Heves · Gyöngyösi district · population 1,179

Visonta

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Eger Hatvan Heves Füzesabony Bélapátfalva Pétervására Abasár · gp 5.4 min Gyöngyös · central on-call 9.8 min · hospital 8.7 min Visonta
Heves county, Gyöngyösi district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: Dentist, Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 202 (17.3%) aged 15–64: 755 (64.6%) over 65: 211 (18.1%) 17.3% 202 people 64.6% 755 people 18.1% 211 people hover
Visonta: age groups
over 65 · men: 80 (37.9% of the group) over 65 · women: 131 (62.1% of the group) over 65 80 131 aged 15–64 · men: 396 (52.5% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 359 (47.5% of the group) aged 15–64 396 359 aged 0–14 · men: 111 (55.0% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 91 (45.0% of the group) aged 0–14 111 91
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 17.3% +2.8%
aged 15–64 64.6% −0.2%
over 65 18.1% −2.5%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

28 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
27 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
104 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
49.7% of residents are women 587 men · 581 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 1,168; the 1,179 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

3.45 m Fta year, 2024

Visonta 3.45 m Ft
Heves 2.75 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

535 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

3.3%25 registered jobseekers of 752 of working age, September 2026

Visonta 3.3%
Heves 5.2%
country 3.6%

20% of them have been looking for over a year.

3%6% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

0.0‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Visonta 0.0‰
Heves −6.6‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

+1.7‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Visonta +1.7‰
Heves −1.0‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

Patient visits per GP

13,300a year, 2025

Visonta 13,300

Surgery visits, home visits and telemedicine together. Where districts nearby are empty, the remaining doctors carry more.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 18.4%járás: 18.9% 17.4% 17.4%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 55.1%járás: 55.8% 61.8% 61.8%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 19.7%járás: 19.9% 17.9% 17.9%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 4.1%járás: 3.5% 3.4% 3.4%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 24.8%járás: 25.8% 20.0% 20.0%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

93%

GP care

The district serving this settlement is vacant today; 93% chance it still will be in 12 months.

5%

Dental care

5% chance that the district serving this settlement is vacant in 12 months.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Gyöngyösi járás a year from now

12.5GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 11 of 49 today

now11
in 12 months 12.5

Expected: 2.0 districts falling vacant and 0.4 filled; the 90% band is 10.1–15.0. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Gyöngyösi járás: 426 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

Dental surgeryPharmacy

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Only vacant districts serve it.

Served by 0 staffed and 1 vacant or dissolved districts.

A district has its seat here.

Dental care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 1 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dentists in the settlement 1 Dr. Ganofszky Kornélia
Group by:
100096110 Dr. Ganofszky Kornélia mixed 3271 Visonta, Petőfi S. u. 20. 4 years yes

3271 Visonta, Petőfi S. u. 20. 1 doctors

100096110 Dr. Ganofszky Kornélia mixed 3271 Visonta, Petőfi S. u. 20. 4 years yes

Dr. Ganofszky Kornélia 1 districts

100096110 Dr. Ganofszky Kornélia mixed 3271 Visonta, Petőfi S. u. 20. 4 years yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Vacant and dissolved districts that serve this settlement 1
NEAK codeBranchDistrictStatusSinceSeat
100090090 GP mixed persistently vacant September 2022 (4 years) here

“Since” is the first month on NEAK's vacancy list. A vacant district is never named with a doctor, and substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 1 1 territorial · 0 school
AddressProviderServices
3271 Visonta, Petőfi Sándor utca 20. Heves Vármegyei Markhot Ferenc Kórház, Eger 1

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 5.4 min Abasár
Dental surgery 0 min here
Central on-call service 9.8 min Gyöngyös
Ambulance station 9.7 min Gyöngyös
Hospital 8.7 min Gyöngyös
Outpatient clinic 8.7 min Gyöngyös
Medical aids 8.7 min Gyöngyös
Pharmacy 0.6 min here
Emergency department 8.7 min Gyöngyös
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery5.4 min 2.5 km Abasár
Dental surgery0 min 0 km here
Central on-call service9.8 min 7.4 km Gyöngyös
Ambulance station9.7 min 8.3 km Gyöngyös
Hospital8.7 min 7.4 km Gyöngyös
Outpatient clinic8.7 min 7.4 km Gyöngyös
Medical aids8.7 min 7.3 km Gyöngyös
Pharmacy0.6 min 0.6 km here
Emergency department8.7 min 7.4 km Gyöngyös

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Aba Király 3271 Visonta, Petőfi U. 20.
Gyöngyösi Kígyó 3271 Visonta, Erőmű 11

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

140 departures on the reference day
47 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP · 5 min Abasár
✓ on-call · 2 min Gyöngyös
✓ hospital · 2 min Gyöngyös

On an average Wednesday there are 140 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 47 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

46.4

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Visonta ranks 1,864 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 41.4% of the country.

46.4

low risk

Ranked 1,864 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.