Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg · Mátészalkai district · population 5,987 · beneficiary settlement

Nagyecsed

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Nyíregyháza Mátészalka Kisvárda Tiszavasvári Nyírbátor Nagykálló Vásárosnamény Ibrány Kemecse Csenger Záhony Baktalórántháza Mátészalka · central on-call 15 min · hospital 15 min Nagyecsed
Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg county, Mátészalkai district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: GP, Dentist, Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 1,135 (19.1%) aged 15–64: 3,911 (66.0%) over 65: 881 (14.9%) 19.1% 1,135 people 66.0% 3,911 people 14.9% 881 people hover
Nagyecsed: age groups
over 65 · men: 310 (35.2% of the group) over 65 · women: 571 (64.8% of the group) over 65 310 571 aged 15–64 · men: 1,988 (50.8% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 1,923 (49.2% of the group) aged 15–64 1,988 1,923 aged 0–14 · men: 581 (51.2% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 554 (48.8% of the group) aged 0–14 581 554
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 19.1% +4.6%
aged 15–64 66.0% +1.1%
over 65 14.9% −5.7%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

23 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
29 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
78 older people — ageing index / 100 children more children than older people
51.4% of residents are women 2,879 men · 3,048 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 5,927; the 5,987 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Share of jobseekers

6.4%250 registered jobseekers of 3,899 of working age, September 2026

Nagyecsed 6.4%
country 3.6%

26% of them have been looking for over a year.

9%16% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

+3.6‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Nagyecsed +3.6‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

−6.8‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Nagyecsed −6.8‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

Patient visits per GP

21,605a year, 2025

Nagyecsed 21,605

Surgery visits, home visits and telemedicine together. Where districts nearby are empty, the remaining doctors carry more.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 16.4%járás: 13.2% 8.3% 8.3%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 53.6%járás: 50.5% 52.1% 52.1%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 21.8%járás: 24.5% 26.5% 26.5%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 6.9%járás: 9.8% 15.4% 15.4%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 20.2%járás: 19.7% 17.6% 17.6%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

District filled with a state grant

  • 2019 · GP settlement grant still filled

NEAK publishes the winners of the settlement and practice-right grants every year. We do not show the winner's name; whether the district has a doctor today is followed in NEAK's monthly data.

What to expect here in a year?

15%

GP care

15% chance that in 12 months at least one of the 3 districts serving this settlement is vacant.

6%

Dental care

6% chance that in 12 months at least one of the 2 districts serving this settlement is vacant.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Mátészalkai járás a year from now

6.7GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 6 of 37 today

now6
in 12 months 6.7

Expected: 1.1 districts falling vacant and 0.5 filled; the 90% band is 4.7–8.7. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Mátészalkai járás: 544 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

Dental surgeryGP surgeryPharmacy

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 3 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 2 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

GPs in the settlement 3 Dr. Szabó Nikolett · Dr. Szabó Tímea · Dr. Tóth Attila
Group by:

several doctors work at 1 addresses — marked ⧉; grouping shows them.

150090098 Dr. Szabó Nikolett mixed 4355 Nagyecsed, Hunyadi út 3.⧉ 7 years or longer yes
150090100 Dr. Szabó Tímea mixed 4355 Nagyecsed, Hunyadi út 3.⧉ 6 years yes
150090099 Dr. Tóth Attila mixed 4355 Nagyecsed, Hunyadi út 3.⧉ 7 years or longer yes

4355 Nagyecsed, Hunyadi út 3. 3 doctors

150090098 Dr. Szabó Nikolett mixed 4355 Nagyecsed, Hunyadi út 3. 7 years or longer yes
150090100 Dr. Szabó Tímea mixed 4355 Nagyecsed, Hunyadi út 3. 6 years yes
150090099 Dr. Tóth Attila mixed 4355 Nagyecsed, Hunyadi út 3. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Szabó Nikolett 1 districts

150090098 Dr. Szabó Nikolett mixed 4355 Nagyecsed, Hunyadi út 3. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Szabó Tímea 1 districts

150090100 Dr. Szabó Tímea mixed 4355 Nagyecsed, Hunyadi út 3. 6 years yes

Dr. Tóth Attila 1 districts

150090099 Dr. Tóth Attila mixed 4355 Nagyecsed, Hunyadi út 3. 7 years or longer yes
Dentists in the settlement 2 Dr. Hadady Előd · Dr. Rozim Rajmund Olivér
Group by:

several doctors work at 1 addresses — marked ⧉; grouping shows them.

150096295 Dr. Hadady Előd mixed 4355 Nagyecsed, Hunyadi út 3.⧉ 6 years yes
150096225 Dr. Rozim Rajmund Olivér mixed 4355 Nagyecsed, Hunyadi út 3.⧉ 5 years yes

4355 Nagyecsed, Hunyadi út 3. 2 doctors

150096295 Dr. Hadady Előd mixed 4355 Nagyecsed, Hunyadi út 3. 6 years yes
150096225 Dr. Rozim Rajmund Olivér mixed 4355 Nagyecsed, Hunyadi út 3. 5 years yes

Dr. Hadady Előd 1 districts

150096295 Dr. Hadady Előd mixed 4355 Nagyecsed, Hunyadi út 3. 6 years yes

Dr. Rozim Rajmund Olivér 1 districts

150096225 Dr. Rozim Rajmund Olivér mixed 4355 Nagyecsed, Hunyadi út 3. 5 years yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 4 4 territorial · 0 school
AddressProviderServices
4355 Nagyecsed, Hunyadi utca 3 Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg Vármegyei Oktatókh. 4

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 1.2 min here
Dental surgery 1.2 min here
Central on-call service 14.8 min Mátészalka
Ambulance station 14.4 min Mátészalka
Hospital 14.8 min Mátészalka
Outpatient clinic 14.4 min Mátészalka
Medical aids 14.1 min Mátészalka
Pharmacy 0.9 min here
Emergency department 14.8 min Mátészalka
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery1.2 min 0.5 km here
Dental surgery1.2 min 0.5 km here
Central on-call service14.8 min 11.8 km Mátészalka
Ambulance station14.4 min 11.6 km Mátészalka
Hospital14.8 min 11.8 km Mátészalka
Outpatient clinic14.4 min 11.6 km Mátészalka
Medical aids14.1 min 11.2 km Mátészalka
Pharmacy0.9 min 0.5 km here
Emergency department14.8 min 11.8 km Mátészalka

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Gyógyír 4355 Nagyecsed, Árpád U. 28.
Magyar Korona 4355 Nagyecsed, Hunyadi U. 1.

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

34 departures on the reference day
12 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP Nagyecsed
✓ on-call · 11 min Mátészalka
✓ hospital · 11 min Mátészalka

On an average Wednesday there are 34 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 12 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

34.7

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Nagyecsed ranks 2,625 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 17.4% of the country.

34.7

low risk

Ranked 2,625 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.