Fejér · Enyingi district · population 6,483 · beneficiary settlement

Enying

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Székesfehérvár Dunaújváros Gárdony Mór Sárbogárd Bicske Martonvásár Siófok · hospital 17 min Enying
Fejér county, Enyingi district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: GP, Dentist, Central on-call, Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 969 (15.2%) aged 15–64: 4,162 (65.2%) over 65: 1,252 (19.6%) 15.2% 969 people 65.2% 4,162 people 19.6% 1,252 people hover
Enying: age groups
over 65 · men: 489 (39.1% of the group) over 65 · women: 763 (60.9% of the group) over 65 489 763 aged 15–64 · men: 2,133 (51.2% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 2,029 (48.8% of the group) aged 15–64 2,133 2,029 aged 0–14 · men: 475 (49.0% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 494 (51.0% of the group) aged 0–14 475 494
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 15.2% +0.7%
aged 15–64 65.2% +0.3%
over 65 19.6% −1.0%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

30 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
23 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
129 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
51.5% of residents are women 3,097 men · 3,286 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 6,383; the 6,483 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

2.63 m Fta year, 2024

Enying 2.63 m Ft
Enyingi járás 2.61 m Ft
Fejér 3.30 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

503 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

5.0%210 registered jobseekers of 4,200 of working age, September 2026

Enying 5.0%
Fejér 3.1%
country 3.6%

40% of them have been looking for over a year.

5%9% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−5.7‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Enying −5.7‰
Enyingi járás −4.8‰
Fejér −4.6‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

+5.2‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Enying +5.2‰
Enyingi járás −0.3‰
Fejér +2.4‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

Patient visits per GP

20,217a year, 2025

Enying 20,217

Surgery visits, home visits and telemedicine together. Where districts nearby are empty, the remaining doctors carry more.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 20.6%járás: 8.5% 10.0% 10.0%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 59.2%járás: 57.3% 56.0% 56.0%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 17.1%járás: 21.1% 21.1% 21.1%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 2.1%járás: 5.0% 3.2% 3.2%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 22.4%járás: 19.4% 19.7% 19.7%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

!

GP care

2 of the 5 serving districts are vacant today; it is near certain that one of them will still be vacant in a year.

11%

Dental care

11% chance that in 12 months at least one of the 2 districts serving this settlement is vacant.

1 of the serving districts are in the country's riskiest tenth.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Enyingi járás a year from now

5.4GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 5 of 13 today

now5
in 12 months 5.4

Expected: 0.8 districts falling vacant and 0.4 filled; the 90% band is 3.7–7.1. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Enyingi járás: 458 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

Dental surgeryGP surgeryPharmacyCentral on-call serviceAmbulance stationOutpatient clinicMedical aids

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district. Has a vacant district.

Served by 3 staffed and 2 vacant or dissolved districts.

A district has its seat here.

Dental care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 2 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

GPs in the settlement 3 Dr. Bertalan Péter · Dr. Farkas Csilla · Dr. Taubert Márta
Group by:

several doctors work at 1 addresses — marked ⧉; grouping shows them.

070090074 Dr. Bertalan Péter adult 8130 Enying, Szabadság tér 16. 7 years or longer yes
070090075 Dr. Farkas Csilla adult 8130 Enying, Szabadság tér 7.⧉ 7 years or longer yes
070095069 Dr. Taubert Márta children's 8130 Enying, Szabadság tér 7.⧉ 7 years or longer yes

8130 Enying, Szabadság tér 7. 2 doctors

070090075 Dr. Farkas Csilla adult 8130 Enying, Szabadság tér 7. 7 years or longer yes
070095069 Dr. Taubert Márta children's 8130 Enying, Szabadság tér 7. 7 years or longer yes

8130 Enying, Szabadság tér 16. 1 doctors

070090074 Dr. Bertalan Péter adult 8130 Enying, Szabadság tér 16. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Bertalan Péter 1 districts

070090074 Dr. Bertalan Péter adult 8130 Enying, Szabadság tér 16. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Farkas Csilla 1 districts

070090075 Dr. Farkas Csilla adult 8130 Enying, Szabadság tér 7. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Taubert Márta 1 districts

070095069 Dr. Taubert Márta children's 8130 Enying, Szabadság tér 7. 7 years or longer yes
Dentists in the settlement 2 Dr. Farkas Ildikó · Dr. Goodarzi Ali
Group by:
070096071 Dr. Farkas Ildikó mixed 8130 Enying, Szabadság tér 16. 9 years or longer yes
070096072 Dr. Goodarzi Ali mixed 8130 Enying, Rákóczi u. 52. < 1 year yes

8130 Enying, Rákóczi u. 52. 1 doctors

070096072 Dr. Goodarzi Ali mixed 8130 Enying, Rákóczi u. 52. < 1 year yes

8130 Enying, Szabadság tér 16. 1 doctors

070096071 Dr. Farkas Ildikó mixed 8130 Enying, Szabadság tér 16. 9 years or longer yes

Dr. Farkas Ildikó 1 districts

070096071 Dr. Farkas Ildikó mixed 8130 Enying, Szabadság tér 16. 9 years or longer yes

Dr. Goodarzi Ali 1 districts

070096072 Dr. Goodarzi Ali mixed 8130 Enying, Rákóczi u. 52. < 1 year yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Vacant and dissolved districts that serve this settlement 2
NEAK codeBranchDistrictStatusSinceSeat
070095044 GP children's persistently vacant July 2012 (14 years) here
070090073 GP adult persistently vacant October 2020 (6 years) here

“Since” is the first month on NEAK's vacancy list. A vacant district is never named with a doctor, and substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 3 3 territorial · 0 school
AddressProviderServices
8130 Enying, Szabadság tér 7. Fejér Vármegyei Szent György Egyetemi Oktató Kórház, Székesfehérvár 3

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 0.5 min here
Dental surgery 0.9 min here
Central on-call service 0.5 min here
Ambulance station 4.1 min here
Hospital 16.5 min Siófok
Outpatient clinic 0.5 min here
Medical aids 0.9 min here
Pharmacy 0.5 min here
Emergency department 16.5 min Siófok
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery0.5 min 0.2 km here
Dental surgery0.9 min 0.2 km here
Central on-call service0.5 min 0.2 km here
Ambulance station4.1 min 3.3 km here
Hospital16.5 min 15.6 km Siófok
Outpatient clinic0.5 min 0.2 km here
Medical aids0.9 min 0.3 km here
Pharmacy0.5 min 0.2 km here
Emergency department16.5 min 15.6 km Siófok

1 medical-aid outlets operate in the settlement.

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Megváltó Gyógyszertár 8130 Enying, Szabadság Tér 9.

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

88 departures on the reference day
43 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP Enying
✓ on-call Enying
✓ hospital · 5 min Siófok

On an average Wednesday there are 88 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 43 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

43.1

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Enying ranks 2,079 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 34.6% of the country.

43.1

low risk

Ranked 2,079 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

What happened to which district 1
NEAK codeBranchDistrictWhat happenedWho / whereFrom
070096072 dental mixed district was filled Dr. Goodarzi Ali June 2026 (< 1 year)

Only changes today's snapshot confirms are listed: a district “fell vacant” if its vacancy began within the year, and “was filled” if a doctor works in it today. The archive's gaps do not show up as changes.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.