Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg · Kemecsei district · population 1,858 · beneficiary settlement

Kék

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Mátészalka Kisvárda Tiszavasvári Nyírbátor Nagykálló Vásárosnamény Ibrány Csenger Záhony Baktalórántháza Demecser · dentist 6.2 min Kemecse · central on-call 11 min Nyíregyháza · hospital 22 min Kék
Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg county, Kemecsei district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: GP, Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 330 (17.3%) aged 15–64: 1,277 (67.0%) over 65: 298 (15.6%) 17.3% 330 people 67.0% 1,277 people 15.6% 298 people hover
Kék: age groups
over 65 · men: 110 (36.9% of the group) over 65 · women: 188 (63.1% of the group) over 65 110 188 aged 15–64 · men: 661 (51.8% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 616 (48.2% of the group) aged 15–64 661 616 aged 0–14 · men: 159 (48.2% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 171 (51.8% of the group) aged 0–14 159 171
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 17.3% +2.8%
aged 15–64 67.0% +2.2%
over 65 15.6% −5.0%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

23 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
26 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
90 older people — ageing index / 100 children more children than older people
51.2% of residents are women 930 men · 975 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 1,905; the 1,858 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

1.88 m Fta year, 2024

Kék 1.88 m Ft
Kemecsei járás 2.00 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

482 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

6.0%73 registered jobseekers of 1,211 of working age, September 2026

Kék 6.0%
country 3.6%

30% of them have been looking for over a year.

6%11% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

+0.7‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Kék +0.7‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

−4.9‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Kék −4.9‰
Kemecsei járás −5.4‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

Patient visits per GP

21,803a year, 2025

Kék 21,803

Surgery visits, home visits and telemedicine together. Where districts nearby are empty, the remaining doctors carry more.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 16.4%járás: 8.8% 6.9% 6.9%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 53.6%járás: 52.9% 50.6% 50.6%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 21.8%járás: 21.7% 23.5% 23.5%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 6.9%járás: 8.3% 10.4% 10.4%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 20.2%járás: 17.1% 16.7% 16.7%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

5%

GP care

5% chance that the district serving this settlement is vacant in 12 months.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Kemecsei járás a year from now

1.3GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 1 of 13 today

now1
in 12 months 1.3

Expected: 0.5 districts falling vacant and 0.2 filled; the 90% band is 0.0–2.6. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Kemecsei járás: 660 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

GP surgeryPharmacy

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 1 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Not on any district's list.

The register lists this settlement under no district.

GPs in the settlement 1 Dr. Babossné Dr. Simon Enikő
Group by:
150090063 Dr. Babossné Dr. Simon Enikő mixed 4515 Kék, Petőfi u. 17/A. 7 years or longer yes

4515 Kék, Petőfi u. 17/A. 1 doctors

150090063 Dr. Babossné Dr. Simon Enikő mixed 4515 Kék, Petőfi u. 17/A. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Babossné Dr. Simon Enikő 1 districts

150090063 Dr. Babossné Dr. Simon Enikő mixed 4515 Kék, Petőfi u. 17/A. 7 years or longer yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Which dental district does it belong to?

No dental district's list names this settlement. Not because it has no care, but because for dentistry NEAK publishes only the district's seat, not the settlements it serves — the GP register carries them, the dental one does not. The actual district boundary is set by municipal decree, which is not published centrally in machine-readable form.

The nearest dental surgery is in Demecser, 6.2 min by car. That is the nearest one, not necessarily the one the settlement officially belongs to.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 1 1 territorial · 0 school
AddressProviderServices
4515 Kék, Petőfi út 17/a Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg Vármegyei Oktatókh. 1

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 0 min here
Dental surgery 6.2 min Demecser
Central on-call service 10.6 min Kemecse
Ambulance station 11.1 min Kemecse
Hospital 22 min Nyíregyháza
Outpatient clinic 10.3 min Kemecse
Medical aids 16.9 min Ibrány
Pharmacy 0.6 min here
Emergency department 24.7 min Nyíregyháza
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery0 min 0 km here
Dental surgery6.2 min 3.6 km Demecser
Central on-call service10.6 min 8.4 km Kemecse
Ambulance station11.1 min 8.9 km Kemecse
Hospital22 min 19.6 km Nyíregyháza
Outpatient clinic10.3 min 7.6 km Kemecse
Medical aids16.9 min 11.8 km Ibrány
Pharmacy0.6 min 0.4 km here
Emergency department24.7 min 19.6 km Nyíregyháza

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Calendula 4515 Kék, Kölcsey 20

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

20 departures on the reference day
2 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP Kék
✕ on-call Kemecse
✕ hospital Nyíregyháza

On an average Wednesday there are 20 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 2 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

45.5

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Kék ranks 1,911 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 39.9% of the country.

45.5

low risk

Ranked 1,911 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.