Pest · Monori district · population 2,666

Péteri

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Érd Dunakeszi Cegléd Vác Gödöllő Budaörs Gyál Nagykőrös Göd Vecsés Veresegyház Fót Gyömrő · dentist 5.0 min Monor · central on-call 5.2 min Vecsés · hospital 12 min Péteri
Pest county, Monori district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: GP, Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 494 (18.5%) aged 15–64: 1,789 (66.9%) over 65: 392 (14.7%) 18.5% 494 people 66.9% 1,789 people 14.7% 392 people hover
Péteri: age groups
over 65 · men: 153 (39.0% of the group) over 65 · women: 239 (61.0% of the group) over 65 153 239 aged 15–64 · men: 899 (50.3% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 890 (49.7% of the group) aged 15–64 899 890 aged 0–14 · men: 259 (52.4% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 235 (47.6% of the group) aged 0–14 259 235
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 18.5% +4.0%
aged 15–64 66.9% +2.0%
over 65 14.7% −6.0%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

22 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
28 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
79 older people — ageing index / 100 children more children than older people
51.0% of residents are women 1,311 men · 1,364 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 2,675; the 2,666 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

3.39 m Fta year, 2024

Péteri 3.39 m Ft
Monori járás 3.24 m Ft
Pest 3.48 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

559 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

2.6%46 registered jobseekers of 1,779 of working age, September 2026

Péteri 2.6%
Pest 2.4%
country 3.6%

28% of them have been looking for over a year.

3%6% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

+0.5‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Péteri +0.5‰
Monori járás −1.5‰
Pest −2.5‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

+6.8‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Péteri +6.8‰
Pest +5.9‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

Patient visits per GP

18,291a year, 2025

Péteri 18,291

Surgery visits, home visits and telemedicine together. Where districts nearby are empty, the remaining doctors carry more.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 26.2%járás: 18.2% 19.7% 19.7%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 61.2%járás: 62.3% 64.4% 64.4%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 14.5%járás: 15.9% 14.5% 14.5%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 2.3%járás: 3.5% 2.1% 2.1%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 18.9%járás: 16.7% 15.4% 15.4%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

6%

GP care

6% chance that the district serving this settlement is vacant in 12 months.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Monori járás a year from now

4.4GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 4 of 36 today

now4
in 12 months 4.4

Expected: 0.9 districts falling vacant and 0.6 filled; the 90% band is 2.4–6.3. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Monori járás: 427 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

GP surgeryPharmacy

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 1 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Not on any district's list.

The register lists this settlement under no district.

GPs in the settlement 1 Dr. Berényi Zoltán
Group by:
130091268 Dr. Berényi Zoltán mixed 2209 Péteri, Petőfi út 80. 7 years or longer yes

2209 Péteri, Petőfi út 80. 1 doctors

130091268 Dr. Berényi Zoltán mixed 2209 Péteri, Petőfi út 80. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Berényi Zoltán 1 districts

130091268 Dr. Berényi Zoltán mixed 2209 Péteri, Petőfi út 80. 7 years or longer yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Which dental district does it belong to?

No dental district's list names this settlement. Not because it has no care, but because for dentistry NEAK publishes only the district's seat, not the settlements it serves — the GP register carries them, the dental one does not. The actual district boundary is set by municipal decree, which is not published centrally in machine-readable form.

The nearest dental surgery is in Gyömrő, 5 min by car. That is the nearest one, not necessarily the one the settlement officially belongs to.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 1 1 territorial · 0 school
AddressProviderServices
2209 Péteri, Petőfi utca 80. Dél-pesti Centrumkórház - Országos Hematológiai és Infektológiai Intézet 1

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 0.3 min here
Dental surgery 5 min Gyömrő
Central on-call service 5.2 min Monor
Ambulance station 4.8 min Gyömrő
Hospital 11.7 min Vecsés
Outpatient clinic 5 min Gyömrő
Medical aids 5.1 min Monor
Pharmacy 0.3 min here
Emergency department 19.1 min Kistarcsa
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery0.3 min 0.2 km here
Dental surgery5 min 3.9 km Gyömrő
Central on-call service5.2 min 4.5 km Monor
Ambulance station4.8 min 3.9 km Gyömrő
Hospital11.7 min 11 km Vecsés
Outpatient clinic5 min 3.9 km Gyömrő
Medical aids5.1 min 4 km Monor
Pharmacy0.3 min 0.2 km here
Emergency department19.1 min 20.7 km Kistarcsa

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Iris Gyógyszertár 2209 Péteri, Petőfi Sándor U. 82

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

108 departures on the reference day
7 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP Péteri
✓ on-call · 3 min Monor
✕ hospital Vecsés

On an average Wednesday there are 108 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 7 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

32.8

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Péteri ranks 2,730 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 14.1% of the country.

32.8

low risk

Ranked 2,730 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.