Komárom-Esztergom · Esztergomi district · population 4,255

Tokod

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Tatabánya Tata Komárom Oroszlány Kisbér Dorog · dentist 6.4 min · hospital 7.1 min Esztergom · central on-call 12 min Tokod
Komárom-Esztergom county, Esztergomi district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: GP, Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 661 (15.9%) aged 15–64: 2,701 (65.1%) over 65: 787 (19.0%) 15.9% 661 people 65.1% 2,701 people 19.0% 787 people hover
Tokod: age groups
over 65 · men: 316 (40.2% of the group) over 65 · women: 471 (59.8% of the group) over 65 316 471 aged 15–64 · men: 1,417 (52.5% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 1,284 (47.5% of the group) aged 15–64 1,417 1,284 aged 0–14 · men: 347 (52.5% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 314 (47.5% of the group) aged 0–14 347 314
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 15.9% +1.4%
aged 15–64 65.1% +0.2%
over 65 19.0% −1.6%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

29 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
24 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
119 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
49.9% of residents are women 2,080 men · 2,069 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 4,149; the 4,255 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

2.99 m Fta year, 2024

Tokod 2.99 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

524 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

3.3%92 registered jobseekers of 2,780 of working age, September 2026

Tokod 3.3%
country 3.6%

29% of them have been looking for over a year.

3%6% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−2.3‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Tokod −2.3‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

+4.1‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Tokod +4.1‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

Patient visits per GP

15,330a year, 2025

Tokod 15,330

Surgery visits, home visits and telemedicine together. Where districts nearby are empty, the remaining doctors carry more.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 18.5%járás: 18.5% 10.6% 10.6%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 60.7%járás: 58.9% 58.5% 58.5%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 16.6%járás: 16.7% 17.4% 17.4%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 1.7%járás: 1.7% 3.2% 3.2%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 21.7%járás: 22.0% 19.0% 19.0%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

10%

GP care

10% chance that in 12 months at least one of the 3 districts serving this settlement is vacant.

95%

Dental care

The district serving this settlement is vacant today; 95% chance it still will be in 12 months.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Esztergomi járás a year from now

4.6GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 3 of 56 today

now3
in 12 months 4.6

Expected: 2.0 districts falling vacant and 0.4 filled; the 90% band is 2.2–7.1. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Esztergomi járás: 435 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

GP surgeryPharmacy

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 3 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Only vacant districts serve it.

Served by 0 staffed and 1 vacant or dissolved districts.

A district has its seat here.

GPs in the settlement 2 Dr. Oláh András · Dr. Szabó András
Group by:
110090147 Dr. Oláh András adult 2531 Tokod, Kossuth Lajos u. 83. 7 years or longer yes
110090128 Dr. Szabó András adult 2531 Tokod, Pataksor út 9. 7 years or longer yes

2531 Tokod, Kossuth Lajos u. 83. 1 doctors

110090147 Dr. Oláh András adult 2531 Tokod, Kossuth Lajos u. 83. 7 years or longer yes

2531 Tokod, Pataksor út 9. 1 doctors

110090128 Dr. Szabó András adult 2531 Tokod, Pataksor út 9. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Oláh András 1 districts

110090147 Dr. Oláh András adult 2531 Tokod, Kossuth Lajos u. 83. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Szabó András 1 districts

110090128 Dr. Szabó András adult 2531 Tokod, Pataksor út 9. 7 years or longer yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Vacant and dissolved districts that serve this settlement 1
NEAK codeBranchDistrictStatusSinceSeat
110096082 dental mixed persistently vacant February 2020 (6 years) here

“Since” is the first month on NEAK's vacancy list. A vacant district is never named with a doctor, and substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 2 2 territorial · 0 school
AddressProviderServices
2531 Tokod, Patak sor 9. Komárom-Esztergom Vármegyei Szent Borbála Kórház, Tatabánya 1
2531 Tokod, Rákóczi utca 2. Komárom-Esztergom Vármegyei Szent Borbála Kórház, Tatabánya 1

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 0 min here
Dental surgery 6.4 min Dorog
Central on-call service 11.7 min Esztergom
Ambulance station 6.5 min Dorog
Hospital 7.1 min Dorog
Outpatient clinic 3.5 min Esztergom
Medical aids 3.4 min Tokodaltáró
Pharmacy 0.7 min here
Emergency department 11.7 min Esztergom
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery0 min 0 km here
Dental surgery6.4 min 5.4 km Dorog
Central on-call service11.7 min 10 km Esztergom
Ambulance station6.5 min 5.6 km Dorog
Hospital7.1 min 5.7 km Dorog
Outpatient clinic3.5 min 2.1 km Esztergom
Medical aids3.4 min 2.7 km Tokodaltáró
Pharmacy0.7 min 0.6 km here
Emergency department11.7 min 10 km Esztergom

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Szent István Király Gytr 2531 Tokod, Kossuth L. 53.

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

188 departures on the reference day
53 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP Tokod
✓ on-call · 12 min Esztergom
✓ hospital · 4 min Dorog

On an average Wednesday there are 188 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 53 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

36.9

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Tokod ranks 2,503 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 21.2% of the country.

36.9

low risk

Ranked 2,503 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.