Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg · Kisvárdai district · population 1,841 · beneficiary settlement

Anarcs

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Nyíregyháza Mátészalka Kisvárda Tiszavasvári Nyírbátor Nagykálló Vásárosnamény Fehérgyarmat Ibrány Kemecse Csenger Záhony Baktalórántháza Kisvárda · central on-call 7.8 min · hospital 7.8 min Anarcs
Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg county, Kisvárdai district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: GP, Dentist, Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 312 (17.2%) aged 15–64: 1,234 (68.1%) over 65: 265 (14.6%) 17.2% 312 people 68.1% 1,234 people 14.6% 265 people hover
Anarcs: age groups
over 65 · men: 108 (40.8% of the group) over 65 · women: 157 (59.2% of the group) over 65 108 157 aged 15–64 · men: 612 (49.6% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 622 (50.4% of the group) aged 15–64 612 622 aged 0–14 · men: 156 (50.0% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 156 (50.0% of the group) aged 0–14 156 156
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 17.2% +2.7%
aged 15–64 68.1% +3.3%
over 65 14.6% −6.0%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

21 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
25 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
85 older people — ageing index / 100 children more children than older people
51.6% of residents are women 876 men · 935 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 1,811; the 1,841 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

2.48 m Fta year, 2024

Anarcs 2.48 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

515 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

5.5%68 registered jobseekers of 1,242 of working age, September 2026

Anarcs 5.5%
country 3.6%

28% of them have been looking for over a year.

4%8% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

+1.4‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Anarcs +1.4‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

−4.8‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Anarcs −4.8‰
Kisvárdai járás −11.6‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

Patient visits per GP

25,418a year, 2025

Anarcs 25,418

Surgery visits, home visits and telemedicine together. Where districts nearby are empty, the remaining doctors carry more.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 16.4%járás: 15.0% 11.6% 11.6%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 53.6%járás: 53.9% 57.5% 57.5%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 21.8%járás: 21.2% 19.6% 19.6%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 6.9%járás: 5.7% 4.5% 4.5%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 20.2%járás: 19.4% 16.0% 16.0%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

District filled with a state grant

  • 2022 · dental settlement grant still filled
  • 2023 · GP practice-right grant still filled

NEAK publishes the winners of the settlement and practice-right grants every year. We do not show the winner's name; whether the district has a doctor today is followed in NEAK's monthly data.

What to expect here in a year?

9%

GP care

9% chance that the district serving this settlement is vacant in 12 months.

1 of the serving districts are in the country's riskiest tenth.

5%

Dental care

5% chance that the district serving this settlement is vacant in 12 months.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Kisvárdai járás a year from now

2.6GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 2 of 26 today

now2
in 12 months 2.6

Expected: 1.1 districts falling vacant and 0.5 filled; the 90% band is 0.7–4.5. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Kisvárdai járás: 445 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

Dental surgeryGP surgeryPharmacy

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 1 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 1 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

GPs in the settlement 1 Dr. Hegedüs Kitti Zsanett
Group by:
150090003 Dr. Hegedüs Kitti Zsanett mixed 4546 Anarcs, Iskola u. 11. < 1 year yes

4546 Anarcs, Iskola u. 11. 1 doctors

150090003 Dr. Hegedüs Kitti Zsanett mixed 4546 Anarcs, Iskola u. 11. < 1 year yes

Dr. Hegedüs Kitti Zsanett 1 districts

150090003 Dr. Hegedüs Kitti Zsanett mixed 4546 Anarcs, Iskola u. 11. < 1 year yes
Dentists in the settlement 1 Dr. Rebenku Anett
Group by:
150096002 Dr. Rebenku Anett mixed 4546 Anarcs, Iskola u. 11. 2 years yes

4546 Anarcs, Iskola u. 11. 1 doctors

150096002 Dr. Rebenku Anett mixed 4546 Anarcs, Iskola u. 11. 2 years yes

Dr. Rebenku Anett 1 districts

150096002 Dr. Rebenku Anett mixed 4546 Anarcs, Iskola u. 11. 2 years yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 1 1 territorial · 0 school
AddressProviderServices
4546 Anarcs, Iskola utca 11. Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg Vármegyei Oktatókh. 1

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 1.7 min here
Dental surgery 1.7 min here
Central on-call service 7.8 min Kisvárda
Ambulance station 6.1 min Kisvárda
Hospital 7.8 min Kisvárda
Outpatient clinic 6 min Kisvárda
Medical aids 4 min Kisvárda
Pharmacy 1.2 min here
Emergency department 7.8 min Kisvárda
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery1.7 min 0.7 km here
Dental surgery1.7 min 0.7 km here
Central on-call service7.8 min 5.6 km Kisvárda
Ambulance station6.1 min 3.3 km Kisvárda
Hospital7.8 min 5.6 km Kisvárda
Outpatient clinic6 min 5 km Kisvárda
Medical aids4 min 2.9 km Kisvárda
Pharmacy1.2 min 0.3 km here
Emergency department7.8 min 5.6 km Kisvárda

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Balzsam Gyógyszertár 4546 Anarcs, Ady Endre U. 1.

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

50 departures on the reference day
17 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP Anarcs
✓ on-call · 1 min Kisvárda
✓ hospital · 1 min Kisvárda

On an average Wednesday there are 50 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 17 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

28.3

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Anarcs ranks 2,945 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 7.3% of the country.

28.3

low risk

Ranked 2,945 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

What happened to which district 1
NEAK codeBranchDistrictWhat happenedWho / whereFrom
150090003 GP mixed district was filled Dr. Hegedüs Kitti Zsanett August 2026 (< 1 year)

Only changes today's snapshot confirms are listed: a district “fell vacant” if its vacancy began within the year, and “was filled” if a doctor works in it today. The archive's gaps do not show up as changes.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.