Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg · Baktalórántházai district · population 2,662 · beneficiary settlement

Levelek

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Nyíregyháza Mátészalka Kisvárda Tiszavasvári Nyírbátor Nagykálló Vásárosnamény Ibrány Kemecse Csenger Záhony Baktalórántháza · central on-call 7.4 min Nagykálló · hospital 17 min Levelek
Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg county, Baktalórántházai district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: GP, Dentist, Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 434 (16.2%) aged 15–64: 1,835 (68.5%) over 65: 408 (15.2%) 16.2% 434 people 68.5% 1,835 people 15.2% 408 people hover
Levelek: age groups
over 65 · men: 159 (39.0% of the group) over 65 · women: 249 (61.0% of the group) over 65 159 249 aged 15–64 · men: 931 (50.7% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 904 (49.3% of the group) aged 15–64 931 904 aged 0–14 · men: 220 (50.7% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 214 (49.3% of the group) aged 0–14 220 214
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 16.2% +1.7%
aged 15–64 68.5% +3.7%
over 65 15.2% −5.4%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

22 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
24 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
94 older people — ageing index / 100 children more children than older people
51.1% of residents are women 1,310 men · 1,367 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 2,677; the 2,662 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Share of jobseekers

5.6%102 registered jobseekers of 1,810 of working age, September 2026

Levelek 5.6%
country 3.6%

34% of them have been looking for over a year.

7%13% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−0.8‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Levelek −0.8‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

−13.7‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Levelek −13.7‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

Patient visits per GP

17,303a year, 2025

Levelek 17,303

Surgery visits, home visits and telemedicine together. Where districts nearby are empty, the remaining doctors carry more.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 16.4%járás: 9.1% 13.3% 13.3%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 53.6%járás: 53.8% 56.1% 56.1%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 21.8%járás: 24.0% 21.6% 21.6%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 6.9%járás: 9.1% 4.7% 4.7%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 20.2%járás: 18.0% 15.4% 15.4%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

12%

GP care

12% chance that in 12 months at least one of the 3 districts serving this settlement is vacant.

3%

Dental care

3% chance that the district serving this settlement is vacant in 12 months.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Baktalórántházai járás a year from now

1.4GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 1 of 9 today

now1
in 12 months 1.4

Expected: 0.4 districts falling vacant and 0.1 filled; the 90% band is 0.3–2.5. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Baktalórántházai járás: 461 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

Dental surgeryGP surgeryPharmacy

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 3 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 1 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

GPs in the settlement 3 Dr. Nagy Mária · Dr. Turóczy Ferenc · Dr. Székely Anita
Group by:

several doctors work at 1 addresses — marked ⧉; grouping shows them.

150090081 Dr. Nagy Mária adult 4555 Levelek, Rákóczi u. 13.⧉ 7 years or longer yes
150095079 Dr. Turóczy Ferenc children's 4555 Levelek, Ifjúság u. 41. 7 years or longer yes
150090080 Dr. Székely Anita mixed 4555 Levelek, Rákóczi u. 13.⧉ 7 years or longer yes

4555 Levelek, Rákóczi u. 13. 2 doctors

150090081 Dr. Nagy Mária adult 4555 Levelek, Rákóczi u. 13. 7 years or longer yes
150090080 Dr. Székely Anita mixed 4555 Levelek, Rákóczi u. 13. 7 years or longer yes

4555 Levelek, Ifjúság u. 41. 1 doctors

150095079 Dr. Turóczy Ferenc children's 4555 Levelek, Ifjúság u. 41. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Nagy Mária 1 districts

150090081 Dr. Nagy Mária adult 4555 Levelek, Rákóczi u. 13. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Székely Anita 1 districts

150090080 Dr. Székely Anita mixed 4555 Levelek, Rákóczi u. 13. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Turóczy Ferenc 1 districts

150095079 Dr. Turóczy Ferenc children's 4555 Levelek, Ifjúság u. 41. 7 years or longer yes
Dentists in the settlement 1 Dr. Koncz Judit
Group by:
150096036 Dr. Koncz Judit mixed 4555 Levelek, Ifjúság u. 6. 9 years or longer yes

4555 Levelek, Ifjúság u. 6. 1 doctors

150096036 Dr. Koncz Judit mixed 4555 Levelek, Ifjúság u. 6. 9 years or longer yes

Dr. Koncz Judit 1 districts

150096036 Dr. Koncz Judit mixed 4555 Levelek, Ifjúság u. 6. 9 years or longer yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 2 2 territorial · 0 school
AddressProviderServices
4555 Levelek, Rákóczi utca 13 Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg Vármegyei Oktatókh. 2

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 0 min here
Dental surgery 0.6 min here
Central on-call service 7.4 min Baktalórántháza
Ambulance station 7.9 min Baktalórántháza
Hospital 16.8 min Nagykálló
Outpatient clinic 6.3 min Baktalórántháza
Medical aids 6.9 min Baktalórántháza
Pharmacy 0.6 min here
Emergency department 19 min Nyíregyháza
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery0 min 0 km here
Dental surgery0.6 min 0.5 km here
Central on-call service7.4 min 8.2 km Baktalórántháza
Ambulance station7.9 min 8.6 km Baktalórántháza
Hospital16.8 min 14.6 km Nagykálló
Outpatient clinic6.3 min 7.4 km Baktalórántháza
Medical aids6.9 min 7.8 km Baktalórántháza
Pharmacy0.6 min 0.5 km here
Emergency department19 min 19.5 km Nyíregyháza

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Levelek 4555 Levelek, Ifjuság U. 4.

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

79 departures on the reference day
38 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP Levelek
✓ on-call · 7 min Baktalórántháza
✕ hospital Nagykálló

On an average Wednesday there are 79 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 38 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

28

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Levelek ranks 2,955 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 7.0% of the country.

28

low risk

Ranked 2,955 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.