Pest · Szigetszentmiklósi district · population 18,382

Szigethalom

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Érd Dunakeszi Cegléd Vác Gödöllő Budaörs Gyál Nagykőrös Göd Vecsés Veresegyház Fót Gyömrő Szigetszentmiklós · central on-call 2.3 min · hospital 2.3 min Szigethalom
Pest county, Szigetszentmiklósi district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: GP, Dentist, Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 2,842 (16.1%) aged 15–64: 11,705 (66.3%) over 65: 3,097 (17.6%) 16.1% 2,842 people 66.3% 11,705 people 17.6% 3,097 people hover
Szigethalom: age groups
over 65 · men: 1,207 (39.0% of the group) over 65 · women: 1,890 (61.0% of the group) over 65 1,207 1,890 aged 15–64 · men: 5,899 (50.4% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 5,806 (49.6% of the group) aged 15–64 5,899 5,806 aged 0–14 · men: 1,478 (52.0% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 1,364 (48.0% of the group) aged 0–14 1,478 1,364
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 16.1% +1.6%
aged 15–64 66.3% +1.5%
over 65 17.6% −3.1%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

26 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
24 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
109 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
51.3% of residents are women 8,584 men · 9,060 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 17,644; the 18,382 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

3.13 m Fta year, 2024

Szigethalom 3.13 m Ft
Pest 3.48 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

535 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

2.4%302 registered jobseekers of 12,468 of working age, September 2026

Szigethalom 2.4%
Pest 2.4%
country 3.6%

27% of them have been looking for over a year.

3%6% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−1.0‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Szigethalom −1.0‰
Pest −2.5‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

+4.8‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Szigethalom +4.8‰
Pest +5.9‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

Patient visits per GP

13,021a year, 2025

Szigethalom 13,021

Surgery visits, home visits and telemedicine together. Where districts nearby are empty, the remaining doctors carry more.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 26.2%járás: 23.7% 17.1% 17.1%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 61.2%járás: 63.4% 62.0% 62.0%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 14.5%járás: 13.4% 13.9% 13.9%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 2.3%járás: 1.2% 1.3% 1.3%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 18.9%járás: 16.9% 17.2% 17.2%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

14%

GP care

14% chance that in 12 months at least one of the 8 districts serving this settlement is vacant.

9%

Dental care

9% chance that in 12 months at least one of the 3 districts serving this settlement is vacant.

1 of the serving districts are in the country's riskiest tenth.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Szigetszentmiklósi járás a year from now

8.7GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 9 of 67 today

now9
in 12 months 8.7

Expected: 1.3 districts falling vacant and 1.5 filled; the 90% band is 6.1–11.3. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Szigetszentmiklósi járás: 351 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

Dental surgeryGP surgeryPharmacyPatient transport

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 8 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 3 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

GPs in the settlement 8 Dr. Heiglné Dr. Horváth Nikoletta · Dr. Jobbágy Andrea · Dr. Kővári Éva Gabriella · +5
Group by:

several doctors work at 1 addresses — marked ⧉; grouping shows them.

130091530 Dr. Heiglné Dr. Horváth Nikoletta adult 2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71.⧉ 7 years or longer yes
130091146 Dr. Jobbágy Andrea adult 2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71.⧉ < 1 year yes
130091143 Dr. Kővári Éva Gabriella adult 2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71.⧉ 7 years or longer yes
130091145 Dr. Polner Tibor adult 2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71.⧉ < 1 year yes
130091144 Dr. Waldhausel Ágnes adult 2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71.⧉ 6 years yes
130091534 Dr.Ammo Ahmad adult 2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71.⧉ 2 years yes
130095044 Dr. Kővári Gábor Róbert children's 2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71.⧉ 7 years or longer yes
130095043 Dr. Lakner Dezső children's 2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71.⧉ 7 years or longer yes

2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71. 8 doctors

130091530 Dr. Heiglné Dr. Horváth Nikoletta adult 2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71. 7 years or longer yes
130091146 Dr. Jobbágy Andrea adult 2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71. < 1 year yes
130091143 Dr. Kővári Éva Gabriella adult 2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71. 7 years or longer yes
130095044 Dr. Kővári Gábor Róbert children's 2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71. 7 years or longer yes
130095043 Dr. Lakner Dezső children's 2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71. 7 years or longer yes
130091145 Dr. Polner Tibor adult 2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71. < 1 year yes
130091144 Dr. Waldhausel Ágnes adult 2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71. 6 years yes
130091534 Dr.Ammo Ahmad adult 2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71. 2 years yes

