Fejér · Gárdonyi district · population 4,087

Kápolnásnyék

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Dunaújváros Mór Sárbogárd Bicske Enying Martonvásár Velence · central on-call 3.8 min Székesfehérvár · hospital 15 min Kápolnásnyék
Fejér county, Gárdonyi district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: GP, Dentist, Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 692 (16.8%) aged 15–64: 2,623 (63.6%) over 65: 807 (19.6%) 16.8% 692 people 63.6% 2,623 people 19.6% 807 people hover
Kápolnásnyék: age groups
over 65 · men: 323 (40.0% of the group) over 65 · women: 484 (60.0% of the group) over 65 323 484 aged 15–64 · men: 1,317 (50.2% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 1,306 (49.8% of the group) aged 15–64 1,317 1,306 aged 0–14 · men: 360 (52.0% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 332 (48.0% of the group) aged 0–14 360 332
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 16.8% +2.3%
aged 15–64 63.6% −1.2%
over 65 19.6% −1.0%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

31 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
26 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
117 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
51.5% of residents are women 2,000 men · 2,122 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 4,122; the 4,087 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

3.49 m Fta year, 2024

Kápolnásnyék 3.49 m Ft
Fejér 3.30 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

532 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

1.9%49 registered jobseekers of 2,620 of working age, September 2026

Kápolnásnyék 1.9%
Fejér 3.1%
country 3.6%

14% of them have been looking for over a year.

3%6% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−2.5‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Kápolnásnyék −2.5‰
Fejér −4.6‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

+7.1‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Kápolnásnyék +7.1‰
Fejér +2.4‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

Patient visits per GP

15,702a year, 2025

Kápolnásnyék 15,702

Surgery visits, home visits and telemedicine together. Where districts nearby are empty, the remaining doctors carry more.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 20.6%járás: 30.7% 28.6% 28.6%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 59.2%járás: 60.3% 59.9% 59.9%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 17.1%járás: 14.3% 15.1% 15.1%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 2.1%járás: 1.7% 1.6% 1.6%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 22.4%járás: 23.5% 20.1% 20.1%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

13%

GP care

13% chance that in 12 months at least one of the 3 districts serving this settlement is vacant.

2%

Dental care

2% chance that the district serving this settlement is vacant in 12 months.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Gárdonyi járás a year from now

2.2GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 2 of 16 today

now2
in 12 months 2.2

Expected: 0.6 districts falling vacant and 0.4 filled; the 90% band is 0.6–3.7. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Gárdonyi járás: 294 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

Dental surgeryGP surgeryPharmacy

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 3 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 1 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

GPs in the settlement 2 Dr. Pauli Szilárd · Dr. Szalai Lídia
Group by:

several doctors work at 1 addresses — marked ⧉; grouping shows them.

070090130 Dr. Pauli Szilárd adult 2475 Kápolnásnyék, Semmelweis tér 1.⧉ 7 years or longer yes
070095051 Dr. Szalai Lídia children's 2475 Kápolnásnyék, Semmelweis tér 1.⧉ 7 years or longer yes

2475 Kápolnásnyék, Semmelweis tér 1. 2 doctors

070090130 Dr. Pauli Szilárd adult 2475 Kápolnásnyék, Semmelweis tér 1. 7 years or longer yes
070095051 Dr. Szalai Lídia children's 2475 Kápolnásnyék, Semmelweis tér 1. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Pauli Szilárd 1 districts

070090130 Dr. Pauli Szilárd adult 2475 Kápolnásnyék, Semmelweis tér 1. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Szalai Lídia 1 districts

070095051 Dr. Szalai Lídia children's 2475 Kápolnásnyék, Semmelweis tér 1. 7 years or longer yes
Dentists in the settlement 1 Dr. Gerhát Márta
Group by:
070096024 Dr. Gerhát Márta mixed 2475 Kápolnásnyék, Semmelweis tér 1. 9 years or longer yes

2475 Kápolnásnyék, Semmelweis tér 1. 1 doctors

070096024 Dr. Gerhát Márta mixed 2475 Kápolnásnyék, Semmelweis tér 1. 9 years or longer yes

Dr. Gerhát Márta 1 districts

070096024 Dr. Gerhát Márta mixed 2475 Kápolnásnyék, Semmelweis tér 1. 9 years or longer yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 2 2 territorial · 0 school
AddressProviderServices
2475 Kápolnásnyék, Semmelweis tér 1. Fejér Vármegyei Szent György Egyetemi Oktató Kórház, Székesfehérvár 2

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 1.2 min here
Dental surgery 1.2 min here
Central on-call service 3.8 min Velence
Ambulance station 3.8 min Velence
Hospital 14.9 min Székesfehérvár
Outpatient clinic 3.8 min Velence
Medical aids 3.2 min Velence
Pharmacy 0.3 min here
Emergency department 14.9 min Székesfehérvár
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery1.2 min 0.5 km here
Dental surgery1.2 min 0.5 km here
Central on-call service3.8 min 3.2 km Velence
Ambulance station3.8 min 3.2 km Velence
Hospital14.9 min 12.5 km Székesfehérvár
Outpatient clinic3.8 min 3.2 km Velence
Medical aids3.2 min 2.6 km Velence
Pharmacy0.3 min 0.1 km here
Emergency department14.9 min 18.6 km Székesfehérvár

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Vörösmarty 2475 Kápolnásnyék, Fő 18

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

83 departures on the reference day
14 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP Kápolnásnyék
✓ on-call · 1 min Velence
✓ hospital · 21 min Székesfehérvár

On an average Wednesday there are 83 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 14 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

26.2

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Kápolnásnyék ranks 3,016 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 5.1% of the country.

26.2

low risk

Ranked 3,016 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.