Bács-Kiskun · Kecskeméti district · population 6,396

Kerekegyháza

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Baja Kiskunfélegyháza Kiskunhalas Kalocsa Kiskőrös Kiskunmajsa Kunszentmiklós Jánoshalma Bácsalmás Kecskemét · central on-call 17 min · hospital 16 min Kerekegyháza
Bács-Kiskun county, Kecskeméti district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: GP, Dentist, Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 1,147 (17.8%) aged 15–64: 4,200 (65.0%) over 65: 1,111 (17.2%) 17.8% 1,147 people 65.0% 4,200 people 17.2% 1,111 people hover
Kerekegyháza: age groups
over 65 · men: 418 (37.6% of the group) over 65 · women: 693 (62.4% of the group) over 65 418 693 aged 15–64 · men: 2,161 (51.5% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 2,039 (48.5% of the group) aged 15–64 2,161 2,039 aged 0–14 · men: 639 (55.7% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 508 (44.3% of the group) aged 0–14 639 508
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 17.8% +3.3%
aged 15–64 65.0% +0.2%
over 65 17.2% −3.4%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

26 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
27 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
97 older people — ageing index / 100 children more children than older people
50.2% of residents are women 3,218 men · 3,240 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 6,458; the 6,396 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

2.59 m Fta year, 2024

Kerekegyháza 2.59 m Ft
Bács-Kiskun 2.57 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

525 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

2.3%96 registered jobseekers of 4,136 of working age, September 2026

Kerekegyháza 2.3%
country 3.6%

29% of them have been looking for over a year.

3%6% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−1.8‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Kerekegyháza −1.8‰
Bács-Kiskun −6.0‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

−4.5‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Kerekegyháza −4.5‰
Bács-Kiskun −0.8‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

Patient visits per GP

20,235a year, 2025

Kerekegyháza 20,235

Surgery visits, home visits and telemedicine together. Where districts nearby are empty, the remaining doctors carry more.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 17.1%járás: 23.9% 14.2% 14.2%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 55.8%járás: 60.6% 60.8% 60.8%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 21.5%járás: 17.2% 19.6% 19.6%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 4.2%járás: 3.1% 4.5% 4.5%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 24.6%járás: 22.0% 20.8% 20.8%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

89%

GP care

89% chance that in 12 months at least one of the 4 districts serving this settlement is vacant; 1 are vacant today.

4%

Dental care

4% chance that in 12 months at least one of the 2 districts serving this settlement is vacant.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Kecskeméti járás a year from now

10.4GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 10 of 95 today

now10
in 12 months 10.4

Expected: 1.4 districts falling vacant and 1.0 filled; the 90% band is 8.0–12.9. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Kecskeméti járás: 368 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

Dental surgeryGP surgeryPharmacyOutpatient clinic

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district. Has a vacant district.

Served by 3 staffed and 1 vacant or dissolved districts.

A district has its seat here.

Dental care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 2 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

GPs in the settlement 3 Dr. Benkő Margit · Dr. Kákonyi Zoltán · Dr. Gódor Györgyi
Group by:

several doctors work at 1 addresses — marked ⧉; grouping shows them.

030090044 Dr. Benkő Margit adult 6041 Kerekegyháza, Szent István tér 14.⧉ 7 years or longer yes
030090042 Dr. Kákonyi Zoltán adult 6041 Kerekegyháza, Szent István tér 14.⧉ 7 years or longer yes
030095018 Dr. Gódor Györgyi children's 6041 Kerekegyháza, Szent István tér 14.⧉ 7 years or longer yes

6041 Kerekegyháza, Szent István tér 14. 3 doctors

030090044 Dr. Benkő Margit adult 6041 Kerekegyháza, Szent István tér 14. 7 years or longer yes
030095018 Dr. Gódor Györgyi children's 6041 Kerekegyháza, Szent István tér 14. 7 years or longer yes
030090042 Dr. Kákonyi Zoltán adult 6041 Kerekegyháza, Szent István tér 14. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Benkő Margit 1 districts

030090044 Dr. Benkő Margit adult 6041 Kerekegyháza, Szent István tér 14. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Gódor Györgyi 1 districts

030095018 Dr. Gódor Györgyi children's 6041 Kerekegyháza, Szent István tér 14. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Kákonyi Zoltán 1 districts

030090042 Dr. Kákonyi Zoltán adult 6041 Kerekegyháza, Szent István tér 14. 7 years or longer yes
Dentists in the settlement 2 Dr. Angyal Anikó · Dr. Hidvégi Zsolt
Group by:

several doctors work at 1 addresses — marked ⧉; grouping shows them.

030096088 Dr. Angyal Anikó mixed 6041 Kerekegyháza, Fő u. 47/C.⧉ 9 years or longer yes
030096087 Dr. Hidvégi Zsolt mixed 6041 Kerekegyháza, Fő u. 47/C.⧉ 9 years or longer yes

6041 Kerekegyháza, Fő u. 47/C. 2 doctors

030096088 Dr. Angyal Anikó mixed 6041 Kerekegyháza, Fő u. 47/C. 9 years or longer yes
030096087 Dr. Hidvégi Zsolt mixed 6041 Kerekegyháza, Fő u. 47/C. 9 years or longer yes

Dr. Angyal Anikó 1 districts

030096088 Dr. Angyal Anikó mixed 6041 Kerekegyháza, Fő u. 47/C. 9 years or longer yes

Dr. Hidvégi Zsolt 1 districts

030096087 Dr. Hidvégi Zsolt mixed 6041 Kerekegyháza, Fő u. 47/C. 9 years or longer yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Vacant and dissolved districts that serve this settlement 1
NEAK codeBranchDistrictStatusSinceSeat
030090043 GP adult persistently vacant January 2025 (1 years) here

“Since” is the first month on NEAK's vacancy list. A vacant district is never named with a doctor, and substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 3 3 territorial · 0 school
AddressProviderServices
6041 Kerekegyháza, Szent István tér 14 Bács-Kiskun Vármegyei Oktatókórház 3

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 0.8 min here
Dental surgery 0.2 min here
Central on-call service 16.6 min Kecskemét
Ambulance station 15.6 min Kecskemét
Hospital 16.2 min Kecskemét
Outpatient clinic 0.8 min here
Medical aids 12.2 min Kecskemét
Pharmacy 0.8 min here
Emergency department 16.6 min Kecskemét
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery0.8 min 0.5 km here
Dental surgery0.2 min 0.2 km here
Central on-call service16.6 min 14.7 km Kecskemét
Ambulance station15.6 min 14.6 km Kecskemét
Hospital16.2 min 14.7 km Kecskemét
Outpatient clinic0.8 min 0.5 km here
Medical aids12.2 min 14.1 km Kecskemét
Pharmacy0.8 min 0.5 km here
Emergency department16.6 min 14.7 km Kecskemét

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Szent István Gyógyszertár 6041 Kerekegyháza, Szent István Tér 15.

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

79 departures on the reference day
18 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP Kerekegyháza
✓ on-call · 4 min Kecskemét
✓ hospital · 4 min Kecskemét

On an average Wednesday there are 79 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 18 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

39.2

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Kerekegyháza ranks 2,353 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 26.0% of the country.

39.2

low risk

Ranked 2,353 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.