longer yes

4371 Nyírlugos, Erkel F. u. 10/B. 2 doctors

150090164 Dr. Bulátkó János adult 4371 Nyírlugos, Erkel F. u. 10/B. 7 years or longer yes
150090165 Dr. Vrancsik György adult 4371 Nyírlugos, Erkel F. u. 10/B. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Bulátkó János 1 districts

150090164 Dr. Bulátkó János adult 4371 Nyírlugos, Erkel F. u. 10/B. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Vrancsik György 1 districts

150090165 Dr. Vrancsik György adult 4371 Nyírlugos, Erkel F. u. 10/B. 7 years or longer yes
Dentists in the settlement 1 Dr. Nagy Zsolt
Group by:
150096090 Dr. Nagy Zsolt mixed 4371 Nyírlugos, Erkel Ferenc u. 6. 9 years or longer yes

4371 Nyírlugos, Erkel Ferenc u. 6. 1 doctors

150096090 Dr. Nagy Zsolt mixed 4371 Nyírlugos, Erkel Ferenc u. 6. 9 years or longer yes

Dr. Nagy Zsolt 1 districts

150096090 Dr. Nagy Zsolt mixed 4371 Nyírlugos, Erkel Ferenc u. 6. 9 years or longer yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Vacant and dissolved districts that serve this settlement 1
NEAK codeBranchDistrictStatusSinceSeat
150095073 GP children's persistently vacant November 2024 (1 years) here

“Since” is the first month on NEAK's vacancy list. A vacant district is never named with a doctor, and substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 1 1 territorial · 0 school
AddressProviderServices
4371 Nyírlugos, Szabadság tér 1. Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg Vármegyei Oktatókh. 1

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 1.8 min here
Dental surgery 1.8 min here
Central on-call service 9.4 min Nyíradony
Ambulance station 0 min here
Hospital 28.4 min Nagykálló
Outpatient clinic 21.6 min Nyírbátor
Medical aids 20.5 min Nyírbátor
Pharmacy 1.8 min here
Emergency department 35 min Debrecen
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery1.8 min 0.8 km here
Dental surgery1.8 min 0.8 km here
Central on-call service9.4 min 10 km Nyíradony
Ambulance station0 min 0 km here
Hospital28.4 min 25.2 km Nagykálló
Outpatient clinic21.6 min 18.1 km Nyírbátor
Medical aids20.5 min 17.5 km Nyírbátor
Pharmacy1.8 min 0.8 km here
Emergency department35 min 34.8 km Debrecen

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Írisz Gyógyszertár 4371 Nyírlugos, Erkel Ferenc U. 8.

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

56 departures on the reference day
21 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP Nyírlugos
✓ on-call · 10 min Nyíradony
✓ hospital · 33 min Nagykálló

On an average Wednesday there are 56 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 21 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

47.2

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Nyírlugos ranks 1,805 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 43.2% of the country.

47.2

low risk

Ranked 1,805 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.