Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg · Ibrányi district · population 6,256 · beneficiary settlement

Ibrány

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Nyíregyháza Mátészalka Kisvárda Tiszavasvári Nyírbátor Nagykálló Vásárosnamény Fehérgyarmat Kemecse Csenger Záhony Baktalórántháza Nyíregyháza · hospital 22 min Ibrány
Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg county, Ibrányi district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: GP, Dentist, Central on-call, Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 1,033 (16.3%) aged 15–64: 4,320 (68.3%) over 65: 970 (15.3%) 16.3% 1,033 people 68.3% 4,320 people 15.3% 970 people hover
Ibrány: age groups
over 65 · men: 349 (36.0% of the group) over 65 · women: 621 (64.0% of the group) over 65 349 621 aged 15–64 · men: 2,221 (51.4% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 2,099 (48.6% of the group) aged 15–64 2,221 2,099 aged 0–14 · men: 553 (53.5% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 480 (46.5% of the group) aged 0–14 553 480
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 16.3% +1.8%
aged 15–64 68.3% +3.4%
over 65 15.3% −5.3%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

22 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
24 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
94 older people — ageing index / 100 children more children than older people
50.6% of residents are women 3,123 men · 3,200 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 6,323; the 6,256 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

2.08 m Fta year, 2024

Ibrány 2.08 m Ft
Ibrányi járás 1.88 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

490 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

7.0%298 registered jobseekers of 4,230 of working age, September 2026

Ibrány 7.0%
country 3.6%

40% of them have been looking for over a year.

5%9% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−1.9‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Ibrány −1.9‰
Ibrányi járás −2.2‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

−5.7‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Ibrány −5.7‰
Ibrányi járás −4.5‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

Patient visits per GP

20,467a year, 2025

Ibrány 20,467

Surgery visits, home visits and telemedicine together. Where districts nearby are empty, the remaining doctors carry more.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 16.4%járás: 9.4% 11.7% 11.7%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 53.6%járás: 51.5% 55.1% 55.1%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 21.8%járás: 24.1% 20.7% 20.7%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 6.9%járás: 8.5% 7.7% 7.7%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 20.2%járás: 19.5% 16.8% 16.8%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

83%

GP care

83% chance that in 12 months at least one of the 5 districts serving this settlement is vacant; 1 are vacant today.

3%

Dental care

3% chance that the district serving this settlement is vacant in 12 months.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Ibrányi járás a year from now

2.3GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 2 of 15 today

now2
in 12 months 2.3

Expected: 0.5 districts falling vacant and 0.2 filled; the 90% band is 1.0–3.7. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Ibrányi járás: 506 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

Dental surgeryGP surgeryPharmacyCentral on-call serviceAmbulance stationOutpatient clinicMedical aids

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district. Has a vacant district.

Served by 4 staffed and 1 vacant or dissolved districts.

A district has its seat here.

Dental care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 1 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

GPs in the settlement 4 Dr. Bugarin-Horváth András · Dr. Orosz Eleonóra · Dr. Szegedi Tibor Zsolt · +1
Group by:

several doctors work at 1 addresses — marked ⧉; grouping shows them.

150090052 Dr. Bugarin-Horváth András adult 4484 Ibrány, Bocskai u. 81.⧉ 7 years or longer yes
150090053 Dr. Orosz Eleonóra adult 4484 Ibrány, Szabolcs u. 23. 7 years or longer yes
150090051 Dr. Szegedi Tibor Zsolt adult 4484 Ibrány, Dózsa Gy. u. 24. 7 years or longer yes
150095065 Dr. Puskás Zsuzsanna children's 4484 Ibrány, Bocskai u. 81.⧉ 7 years or longer yes

4484 Ibrány, Bocskai u. 81. 2 doctors

150090052 Dr. Bugarin-Horváth András adult 4484 Ibrány, Bocskai u. 81. 7 years or longer yes
150095065 Dr. Puskás Zsuzsanna children's 4484 Ibrány, Bocskai u. 81. 7 years or longer yes

4484 Ibrány, Dózsa Gy. u. 24. 1 doctors

150090051 Dr. Szegedi Tibor Zsolt adult 4484 Ibrány, Dózsa Gy. u. 24. 7 years or longer yes

4484 Ibrány, Szabolcs u. 23. 1 doctors

150090053 Dr. Orosz Eleonóra adult 4484 Ibrány, Szabolcs u. 23. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Bugarin-Horváth András 1 districts

150090052 Dr. Bugarin-Horváth András adult 4484 Ibrány, Bocskai u. 81. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Orosz Eleonóra 1 districts

150090053 Dr. Orosz Eleonóra adult 4484 Ibrány, Szabolcs u. 23. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Puskás Zsuzsanna 1 districts

150095065 Dr. Puskás Zsuzsanna children's 4484 Ibrány, Bocskai u. 81. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Szegedi Tibor Zsolt 1 districts

150090051 Dr. Szegedi Tibor Zsolt adult 4484 Ibrány, Dózsa Gy. u. 24. 7 years or longer yes
Dentists in the settlement 1 Dr. Krámer Julianna
Group by:
150096020 Dr. Krámer Julianna mixed 4484 Ibrány, Árpád u. 25. 9 years or longer yes

4484 Ibrány, Árpád u. 25. 1 doctors

150096020 Dr. Krámer Julianna mixed 4484 Ibrány, Árpád u. 25. 9 years or longer yes

Dr. Krámer Julianna 1 districts

150096020 Dr. Krámer Julianna mixed 4484 Ibrány, Árpád u. 25. 9 years or longer yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Vacant and dissolved districts that serve this settlement 1
NEAK codeBranchDistrictStatusSinceSeat
150095007 GP children's persistently vacant July 2023 (3 years) here

“Since” is the first month on NEAK's vacancy list. A vacant district is never named with a doctor, and substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 6 6 territorial · 0 school
AddressProviderServices
4484 Ibrány, Nagyhalászi út 1 Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg Vármegyei Oktatókh. 6

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 0.6 min here
Dental surgery 1.9 min here
Central on-call service 2.8 min here
Ambulance station 0.5 min here
Hospital 21.8 min Nyíregyháza
Outpatient clinic 2.8 min here
Medical aids 2.4 min here
Pharmacy 0.6 min here
Emergency department 25.4 min Nyíregyháza
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery0.6 min 0.4 km here
Dental surgery1.9 min 1.5 km here
Central on-call service2.8 min 2 km here
Ambulance station0.5 min 0.4 km here
Hospital21.8 min 18.6 km Nyíregyháza
Outpatient clinic2.8 min 2 km here
Medical aids2.4 min 1.8 km here
Pharmacy0.6 min 0.4 km here
Emergency department25.4 min 19.1 km Nyíregyháza

1 medical-aid outlets operate in the settlement.

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Kristály 4484 Ibrány, Árpád U. 25-27.
Zafir 4484 Ibrány, Szabolcs U. 23/A.

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

85 departures on the reference day
17 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP Ibrány
✓ on-call Ibrány
✓ hospital · 5 min Nyíregyháza

On an average Wednesday there are 85 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 17 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

38

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Ibrány ranks 2,437 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 23.3% of the country.

38

low risk

Ranked 2,437 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.