Fejér · Sárbogárdi district · population 542 · beneficiary settlement

Alsószentiván

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Székesfehérvár Dunaújváros Gárdony Mór Sárbogárd Bicske Enying Martonvásár Cece · gp 7.8 min · dentist 7.2 min Sárbogárd · central on-call 17 min Dunaújváros · hospital 24 min Alap · pharmacy 5.1 min Alsószentiván
Fejér county, Sárbogárdi district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 63 (11.9%) aged 15–64: 344 (64.9%) over 65: 123 (23.2%) 11.9% 63 people 64.9% 344 people 23.2% 123 people hover
Alsószentiván: age groups
over 65 · men: 47 (38.2% of the group) over 65 · women: 76 (61.8% of the group) over 65 47 76 aged 15–64 · men: 188 (54.7% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 156 (45.3% of the group) aged 15–64 188 156 aged 0–14 · men: 32 (50.8% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 31 (49.2% of the group) aged 0–14 32 31
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 11.9% −2.6%
aged 15–64 64.9% +0.0%
over 65 23.2% +2.6%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

36 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
18 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
195 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
49.6% of residents are women 267 men · 263 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 530; the 542 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

2.04 m Fta year, 2024

Alsószentiván 2.04 m Ft
Fejér 3.30 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

495 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

6.3%21 registered jobseekers of 336 of working age, September 2026

Alsószentiván 6.3%
Fejér 3.1%
country 3.6%

52% of them have been looking for over a year.

4%7% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−4.0‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Alsószentiván −4.0‰
Fejér −4.6‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

+4.3‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Alsószentiván +4.3‰
Fejér +2.4‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 20.6%járás: 9.9% 9.0% 9.0%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 59.2%járás: 56.9% 49.7% 49.7%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 17.1%járás: 23.0% 27.3% 27.3%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 2.1%járás: 6.0% 11.2% 11.2%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 22.4%járás: 21.1% 29.3% 29.3%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

91%

GP care

The district serving this settlement is vacant today; 91% chance it still will be in 12 months.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Sárbogárdi járás a year from now

11.5GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 12 of 20 today

now12
in 12 months 11.5

Expected: 0.7 districts falling vacant and 1.2 filled; the 90% band is 9.4–13.6. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Sárbogárdi járás: 474 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Only vacant districts serve it.

Served by 0 staffed and 1 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Only vacant districts serve it.

Served by 0 staffed and 1 vacant or dissolved districts.

No staffed district has a surgery in this settlement — below are the districts that serve it, and where the nearest care is.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Vacant and dissolved districts that serve this settlement 2
NEAK codeBranchDistrictStatusSinceSeat
070096003 dental mixed dissolved February 2024 (2 years) Alap
070090088 GP mixed persistently vacant May 2022 (4 years) Alap

“Since” is the first month on NEAK's vacancy list. A vacant district is never named with a doctor, and substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 7.8 min Cece
Dental surgery 7.2 min Cece
Central on-call service 16.5 min Sárbogárd
Ambulance station 14.2 min Simontornya
Hospital 24.3 min Dunaújváros
Outpatient clinic 16.5 min Sárbogárd
Medical aids 4.1 min Alap
Pharmacy 5.1 min Alap
Emergency department 24.3 min Dunaújváros
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery7.8 min 8.3 km Cece
Dental surgery7.2 min 8.2 km Cece
Central on-call service16.5 min 14.4 km Sárbogárd
Ambulance station14.2 min 14.3 km Simontornya
Hospital24.3 min 24.7 km Dunaújváros
Outpatient clinic16.5 min 14.4 km Sárbogárd
Medical aids4.1 min 3.7 km Alap
Pharmacy5.1 min 3.7 km Alap
Emergency department24.3 min 24.7 km Dunaújváros

Pharmacy

There is no contracted pharmacy in the settlement. The nearest is in Alap, 5.1 min by car.

Can you get there by bus?

31 departures on the reference day
23 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP · 10 min Cece
✓ on-call · 16 min Sárbogárd
✕ hospital Dunaújváros

On an average Wednesday there are 31 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 23 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

80.3

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Alsószentiván ranks 100 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 96.9% of the country.

80.3

very high risk

Ranked 100 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.