Somogy · Barcsi district · population 9,454 · beneficiary settlement

Barcs

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Kaposvár Siófok Marcali Nagyatád Fonyód Csurgó Tab Barcs
Somogy county, Barcsi district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: GP, Dentist, Central on-call, Hospital, Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 1,291 (13.1%) aged 15–64: 6,313 (63.9%) over 65: 2,271 (23.0%) 13.1% 1,291 people 63.9% 6,313 people 23.0% 2,271 people hover
Barcs: age groups
over 65 · men: 889 (39.1% of the group) over 65 · women: 1,382 (60.9% of the group) over 65 889 1,382 aged 15–64 · men: 3,153 (49.9% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 3,160 (50.1% of the group) aged 15–64 3,153 3,160 aged 0–14 · men: 668 (51.7% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 623 (48.3% of the group) aged 0–14 668 623
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 13.1% −1.4%
aged 15–64 63.9% −1.0%
over 65 23.0% +2.4%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

36 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
20 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
176 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
52.3% of residents are women 4,710 men · 5,165 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 9,875; the 9,454 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

2.19 m Fta year, 2024

Barcs 2.19 m Ft
Barcsi járás 1.79 m Ft
Somogy 2.28 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

469 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

6.7%400 registered jobseekers of 6,011 of working age, September 2026

Barcs 6.7%
Somogy 5.0%
country 3.6%

41% of them have been looking for over a year.

5%9% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−11.5‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Barcs −11.5‰
Barcsi járás −9.7‰
Somogy −8.1‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

−6.2‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Barcs −6.2‰
Barcsi járás −5.1‰
Somogy −1.3‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

Patient visits per GP

14,176a year, 2025

Barcs 14,176

Surgery visits, home visits and telemedicine together. Where districts nearby are empty, the remaining doctors carry more.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 17.1%járás: 11.5% 16.1% 16.1%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 51.3%járás: 46.9% 50.4% 50.4%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 21.7%járás: 23.6% 21.2% 21.2%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 4.6%járás: 6.1% 1.5% 1.5%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 24.3%járás: 22.5% 22.9% 22.9%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

District filled with a state grant

  • 2025 · dental settlement grant still filled

NEAK publishes the winners of the settlement and practice-right grants every year. We do not show the winner's name; whether the district has a doctor today is followed in NEAK's monthly data.

What to expect here in a year?

!

GP care

3 of the 7 serving districts are vacant today; it is near certain that one of them will still be vacant in a year.

98%

Dental care

98% chance that in 12 months at least one of the 3 districts serving this settlement is vacant; 2 are vacant today.

1 of the serving districts are in the country's riskiest tenth.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Barcsi járás a year from now

7.4GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 7 of 15 today

now7
in 12 months 7.4

Expected: 0.6 districts falling vacant and 0.2 filled; the 90% band is 6.0–8.8. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Barcsi járás: 489 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

Dental surgeryGP surgeryPharmacyCentral on-call serviceAmbulance stationOutpatient clinicHospitalMedical aids

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district. Has a vacant district.

Served by 4 staffed and 3 vacant or dissolved districts.

A district has its seat here.

Dental care

Has a staffed district. Has a vacant district.

Served by 1 staffed and 2 vacant or dissolved districts.

A district has its seat here.

GPs in the settlement 4 Dr. Boateng Stephen Eynsford Kwaku · Dr. Csuka László · Dr. Kiss Katalin · +1
Group by:

several doctors work at 1 addresses — marked ⧉; grouping shows them.

