Vas · Sárvári district · population 2,371

Répcelak

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Szombathely Sárvár Kőszeg Körmend Celldömölk Szentgotthárd Vasvár Sárvár · central on-call 19 min Dénesfa · hospital 5.7 min Répcelak
Vas county, Sárvári district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: GP, Dentist, Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 349 (14.1%) aged 15–64: 1,495 (60.2%) over 65: 638 (25.7%) 14.1% 349 people 60.2% 1,495 people 25.7% 638 people hover
Répcelak: age groups
over 65 · men: 263 (41.2% of the group) over 65 · women: 375 (58.8% of the group) over 65 263 375 aged 15–64 · men: 749 (50.1% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 746 (49.9% of the group) aged 15–64 749 746 aged 0–14 · men: 171 (49.0% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 178 (51.0% of the group) aged 0–14 171 178
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 14.1% −0.4%
aged 15–64 60.2% −4.6%
over 65 25.7% +5.1%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

43 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
23 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
183 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
52.3% of residents are women 1,183 men · 1,299 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 2,482; the 2,371 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

3.13 m Fta year, 2024

Répcelak 3.13 m Ft
Vas 2.86 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

538 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

2.1%29 registered jobseekers of 1,384 of working age, September 2026

Répcelak 2.1%
Vas 2.3%
country 3.6%

17% of them have been looking for over a year.

3%6% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−5.9‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Répcelak −5.9‰
Vas −6.2‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

−2.9‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Répcelak −2.9‰
Vas +1.6‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

Patient visits per GP

12,374a year, 2025

Répcelak 12,374

Surgery visits, home visits and telemedicine together. Where districts nearby are empty, the remaining doctors carry more.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 19.2%járás: 15.2% 17.2% 17.2%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 58.8%járás: 59.4% 58.3% 58.3%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 19.3%járás: 20.9% 19.9% 19.9%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 2.1%járás: 2.4% 0.6% 0.6%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 22.7%járás: 23.4% 25.9% 25.9%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

!

GP care

2 of the 3 serving districts are vacant today; it is near certain that one of them will still be vacant in a year.

5%

Dental care

5% chance that the district serving this settlement is vacant in 12 months.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Sárvári járás a year from now

7.6GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 7 of 24 today

now7
in 12 months 7.6

Expected: 1.3 districts falling vacant and 0.7 filled; the 90% band is 5.5–9.8. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Sárvári járás: 374 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

Dental surgeryGP surgeryPharmacyAmbulance stationOutpatient clinic

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district. Has a vacant district.

Served by 1 staffed and 2 vacant or dissolved districts.

A district has its seat here.

Dental care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 1 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

GPs in the settlement 1 Dr. Gombay Csongor
Group by:
180090072 Dr. Gombay Csongor adult 9653 Répcelak, Arany J. u. 5. 7 years or longer yes

9653 Répcelak, Arany J. u. 5. 1 doctors

180090072 Dr. Gombay Csongor adult 9653 Répcelak, Arany J. u. 5. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Gombay Csongor 1 districts

180090072 Dr. Gombay Csongor adult 9653 Répcelak, Arany J. u. 5. 7 years or longer yes
Dentists in the settlement 1 Dr. Sztavnicsuk Zoltán
Group by:
180096054 Dr. Sztavnicsuk Zoltán mixed 9653 Répcelak, Arany J. u. 5. 9 years or longer yes

9653 Répcelak, Arany J. u. 5. 1 doctors

180096054 Dr. Sztavnicsuk Zoltán mixed 9653 Répcelak, Arany J. u. 5. 9 years or longer yes

Dr. Sztavnicsuk Zoltán 1 districts

180096054 Dr. Sztavnicsuk Zoltán mixed 9653 Répcelak, Arany J. u. 5. 9 years or longer yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Vacant and dissolved districts that serve this settlement 2
NEAK codeBranchDistrictStatusSinceSeat
180095038 GP children's persistently vacant January 2020 (6 years) here
180090073 GP adult vacant July 2026 (< 1 year) here

“Since” is the first month on NEAK's vacancy list. A vacant district is never named with a doctor, and substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 2 2 territorial · 0 school
AddressProviderServices
9653 Répcelak, Arany J. utca 5. Vas Vármegyei Markusovszky Egyetemi Oktatókórház 2

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 0.9 min here
Dental surgery 0.9 min here
Central on-call service 19 min Sárvár
Ambulance station 0.9 min here
Hospital 5.7 min Dénesfa
Outpatient clinic 0.9 min here
Medical aids 18.8 min Sárvár
Pharmacy 0.6 min here
Emergency department 25.6 min Szombathely
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery0.9 min 0.3 km here
Dental surgery0.9 min 0.3 km here
Central on-call service19 min 19.4 km Sárvár
Ambulance station0.9 min 0.3 km here
Hospital5.7 min 4.3 km Dénesfa
Outpatient clinic0.9 min 0.3 km here
Medical aids18.8 min 19.1 km Sárvár
Pharmacy0.6 min 0.3 km here
Emergency department25.6 min 36 km Szombathely

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Transylvánia 9653 Répcelak, Arany János U. 18

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

84 departures on the reference day
77 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP Répcelak
✓ on-call · 30 min Sárvár
✓ hospital · 2 min Dénesfa

On an average Wednesday there are 84 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 77 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

47.8

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Répcelak ranks 1,765 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 44.5% of the country.

47.8

low risk

Ranked 1,765 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

What happened to which district 1
NEAK codeBranchDistrictWhat happenedWho / whereFrom
180090073 GP adult district fell vacant here July 2026 (< 1 year)

Only changes today's snapshot confirms are listed: a district “fell vacant” if its vacancy began within the year, and “was filled” if a doctor works in it today. The archive's gaps do not show up as changes.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.