Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg · Vásárosnaményi district · population 7,711 · beneficiary settlement

Vásárosnamény

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Nyíregyháza Mátészalka Kisvárda Tiszavasvári Nyírbátor Nagykálló Fehérgyarmat Ibrány Kemecse Csenger Záhony Baktalórántháza Vásárosnamény
Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg county, Vásárosnaményi district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: GP, Dentist, Central on-call, Hospital, Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 1,109 (14.0%) aged 15–64: 5,118 (64.6%) over 65: 1,695 (21.4%) 14.0% 1,109 people 64.6% 5,118 people 21.4% 1,695 people hover
Vásárosnamény: age groups
over 65 · men: 651 (38.4% of the group) over 65 · women: 1,044 (61.6% of the group) over 65 651 1,044 aged 15–64 · men: 2,590 (50.6% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 2,528 (49.4% of the group) aged 15–64 2,590 2,528 aged 0–14 · men: 540 (48.7% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 569 (51.3% of the group) aged 0–14 540 569
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 14.0% −0.5%
aged 15–64 64.6% −0.3%
over 65 21.4% +0.8%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

33 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
22 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
153 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
52.3% of residents are women 3,781 men · 4,141 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 7,922; the 7,711 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Share of jobseekers

6.0%295 registered jobseekers of 4,927 of working age, September 2026

Vásárosnamény 6.0%
country 3.6%

44% of them have been looking for over a year.

6%11% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−4.8‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Vásárosnamény −4.8‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

−18.8‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Vásárosnamény −18.8‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

Patient visits per GP

17,475a year, 2025

Vásárosnamény 17,475

Surgery visits, home visits and telemedicine together. Where districts nearby are empty, the remaining doctors carry more.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 16.4%járás: 12.6% 20.7% 20.7%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 53.6%járás: 49.3% 53.7% 53.7%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 21.8%járás: 22.9% 19.4% 19.4%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 6.9%járás: 9.4% 3.2% 3.2%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 20.2%járás: 19.8% 20.8% 20.8%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

84%

GP care

84% chance that in 12 months at least one of the 7 districts serving this settlement is vacant; 1 are vacant today.

10%

Dental care

10% chance that in 12 months at least one of the 3 districts serving this settlement is vacant.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Vásárosnaményi járás a year from now

5.5GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 5 of 23 today

now5
in 12 months 5.5

Expected: 1.0 districts falling vacant and 0.5 filled; the 90% band is 3.6–7.5. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Vásárosnaményi járás: 559 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

Dental surgeryGP surgeryPharmacyCentral on-call serviceAmbulance stationPatient transportOutpatient clinicHospitalMedical aids

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district. Has a vacant district.

Served by 6 staffed and 1 vacant or dissolved districts.

A district has its seat here.

Dental care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 3 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

GPs in the settlement 6 Dr. Balázsy Erzsébet · Dr. Mikulka Ilona · Nagyné Dr. Biró Valéria · +3
Group by:

several doctors work at 2 addresses — marked ⧉; grouping shows them.

150090249 Dr. Balázsy Erzsébet adult 4800 Vásárosnamény, Rákóczi u. 20/C.⧉ 7 years or longer yes
150095055 Dr. Mikulka Ilona children's 4800 Vásárosnamény, Erkel Ferenc u. 1.⧉ 7 years or longer yes
150095056 Nagyné Dr. Biró Valéria children's 4800 Vásárosnamény, Erkel Ferenc u. 1.⧉ 7 years or longer yes
150090252 Dr. Gerzon József mixed 4800 Vásárosnamény, Iskola u. 42. 7 years or longer yes
150090251 Dr. Katona Andrea mixed 4800 Vásárosnamény, Rákóczi u. 20/C.⧉ 7 years or longer yes
150090250 Dr. Somogyi Gáborné Dr. Szendrei Gabriella Elvira mixed 4800 Vásárosnamény, Rákóczi u. 20/C.⧉ 2 years yes

4800 Vásárosnamény, Rákóczi u. 20/C. 3 doctors

150090249 Dr. Balázsy Erzsébet adult 4800 Vásárosnamény, Rákóczi u. 20/C. 7 years or longer yes
150090251 Dr. Katona Andrea mixed 4800 Vásárosnamény, Rákóczi u. 20/C. 7 years or longer yes
150090250 Dr. Somogyi Gáborné Dr. Szendrei Gabriella Elvira mixed 4800 Vásárosnamény, Rákóczi u. 20/C. 2 years yes

4800 Vásárosnamény, Erkel Ferenc u. 1. 2 doctors

150095055 Dr. Mikulka Ilona children's 4800 Vásárosnamény, Erkel Ferenc u. 1. 7 years or longer yes
150095056 Nagyné Dr. Biró Valéria children's 4800 Vásárosnamény, Erkel Ferenc u. 1. 7 years or longer yes

4800 Vásárosnamény, Iskola u. 42. 1 doctors

150090252 Dr. Gerzon József mixed 4800 Vásárosnamény, Iskola u. 42. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Balázsy Erzsébet 1 districts

