Nógrád · Rétsági district · population 702

Tolmács

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Salgótarján Balassagyarmat Bátonyterenye Pásztó Szécsény Rétság · gp 4.0 min · dentist 3.8 min · pharmacy 3.8 min Vác · central on-call 18 min · hospital 19 min Tolmács
Nógrád county, Rétsági district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 130 (16.9%) aged 15–64: 503 (65.5%) over 65: 135 (17.6%) 16.9% 130 people 65.5% 503 people 17.6% 135 people hover
Tolmács: age groups
over 65 · men: 42 (31.1% of the group) over 65 · women: 93 (68.9% of the group) over 65 42 93 aged 15–64 · men: 264 (52.5% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 239 (47.5% of the group) aged 15–64 264 239 aged 0–14 · men: 64 (49.2% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 66 (50.8% of the group) aged 0–14 64 66
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 16.9% +2.4%
aged 15–64 65.5% +0.6%
over 65 17.6% −3.0%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

27 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
26 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
104 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
51.8% of residents are women 370 men · 398 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 768; the 702 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

3.21 m Fta year, 2024

Tolmács 3.21 m Ft
Nógrád 2.47 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

547 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

5.0%23 registered jobseekers of 459 of working age, September 2026

Tolmács 5.0%
Nógrád 7.9%
country 3.6%

39% of them have been looking for over a year.

3%6% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−6.1‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Tolmács −6.1‰
Nógrád −7.4‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

+0.1‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Tolmács +0.1‰
Nógrád −2.1‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 14.5%járás: 14.8% 13.9% 13.9%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 52.1%járás: 57.0% 60.7% 60.7%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 21.9%járás: 20.3% 18.1% 18.1%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 5.1%járás: 3.7% 3.7% 3.7%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 24.4%járás: 22.3% 19.0% 19.0%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

94%

GP care

94% chance that in 12 months at least one of the 2 districts serving this settlement is vacant; 1 are vacant today.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Rétsági járás a year from now

6.4GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 6 of 17 today

now6
in 12 months 6.4

Expected: 1.0 districts falling vacant and 0.6 filled; the 90% band is 4.4–8.3. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Rétsági járás: 435 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district. Has a vacant district.

Served by 1 staffed and 1 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Not on any district's list.

The register lists this settlement under no district.

No staffed district has a surgery in this settlement — below are the districts that serve it, and where the nearest care is.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Vacant and dissolved districts that serve this settlement 1
NEAK codeBranchDistrictStatusSinceSeat
120090951 GP adult persistently vacant October 2021 (5 years) Rétság

“Since” is the first month on NEAK's vacancy list. A vacant district is never named with a doctor, and substitution does not show in public data.

Which dental district does it belong to?

No dental district's list names this settlement. Not because it has no care, but because for dentistry NEAK publishes only the district's seat, not the settlements it serves — the GP register carries them, the dental one does not. The actual district boundary is set by municipal decree, which is not published centrally in machine-readable form.

The nearest dental surgery is in Rétság, 3.8 min by car. That is the nearest one, not necessarily the one the settlement officially belongs to.

Health visitors

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 4 min Rétság
Dental surgery 3.8 min Rétság
Central on-call service 18.2 min Vác
Ambulance station 3.8 min Rétság
Hospital 18.8 min Vác
Outpatient clinic 4 min Rétság
Medical aids 3.7 min Rétság
Pharmacy 3.8 min Rétság
Emergency department 19 min Vác
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery4 min 1.6 km Rétság
Dental surgery3.8 min 2.2 km Rétság
Central on-call service18.2 min 16.3 km Vác
Ambulance station3.8 min 2.2 km Rétság
Hospital18.8 min 16.5 km Vác
Outpatient clinic4 min 1.6 km Rétság
Medical aids3.7 min 1.6 km Rétság
Pharmacy3.8 min 2.2 km Rétság
Emergency department19 min 16.5 km Vác

Pharmacy

There is no contracted pharmacy in the settlement. The nearest is in Rétság, 3.8 min by car.

Can you get there by bus?

30 departures on the reference day
13 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP · 2 min Rétság
✓ on-call · 21 min Vác
✓ hospital · 21 min Vác

On an average Wednesday there are 30 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 13 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

50.6

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Tolmács ranks 1,548 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 51.3% of the country.

50.6

medium risk

Ranked 1,548 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.