Nógrád · Salgótarjáni district · population 1,163

Vizslás

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Balassagyarmat Bátonyterenye Pásztó Szécsény Rétság Kazár · dentist 3.0 min Salgótarján · central on-call 13 min · hospital 13 min Vizslás
Nógrád county, Salgótarjáni district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: GP, Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 164 (14.2%) aged 15–64: 735 (63.7%) over 65: 254 (22.0%) 14.2% 164 people 63.7% 735 people 22.0% 254 people hover
Vizslás: age groups
over 65 · men: 100 (39.4% of the group) over 65 · women: 154 (60.6% of the group) over 65 100 154 aged 15–64 · men: 375 (51.0% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 360 (49.0% of the group) aged 15–64 375 360 aged 0–14 · men: 91 (55.5% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 73 (44.5% of the group) aged 0–14 91 73
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 14.2% −0.3%
aged 15–64 63.7% −1.1%
over 65 22.0% +1.4%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

35 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
22 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
155 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
50.9% of residents are women 566 men · 587 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 1,153; the 1,163 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

2.58 m Fta year, 2024

Vizslás 2.58 m Ft
Nógrád 2.47 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

502 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

6.9%51 registered jobseekers of 742 of working age, September 2026

Vizslás 6.9%
Nógrád 7.9%
country 3.6%

29% of them have been looking for over a year.

5%9% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−3.0‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Vizslás −3.0‰
Nógrád −7.4‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

−6.7‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Vizslás −6.7‰
Nógrád −2.1‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

Patient visits per GP

9,736a year, 2025

Vizslás 9,736

Surgery visits, home visits and telemedicine together. Where districts nearby are empty, the remaining doctors carry more.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 14.5%járás: 17.2% 12.6% 12.6%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 52.1%járás: 50.9% 54.9% 54.9%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 21.9%járás: 20.5% 19.2% 19.2%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 5.1%járás: 4.9% 4.0% 4.0%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 24.4%járás: 26.0% 22.4% 22.4%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

98%

GP care

98% chance that in 12 months at least one of the 3 districts serving this settlement is vacant; 2 are vacant today.

1 of the serving districts are in the country's riskiest tenth.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Salgótarjáni járás a year from now

17.5GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 16 of 46 today

now16
in 12 months 17.5

Expected: 2.4 districts falling vacant and 0.8 filled; the 90% band is 14.8–20.3. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Salgótarjáni járás: 511 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

GP surgeryPharmacy

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district. Has a vacant district.

Served by 1 staffed and 2 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Not on any district's list.

The register lists this settlement under no district.

GPs in the settlement 1 Dr. Imre István
Group by:
120091211 Dr. Imre István mixed 3128 Vizslás, Kossuth út 71. 7 years or longer yes

3128 Vizslás, Kossuth út 71. 1 doctors

120091211 Dr. Imre István mixed 3128 Vizslás, Kossuth út 71. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Imre István 1 districts

120091211 Dr. Imre István mixed 3128 Vizslás, Kossuth út 71. 7 years or longer yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Vacant and dissolved districts that serve this settlement 2
NEAK codeBranchDistrictStatusSinceSeat
120090052 GP adult persistently vacant May 2024 (2 years) Bátonyterenye
120095051 GP children's persistently vacant May 2024 (2 years) Bátonyterenye

“Since” is the first month on NEAK's vacancy list. A vacant district is never named with a doctor, and substitution does not show in public data.

Which dental district does it belong to?

No dental district's list names this settlement. Not because it has no care, but because for dentistry NEAK publishes only the district's seat, not the settlements it serves — the GP register carries them, the dental one does not. The actual district boundary is set by municipal decree, which is not published centrally in machine-readable form.

The nearest dental surgery is in Kazár, 3 min by car. That is the nearest one, not necessarily the one the settlement officially belongs to.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 1 1 territorial · 0 school
AddressProviderServices
3128 Vizslás, Kossuth út 71. Nógrád Vármegyei Szent Lázár Kórház, Salgótarján 1

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 1 min here
Dental surgery 3 min Kazár
Central on-call service 12.7 min Salgótarján
Ambulance station 9.3 min Salgótarján
Hospital 12.7 min Salgótarján
Outpatient clinic 9.6 min Salgótarján
Medical aids 9.6 min Salgótarján
Pharmacy 1 min here
Emergency department 12.7 min Salgótarján
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery1 min 0.5 km here
Dental surgery3 min 2.6 km Kazár
Central on-call service12.7 min 8.8 km Salgótarján
Ambulance station9.3 min 6.2 km Salgótarján
Hospital12.7 min 8.8 km Salgótarján
Outpatient clinic9.6 min 5.7 km Salgótarján
Medical aids9.6 min 5.4 km Salgótarján
Pharmacy1 min 0.5 km here
Emergency department12.7 min 8.8 km Salgótarján

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Benu Gy.St.Szent Benedek 3128 Vizslás, Kossuth Lajos Út 71.

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

230 departures on the reference day
43 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP Vizslás
✓ on-call · 1 min Salgótarján
✓ hospital · 1 min Salgótarján

On an average Wednesday there are 230 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 43 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

50.4

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Vizslás ranks 1,571 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 50.6% of the country.

50.4

medium risk

Ranked 1,571 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.