Fejér · Székesfehérvári district · population 2,710

Úrhida

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Dunaújváros Gárdony Mór Sárbogárd Bicske Enying Martonvásár Sárszentmihály · dentist 3.7 min Székesfehérvár · central on-call 13 min · hospital 10 min Úrhida
Fejér county, Székesfehérvári district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: GP, Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 512 (19.3%) aged 15–64: 1,821 (68.8%) over 65: 314 (11.9%) 19.3% 512 people 68.8% 1,821 people 11.9% 314 people hover
Úrhida: age groups
over 65 · men: 141 (44.9% of the group) over 65 · women: 173 (55.1% of the group) over 65 141 173 aged 15–64 · men: 933 (51.2% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 888 (48.8% of the group) aged 15–64 933 888 aged 0–14 · men: 261 (51.0% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 251 (49.0% of the group) aged 0–14 261 251
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 19.3% +4.8%
aged 15–64 68.8% +3.9%
over 65 11.9% −8.7%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

17 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
28 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
61 older people — ageing index / 100 children more children than older people
49.6% of residents are women 1,335 men · 1,312 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 2,647; the 2,710 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

3.95 m Fta year, 2024

Úrhida 3.95 m Ft
Fejér 3.30 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

572 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

1.9%36 registered jobseekers of 1,860 of working age, September 2026

Úrhida 1.9%
Fejér 3.1%
country 3.6%

25% of them have been looking for over a year.

3%6% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

+0.1‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Úrhida +0.1‰
Fejér −4.6‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

+15.8‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Úrhida +15.8‰
Fejér +2.4‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

Patient visits per GP

15,008a year, 2025

Úrhida 15,008

Surgery visits, home visits and telemedicine together. Where districts nearby are empty, the remaining doctors carry more.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 20.6%járás: 25.4% 29.8% 29.8%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 59.2%járás: 60.9% 66.4% 66.4%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 17.1%járás: 15.4% 10.3% 10.3%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 2.1%járás: 1.5% 2.3% 2.3%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 22.4%járás: 23.1% 12.7% 12.7%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

10%

GP care

10% chance that in 12 months at least one of the 2 districts serving this settlement is vacant.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Székesfehérvári járás a year from now

15.8GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 15 of 86 today

now15
in 12 months 15.8

Expected: 3.1 districts falling vacant and 2.3 filled; the 90% band is 12.2–19.3. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Székesfehérvári járás: 332 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

GP surgeryPharmacy

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 2 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Not on any district's list.

The register lists this settlement under no district.

GPs in the settlement 1 Dr. Popovics Nóra Mária
Group by:
070090341 Dr. Popovics Nóra Mária adult 8142 Úrhida, Kossuth L. u. 70. 7 years or longer yes

8142 Úrhida, Kossuth L. u. 70. 1 doctors

070090341 Dr. Popovics Nóra Mária adult 8142 Úrhida, Kossuth L. u. 70. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Popovics Nóra Mária 1 districts

070090341 Dr. Popovics Nóra Mária adult 8142 Úrhida, Kossuth L. u. 70. 7 years or longer yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Which dental district does it belong to?

No dental district's list names this settlement. Not because it has no care, but because for dentistry NEAK publishes only the district's seat, not the settlements it serves — the GP register carries them, the dental one does not. The actual district boundary is set by municipal decree, which is not published centrally in machine-readable form.

The nearest dental surgery is in Sárszentmihály, 3.7 min by car. That is the nearest one, not necessarily the one the settlement officially belongs to.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 1 1 territorial · 0 school
AddressProviderServices
8142 Úrhida, Kossuth utca 70. Fejér Vármegyei Szent György Egyetemi Oktató Kórház, Székesfehérvár 1

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 2.2 min here
Dental surgery 3.7 min Sárszentmihály
Central on-call service 12.9 min Székesfehérvár
Ambulance station 13.2 min Székesfehérvár
Hospital 10.1 min Székesfehérvár
Outpatient clinic 10.6 min Székesfehérvár
Medical aids 10 min Székesfehérvár
Pharmacy 2.2 min here
Emergency department 12.9 min Székesfehérvár
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery2.2 min 1.3 km here
Dental surgery3.7 min 2.6 km Sárszentmihály
Central on-call service12.9 min 10.1 km Székesfehérvár
Ambulance station13.2 min 12 km Székesfehérvár
Hospital10.1 min 8.5 km Székesfehérvár
Outpatient clinic10.6 min 8.6 km Székesfehérvár
Medical aids10 min 6 km Székesfehérvár
Pharmacy2.2 min 1.3 km here
Emergency department12.9 min 10.1 km Székesfehérvár

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Csillag Patikák Ezüstk.Gy 8142 Úrhida, Kossuth U. 70.

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

73 departures on the reference day
7 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP Úrhida
✓ on-call · 1 min Székesfehérvár
✓ hospital · 1 min Székesfehérvár

On an average Wednesday there are 73 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 7 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

33.9

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Úrhida ranks 2,675 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 15.8% of the country.

33.9

low risk

Ranked 2,675 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.