150090249 Dr. Balázsy Erzsébet adult 4800 Vásárosnamény, Rákóczi u. 20/C. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Gerzon József 1 districts

150090252 Dr. Gerzon József mixed 4800 Vásárosnamény, Iskola u. 42. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Katona Andrea 1 districts

150090251 Dr. Katona Andrea mixed 4800 Vásárosnamény, Rákóczi u. 20/C. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Mikulka Ilona 1 districts

150095055 Dr. Mikulka Ilona children's 4800 Vásárosnamény, Erkel Ferenc u. 1. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Somogyi Gáborné Dr. Szendrei Gabriella Elvira 1 districts

150090250 Dr. Somogyi Gáborné Dr. Szendrei Gabriella Elvira mixed 4800 Vásárosnamény, Rákóczi u. 20/C. 2 years yes

Nagyné Dr. Biró Valéria 1 districts

150095056 Nagyné Dr. Biró Valéria children's 4800 Vásárosnamény, Erkel Ferenc u. 1. 7 years or longer yes
Dentists in the settlement 3 Dr. Donka Tünde · Dr. Molnár Erzsébet · Dr. Orosz Mária
Group by:

several doctors work at 1 addresses — marked ⧉; grouping shows them.

150096149 Dr. Donka Tünde mixed 4800 Vásárosnamény, Erkel Ferenc u. 1.⧉ 9 years or longer yes
150096115 Dr. Molnár Erzsébet mixed 4800 Vásárosnamény, Gulácsi u. 63. 9 years or longer yes
150096114 Dr. Orosz Mária mixed 4800 Vásárosnamény, Erkel Ferenc u. 1.⧉ 9 years or longer yes

4800 Vásárosnamény, Erkel Ferenc u. 1. 2 doctors

150096149 Dr. Donka Tünde mixed 4800 Vásárosnamény, Erkel Ferenc u. 1. 9 years or longer yes
150096114 Dr. Orosz Mária mixed 4800 Vásárosnamény, Erkel Ferenc u. 1. 9 years or longer yes

4800 Vásárosnamény, Gulácsi u. 63. 1 doctors

150096115 Dr. Molnár Erzsébet mixed 4800 Vásárosnamény, Gulácsi u. 63. 9 years or longer yes

Dr. Donka Tünde 1 districts

150096149 Dr. Donka Tünde mixed 4800 Vásárosnamény, Erkel Ferenc u. 1. 9 years or longer yes

Dr. Molnár Erzsébet 1 districts

150096115 Dr. Molnár Erzsébet mixed 4800 Vásárosnamény, Gulácsi u. 63. 9 years or longer yes

Dr. Orosz Mária 1 districts

150096114 Dr. Orosz Mária mixed 4800 Vásárosnamény, Erkel Ferenc u. 1. 9 years or longer yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Vacant and dissolved districts that serve this settlement 1
NEAK codeBranchDistrictStatusSinceSeat
150090253 GP mixed persistently vacant May 2020 (6 years) here

“Since” is the first month on NEAK's vacancy list. A vacant district is never named with a doctor, and substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 6 4 territorial · 2 school
AddressProviderServices
4800 Vásárosnamény, Kossuth Lajos út 9 D Vásárosnamény Város Önkormányzata 1
4800 Vásárosnamény, Rákóczi Ferenc út 6-12. Vásárosnamény Város Önkormányzata 1
4804 Vásárosnamény, Damjanich János út 2 Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg Vármegyei Oktatókh. 1
4800 Vásárosnamény, Erkel Ferenc utca 1/C Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg Vármegyei Oktatókh. 2
4803 Vásárosnamény, Munkácsi út 2 Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg Vármegyei Oktatókh. 1

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 0 min here
Dental surgery 0.8 min here
Central on-call service 0.8 min here
Ambulance station 0 min here
Hospital 0.8 min here
Outpatient clinic 0.8 min here
Medical aids 0.3 min here
Pharmacy 0.3 min here
Emergency department 21.8 min Mátészalka
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery0 min 0 km here
Dental surgery0.8 min 0.3 km here
Central on-call service0.8 min 0.3 km here
Ambulance station0 min 0 km here
Hospital0.8 min 0.4 km here
Outpatient clinic0.8 min 0.4 km here
Medical aids0.3 min 0.1 km here
Pharmacy0.3 min 0.1 km here
Emergency department21.8 min 19.2 km Mátészalka

3 medical-aid outlets operate in the settlement.

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Arany Borostyán 4800 Vásárosnamény, Kossuth U. 34.
Remény 4800 Vásárosnamény, Rákóczi Ut 22/A.
Stella 4800 Vásárosnamény, Szabadság Tér 13

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

136 departures on the reference day
48 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP Vásárosnamény
✓ on-call Vásárosnamény
✓ hospital Vásárosnamény

On an average Wednesday there are 136 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 48 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

34.6

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Vásárosnamény ranks 2,635 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 17.1% of the country.

34.6

low risk

Ranked 2,635 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.