Győr-Moson-Sopron · Kapuvári district · population 364

Gyóró

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Győr Sopron Mosonmagyaróvár Kapuvár Csorna Pannonhalma Mihályi · gp 6.2 min · dentist 6.2 min Kapuvár · central on-call 13 min Dénesfa · hospital 3.7 min Beled · pharmacy 5.7 min Gyóró
Győr-Moson-Sopron county, Kapuvári district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 39 (10.5%) aged 15–64: 241 (65.0%) over 65: 91 (24.5%) 10.5% 39 people 65.0% 241 people 24.5% 91 people hover
Gyóró: age groups
over 65 · men: 42 (46.2% of the group) over 65 · women: 49 (53.8% of the group) over 65 42 49 aged 15–64 · men: 112 (46.5% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 129 (53.5% of the group) aged 15–64 112 129 aged 0–14 · men: 20 (51.3% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 19 (48.7% of the group) aged 0–14 20 19
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 10.5% −4.0%
aged 15–64 65.0% +0.1%
over 65 24.5% +3.9%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

38 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
16 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
233 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
53.1% of residents are women 174 men · 197 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 371; the 364 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

2.04 m Fta year, 2024

Gyóró 2.04 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

480 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

1.4%3 registered jobseekers of 221 of working age, September 2026

Gyóró 1.4%
country 3.6%

33% of them have been looking for over a year.

3%6% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−5.6‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Gyóró −5.6‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

−16.6‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Gyóró −16.6‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 21.9%járás: 13.2% 6.3% 6.3%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 16.2%járás: 20.8% 26.3% 26.3%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 1.1%járás: 1.5% 2.8% 2.8%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 21.2%járás: 23.6% 22.9% 22.9%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

6%

GP care

6% chance that the district serving this settlement is vacant in 12 months.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Kapuvári járás a year from now

7.5GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 8 of 17 today

now8
in 12 months 7.5

Expected: 0.3 districts falling vacant and 0.8 filled; the 90% band is 5.9–9.2. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Kapuvári járás: 390 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 1 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Not on any district's list.

The register lists this settlement under no district.

No staffed district has a surgery in this settlement — below are the districts that serve it, and where the nearest care is.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Which dental district does it belong to?

No dental district's list names this settlement. Not because it has no care, but because for dentistry NEAK publishes only the district's seat, not the settlements it serves — the GP register carries them, the dental one does not. The actual district boundary is set by municipal decree, which is not published centrally in machine-readable form.

The nearest dental surgery is in Mihályi, 6.2 min by car. That is the nearest one, not necessarily the one the settlement officially belongs to.

Health visitors

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 6.2 min Mihályi
Dental surgery 6.2 min Mihályi
Central on-call service 12.9 min Kapuvár
Ambulance station 8.8 min Répcelak
Hospital 3.7 min Dénesfa
Outpatient clinic 8.8 min Répcelak
Medical aids 12.5 min Kapuvár
Pharmacy 5.7 min Beled
Emergency department 31 min Sopron
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery6.2 min 6.3 km Mihályi
Dental surgery6.2 min 6.3 km Mihályi
Central on-call service12.9 min 11.5 km Kapuvár
Ambulance station8.8 min 7.7 km Répcelak
Hospital3.7 min 4.1 km Dénesfa
Outpatient clinic8.8 min 7.7 km Répcelak
Medical aids12.5 min 11.2 km Kapuvár
Pharmacy5.7 min 5.9 km Beled
Emergency department31 min 38.1 km Sopron

Pharmacy

There is no contracted pharmacy in the settlement. The nearest is in Beled, 5.7 min by car.

Can you get there by bus?

29 departures on the reference day
19 settlements reachable without a change
✕ GP Mihályi
✓ on-call · 14 min Kapuvár
✓ hospital · 5 min Dénesfa

On an average Wednesday there are 29 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 19 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

51.9

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Gyóró ranks 1,453 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 54.3% of the country.

51.9

medium risk

Ranked 1,453 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.