Fejér · Székesfehérvári district · population 1,224

Jenő

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Székesfehérvár Dunaújváros Gárdony Mór Sárbogárd Bicske Enying Martonvásár Nádasdladány · gp 4.6 min Várpalota · central on-call 16 min · hospital 16 min Jenő
Fejér county, Székesfehérvári district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: Dentist.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 161 (13.3%) aged 15–64: 840 (69.4%) over 65: 210 (17.3%) 13.3% 161 people 69.4% 840 people 17.3% 210 people hover
Jenő: age groups
over 65 · men: 66 (31.4% of the group) over 65 · women: 144 (68.6% of the group) over 65 66 144 aged 15–64 · men: 434 (51.7% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 406 (48.3% of the group) aged 15–64 434 406 aged 0–14 · men: 81 (50.3% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 80 (49.7% of the group) aged 0–14 81 80
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 13.3% −1.2%
aged 15–64 69.4% +4.5%
over 65 17.3% −3.3%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

25 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
19 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
130 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
52.0% of residents are women 581 men · 630 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 1,211; the 1,224 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

3.20 m Fta year, 2024

Jenő 3.20 m Ft
Fejér 3.30 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

560 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

2.6%22 registered jobseekers of 836 of working age, September 2026

Jenő 2.6%
Fejér 3.1%
country 3.6%

27% of them have been looking for over a year.

3%6% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−4.1‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Jenő −4.1‰
Fejér −4.6‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

+8.7‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Jenő +8.7‰
Fejér +2.4‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 20.6%járás: 25.4% 9.6% 9.6%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 59.2%járás: 60.9% 61.8% 61.8%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 17.1%járás: 15.4% 17.7% 17.7%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 2.1%járás: 1.5% 4.7% 4.7%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 22.4%járás: 23.1% 21.1% 21.1%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

10%

GP care

10% chance that in 12 months at least one of the 2 districts serving this settlement is vacant.

13%

Dental care

13% chance that the district serving this settlement is vacant in 12 months.

1 of the serving districts are in the country's riskiest tenth.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Székesfehérvári járás a year from now

15.8GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 15 of 86 today

now15
in 12 months 15.8

Expected: 3.1 districts falling vacant and 2.3 filled; the 90% band is 12.2–19.3. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Székesfehérvári járás: 332 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

Dental surgeryPharmacy

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 2 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 1 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dentists in the settlement 1 Dr. Rákai Rita
Group by:
070096055 Dr. Rákai Rita mixed 8146 Jenő, Batthyány u. 26. < 1 year yes (another site)

8146 Jenő, Batthyány u. 26. 1 doctors

070096055 Dr. Rákai Rita mixed 8146 Jenő, Batthyány u. 26. < 1 year yes (another site)

Dr. Rákai Rita 1 districts

070096055 Dr. Rákai Rita mixed 8146 Jenő, Batthyány u. 26. < 1 year yes (another site)

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 4.6 min Nádasdladány
Dental surgery 0.7 min here
Central on-call service 16.1 min Várpalota
Ambulance station 15.7 min Várpalota
Hospital 15.7 min Várpalota
Outpatient clinic 15.7 min Várpalota
Medical aids 7.5 min Polgárdi
Pharmacy 0.7 min Jeno
Emergency department 21.8 min Siófok
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery4.6 min 3.6 km Nádasdladány
Dental surgery0.7 min 0.4 km here
Central on-call service16.1 min 13.3 km Várpalota
Ambulance station15.7 min 13.3 km Várpalota
Hospital15.7 min 13.4 km Várpalota
Outpatient clinic15.7 min 13.3 km Várpalota
Medical aids7.5 min 5.6 km Polgárdi
Pharmacy0.7 min 0.6 km Jeno
Emergency department21.8 min 17 km Siófok

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Humanitas Gyógyszertár 8146 Jenő, Batthyány U. 53.

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

59 departures on the reference day
8 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP · 2 min Nádasdladány
✓ on-call · 19 min Várpalota
✓ hospital · 19 min Várpalota

On an average Wednesday there are 59 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 8 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

42.8

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Jenő ranks 2,095 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 34.1% of the country.

42.8

low risk

Ranked 2,095 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

What happened to which district 1
NEAK codeBranchDistrictWhat happenedWho / whereFrom
070096055 dental mixed district was filled Dr. Rákai Rita September 2026 (< 1 year)

Only changes today's snapshot confirms are listed: a district “fell vacant” if its vacancy began within the year, and “was filled” if a doctor works in it today. The archive's gaps do not show up as changes.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.