Somogy · Nagyatádi district · population 1,007 · beneficiary settlement

Görgeteg

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Kaposvár Siófok Marcali Barcs Fonyód Csurgó Tab Lábod · dentist 6.5 min · pharmacy 6.5 min Nagyatád · central on-call 15 min · hospital 16 min Görgeteg
Somogy county, Nagyatádi district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: GP.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 182 (17.8%) aged 15–64: 648 (63.5%) over 65: 191 (18.7%) 17.8% 182 people 63.5% 648 people 18.7% 191 people hover
Görgeteg: age groups
over 65 · men: 73 (38.2% of the group) over 65 · women: 118 (61.8% of the group) over 65 73 118 aged 15–64 · men: 339 (52.3% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 309 (47.7% of the group) aged 15–64 339 309 aged 0–14 · men: 102 (56.0% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 80 (44.0% of the group) aged 0–14 102 80
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 17.8% +3.3%
aged 15–64 63.5% −1.4%
over 65 18.7% −1.9%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

29 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
28 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
105 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
49.7% of residents are women 514 men · 507 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 1,021; the 1,007 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

1.43 m Fta year, 2024

Görgeteg 1.43 m Ft
Somogy 2.28 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

420 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

18.1%117 registered jobseekers of 647 of working age, September 2026

Görgeteg 18.1%
Somogy 5.0%
country 3.6%

44% of them have been looking for over a year.

14%25% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−3.2‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Görgeteg −3.2‰
Somogy −8.1‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

−13.8‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Görgeteg −13.8‰
Somogy −1.3‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

Patient visits per GP

14,950a year, 2025

Görgeteg 14,950

Surgery visits, home visits and telemedicine together. Where districts nearby are empty, the remaining doctors carry more.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 17.1%járás: 11.7% 4.1% 4.1%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 51.3%járás: 49.3% 42.3% 42.3%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 21.7%járás: 24.5% 28.6% 28.6%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 4.6%járás: 7.1% 11.7% 11.7%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 24.3%járás: 22.6% 19.8% 19.8%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

10%

GP care

10% chance that the district serving this settlement is vacant in 12 months.

1 of the serving districts are in the country's riskiest tenth.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Nagyatádi járás a year from now

6.1GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 6 of 17 today

now6
in 12 months 6.1

Expected: 0.7 districts falling vacant and 0.6 filled; the 90% band is 4.3–7.8. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Nagyatádi járás: 521 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

GP surgery

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 1 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Not on any district's list.

The register lists this settlement under no district.

GPs in the settlement 1 Dr. Németh Szilvia
Group by:
140090104 Dr. Németh Szilvia mixed 7553 Görgeteg, Fő u. 12. 7 years or longer yes

7553 Görgeteg, Fő u. 12. 1 doctors

140090104 Dr. Németh Szilvia mixed 7553 Görgeteg, Fő u. 12. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Németh Szilvia 1 districts

140090104 Dr. Németh Szilvia mixed 7553 Görgeteg, Fő u. 12. 7 years or longer yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Which dental district does it belong to?

No dental district's list names this settlement. Not because it has no care, but because for dentistry NEAK publishes only the district's seat, not the settlements it serves — the GP register carries them, the dental one does not. The actual district boundary is set by municipal decree, which is not published centrally in machine-readable form.

The nearest dental surgery is in Lábod, 6.5 min by car. That is the nearest one, not necessarily the one the settlement officially belongs to.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 1 1 territorial · 0 school
AddressProviderServices
7553 Görgeteg, Fő utca 12 Somogy Vármegyei Kaposi Mór Oktató Kórház 1

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 0.7 min here
Dental surgery 6.5 min Lábod
Central on-call service 15 min Nagyatád
Ambulance station 14.9 min Nagyatád
Hospital 15.5 min Nagyatád
Outpatient clinic 14.5 min Nagyatád
Medical aids 14.3 min Nagyatád
Pharmacy 6.5 min Lábod
Emergency department 45 min Szigetvár
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery0.7 min 0.6 km here
Dental surgery6.5 min 6.9 km Lábod
Central on-call service15 min 11.2 km Nagyatád
Ambulance station14.9 min 11.3 km Nagyatád
Hospital15.5 min 11 km Nagyatád
Outpatient clinic14.5 min 11.1 km Nagyatád
Medical aids14.3 min 10.7 km Nagyatád
Pharmacy6.5 min 6.9 km Lábod
Emergency department45 min 28.7 km Szigetvár

Pharmacy

There is no contracted pharmacy in the settlement. The nearest is in Lábod, 6.5 min by car.

Can you get there by bus?

45 departures on the reference day
67 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP Görgeteg
✓ on-call · 15 min Nagyatád
✓ hospital · 15 min Nagyatád

On an average Wednesday there are 45 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 67 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

50.3

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Görgeteg ranks 1,573 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 50.5% of the country.

50.3

medium risk

Ranked 1,573 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.