140090058 Dr. Boateng Stephen Eynsford Kwaku adult 7570 Barcs, Bajcsy-Zsilinszky u. 72.⧉ 7 years or longer yes
140090059 Dr. Csuka László adult 7570 Barcs, Bajcsy-Zsilinszky u. 72.⧉ 7 years or longer yes
140090156 Dr. Kiss Katalin adult 7570 Barcs, Bajcsy-Zsilinszky u. 72.⧉ 7 years or longer yes
140090060 Dr. Nuszpl Árpád adult 7570 Barcs, Széchenyi u. 30. fsz. 1. 7 years or longer yes

7570 Barcs, Bajcsy-Zsilinszky u. 72. 3 doctors

140090058 Dr. Boateng Stephen Eynsford Kwaku adult 7570 Barcs, Bajcsy-Zsilinszky u. 72. 7 years or longer yes
140090059 Dr. Csuka László adult 7570 Barcs, Bajcsy-Zsilinszky u. 72. 7 years or longer yes
140090156 Dr. Kiss Katalin adult 7570 Barcs, Bajcsy-Zsilinszky u. 72. 7 years or longer yes

7570 Barcs, Széchenyi u. 30. fsz. 1. 1 doctors

140090060 Dr. Nuszpl Árpád adult 7570 Barcs, Széchenyi u. 30. fsz. 1. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Boateng Stephen Eynsford Kwaku 1 districts

140090058 Dr. Boateng Stephen Eynsford Kwaku adult 7570 Barcs, Bajcsy-Zsilinszky u. 72. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Csuka László 1 districts

140090059 Dr. Csuka László adult 7570 Barcs, Bajcsy-Zsilinszky u. 72. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Kiss Katalin 1 districts

140090156 Dr. Kiss Katalin adult 7570 Barcs, Bajcsy-Zsilinszky u. 72. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Nuszpl Árpád 1 districts

140090060 Dr. Nuszpl Árpád adult 7570 Barcs, Széchenyi u. 30. fsz. 1. 7 years or longer yes
Dentists in the settlement 1 Dr. Magyar Boglárka
Group by:
140096010 Dr. Magyar Boglárka mixed 7570 Barcs, Köztársaság u. 7. < 1 year yes

7570 Barcs, Köztársaság u. 7. 1 doctors

140096010 Dr. Magyar Boglárka mixed 7570 Barcs, Köztársaság u. 7. < 1 year yes

Dr. Magyar Boglárka 1 districts

140096010 Dr. Magyar Boglárka mixed 7570 Barcs, Köztársaság u. 7. < 1 year yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Vacant and dissolved districts that serve this settlement 5
NEAK codeBranchDistrictStatusSinceSeat
140096093 dental mixed persistently vacant September 2023 (3 years) here
140096085 dental mixed persistently vacant December 2023 (2 years) here
140090061 GP adult persistently vacant January 2017 (9 years) here
140095016 GP children's persistently vacant February 2019 (7 years) here
140095018 GP children's persistently vacant September 2025 (1 years) here

“Since” is the first month on NEAK's vacancy list. A vacant district is never named with a doctor, and substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 0 min here
Dental surgery 0.3 min here
Central on-call service 1.5 min here
Ambulance station 1.5 min here
Hospital 1.1 min here
Outpatient clinic 0.5 min here
Medical aids 1 min here
Pharmacy 0.3 min here
Emergency department 25.6 min Szigetvár
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery0 min 0 km here
Dental surgery0.3 min 0.1 km here
Central on-call service1.5 min 0.6 km here
Ambulance station1.5 min 0.6 km here
Hospital1.1 min 0.4 km here
Outpatient clinic0.5 min 0.2 km here
Medical aids1 min 0.1 km here
Pharmacy0.3 min 0.1 km here
Emergency department25.6 min 26.9 km Szigetvár

3 medical-aid outlets operate in the settlement.

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Dráva 7570 Barcs, Köztársaság U. 2.
Megváltó 7570 Barcs, Szent István U. 5.

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

114 departures on the reference day
104 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP Barcs
✓ on-call Barcs
✓ hospital Barcs

On an average Wednesday there are 114 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 104 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

38.7

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Barcs ranks 2,384 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 25.0% of the country.

38.7

low risk

Ranked 2,384 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

What happened to which district 1
NEAK codeBranchDistrictWhat happenedWho / whereFrom
140096010 dental mixed district was filled Dr. Magyar Boglárka June 2026 (< 1 year)

Only changes today's snapshot confirms are listed: a district “fell vacant” if its vacancy began within the year, and “was filled” if a doctor works in it today. The archive's gaps do not show up as changes.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.