Dr. Heiglné Dr. Horváth Nikoletta 1 districts

130091530 Dr. Heiglné Dr. Horváth Nikoletta adult 2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Jobbágy Andrea 1 districts

130091146 Dr. Jobbágy Andrea adult 2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71. < 1 year yes

Dr. Kővári Éva Gabriella 1 districts

130091143 Dr. Kővári Éva Gabriella adult 2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Kővári Gábor Róbert 1 districts

130095044 Dr. Kővári Gábor Róbert children's 2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Lakner Dezső 1 districts

130095043 Dr. Lakner Dezső children's 2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Polner Tibor 1 districts

130091145 Dr. Polner Tibor adult 2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71. < 1 year yes

Dr. Waldhausel Ágnes 1 districts

130091144 Dr. Waldhausel Ágnes adult 2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71. 6 years yes

Dr.Ammo Ahmad 1 districts

130091534 Dr.Ammo Ahmad adult 2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71. 2 years yes
Dentists in the settlement 3 Dr. Balogh Béla · Dr. Benkő Szvetlána · Dr. Kóczah Judit
Group by:

several doctors work at 1 addresses — marked ⧉; grouping shows them.

130096120 Dr. Balogh Béla mixed 2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71.⧉ 9 years or longer yes
130096696 Dr. Benkő Szvetlána mixed 2315 Szigethalom, Duna sor 66. < 1 year yes
130096119 Dr. Kóczah Judit mixed 2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71.⧉ 9 years or longer yes

2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71. 2 doctors

130096120 Dr. Balogh Béla mixed 2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71. 9 years or longer yes
130096119 Dr. Kóczah Judit mixed 2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71. 9 years or longer yes

2315 Szigethalom, Duna sor 66. 1 doctors

130096696 Dr. Benkő Szvetlána mixed 2315 Szigethalom, Duna sor 66. < 1 year yes

Dr. Balogh Béla 1 districts

130096120 Dr. Balogh Béla mixed 2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71. 9 years or longer yes

Dr. Benkő Szvetlána 1 districts

130096696 Dr. Benkő Szvetlána mixed 2315 Szigethalom, Duna sor 66. < 1 year yes

Dr. Kóczah Judit 1 districts

130096119 Dr. Kóczah Judit mixed 2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai u. 71. 9 years or longer yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 7 6 territorial · 1 school
AddressProviderServices
2315 Szigethalom, Thököly út 37. Szigethalom Egyesített Népjóléti Intézmény 1
2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai út 71. Dél-pesti Centrumkórház - Országos Hematológiai és Infektológiai Intézet 6

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 0 min here
Dental surgery 0 min here
Central on-call service 2.3 min Szigetszentmiklós
Ambulance station 3.9 min Szigetszentmiklós
Hospital 2.3 min Szigetszentmiklós
Outpatient clinic 2.3 min Szigetszentmiklós
Medical aids 2.3 min Szigetszentmiklós
Pharmacy 0.4 min here
Emergency department 19.4 min Budapest
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery0 min 0 km here
Dental surgery0 min 0 km here
Central on-call service2.3 min 1 km Szigetszentmiklós
Ambulance station3.9 min 2.5 km Szigetszentmiklós
Hospital2.3 min 1 km Szigetszentmiklós
Outpatient clinic2.3 min 1 km Szigetszentmiklós
Medical aids2.3 min 1 km Szigetszentmiklós
Pharmacy0.4 min 0.2 km here
Emergency department19.4 min 15.1 km Budapest

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Apostol Gyógyszertár 2315 Szigethalom, Szabadkai Utca 71/A.
Halom 0-24 Gyógyszertár 2315 Szigethalom, Dunasor 66.
Mindig Nyitva Gyt. 2315 Szigethalom, Mű Út 58.

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

488 departures on the reference day
30 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP Szigethalom
✓ on-call · 1 min Szigetszentmiklós
✓ hospital · 1 min Szigetszentmiklós

On an average Wednesday there are 488 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 30 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

12.8

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Szigethalom ranks 3,176 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 0.1% of the country.

12.8

low risk

Ranked 3,176 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

What happened to which district 3
NEAK codeBranchDistrictWhat happenedWho / whereFrom
130096696 dental mixed district got a new doctor Dr. Benkő Szvetlána June 2026 (< 1 year)
130091146 GP adult district got a new doctor Dr. Jobbágy Andrea April 2026 (< 1 year)
130091145 GP adult district got a new doctor Dr. Polner Tibor April 2026 (< 1 year)

Only changes today's snapshot confirms are listed: a district “fell vacant” if its vacancy began within the year, and “was filled” if a doctor works in it today. The archive's gaps do not show up as changes.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.