Bács-Kiskun · Kunszentmiklósi district · population 1,367 · beneficiary settlement

Kunadacs

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Kecskemét Baja Kiskunfélegyháza Kiskunhalas Kalocsa Kiskőrös Kiskunmajsa Kunszentmiklós Jánoshalma Bácsalmás Kunszentmiklós · dentist 15 min Kecskemét · central on-call 32 min · hospital 32 min Kunadacs
Bács-Kiskun county, Kunszentmiklósi district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: GP, Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 200 (14.4%) aged 15–64: 924 (66.4%) over 65: 268 (19.3%) 14.4% 200 people 66.4% 924 people 19.3% 268 people hover
Kunadacs: age groups
over 65 · men: 106 (39.6% of the group) over 65 · women: 162 (60.4% of the group) over 65 106 162 aged 15–64 · men: 497 (53.8% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 427 (46.2% of the group) aged 15–64 497 427 aged 0–14 · men: 104 (52.0% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 96 (48.0% of the group) aged 0–14 104 96
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 14.4% −0.1%
aged 15–64 66.4% +1.5%
over 65 19.3% −1.4%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

29 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
22 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
134 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
49.2% of residents are women 707 men · 685 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 1,392; the 1,367 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

1.93 m Fta year, 2024

Kunadacs 1.93 m Ft
Bács-Kiskun 2.57 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

546 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

3.7%32 registered jobseekers of 870 of working age, September 2026

Kunadacs 3.7%
country 3.6%

47% of them have been looking for over a year.

4%7% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−1.5‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Kunadacs −1.5‰
Bács-Kiskun −6.0‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

+3.7‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Kunadacs +3.7‰
Bács-Kiskun −0.8‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

Patient visits per GP

10,832a year, 2025

Kunadacs 10,832

Surgery visits, home visits and telemedicine together. Where districts nearby are empty, the remaining doctors carry more.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 17.1%járás: 10.2% 7.6% 7.6%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 55.8%járás: 56.3% 59.3% 59.3%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 21.5%járás: 22.7% 26.2% 26.2%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 4.2%járás: 5.7% 8.4% 8.4%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 24.6%járás: 23.9% 22.7% 22.7%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

District filled with a state grant

  • 2021 · GP settlement grant still filled

NEAK publishes the winners of the settlement and practice-right grants every year. We do not show the winner's name; whether the district has a doctor today is followed in NEAK's monthly data.

What to expect here in a year?

10%

GP care

10% chance that the district serving this settlement is vacant in 12 months.

1 of the serving districts are in the country's riskiest tenth.

5%

Dental care

5% chance that the district serving this settlement is vacant in 12 months.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Kunszentmiklósi járás a year from now

7.7GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 8 of 21 today

now8
in 12 months 7.7

Expected: 0.4 districts falling vacant and 0.8 filled; the 90% band is 6.0–9.4. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Kunszentmiklósi járás: 438 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

Dental surgeryGP surgeryPharmacy

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 1 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 1 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

GPs in the settlement 1 Dr. Molnár Zita
Group by:
030090114 Dr. Molnár Zita mixed 6097 Kunadacs, Kossuth L. u. 44. 4 years yes

6097 Kunadacs, Kossuth L. u. 44. 1 doctors

030090114 Dr. Molnár Zita mixed 6097 Kunadacs, Kossuth L. u. 44. 4 years yes

Dr. Molnár Zita 1 districts

030090114 Dr. Molnár Zita mixed 6097 Kunadacs, Kossuth L. u. 44. 4 years yes
Dentists in the settlement 1 Dr. Simon Levente
Group by:
030096132 Dr. Simon Levente mixed 6097 Kunadacs, Kossuth Lajos u. 55. 9 years or longer yes (another site)

6097 Kunadacs, Kossuth Lajos u. 55. 1 doctors

030096132 Dr. Simon Levente mixed 6097 Kunadacs, Kossuth Lajos u. 55. 9 years or longer yes (another site)

Dr. Simon Levente 1 districts

030096132 Dr. Simon Levente mixed 6097 Kunadacs, Kossuth Lajos u. 55. 9 years or longer yes (another site)

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 1 1 territorial · 0 school
AddressProviderServices
6097 Kunadacs, Kossuth Lajos utca 55. Bács-Kiskun Vármegyei Oktatókórház 1

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 0 min here
Dental surgery 14.8 min Kunszentmiklós
Central on-call service 32.3 min Kecskemét
Ambulance station 14.8 min Kunszentmiklós
Hospital 31.9 min Kecskemét
Outpatient clinic 14.8 min Kunszentmiklós
Medical aids 27.9 min Kecskemét
Pharmacy 1.2 min here
Emergency department 32.3 min Kecskemét
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery0 min 0 km here
Dental surgery14.8 min 10.5 km Kunszentmiklós
Central on-call service32.3 min 25.9 km Kecskemét
Ambulance station14.8 min 11 km Kunszentmiklós
Hospital31.9 min 25.3 km Kecskemét
Outpatient clinic14.8 min 10.6 km Kunszentmiklós
Medical aids27.9 min 24.3 km Kecskemét
Pharmacy1.2 min 0.5 km here
Emergency department32.3 min 26.7 km Kecskemét

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Szent Miklós Gyógyszertár 6097 Kunadacs, Kossuth U. 42.

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

24 departures on the reference day
5 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP Kunadacs
✓ on-call · 28 min Kecskemét
✓ hospital · 28 min Kecskemét

On an average Wednesday there are 24 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 5 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

52.6

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Kunadacs ranks 1,403 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 55.9% of the country.

52.6

medium risk

Ranked 1,403 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.