Veszprém · Balatonfüredi district · population 123 · beneficiary settlement

Tagyon

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Veszprém Pápa Ajka Várpalota Tapolca Balatonalmádi Zirc Sümeg Devecser Zánka · gp 3.3 min · pharmacy 3.3 min Pécsely · dentist 7.0 min Balatonfüred · central on-call 18 min Tapolca · hospital 19 min Tagyon
Veszprém county, Balatonfüredi district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 21 (19.6%) aged 15–64: 62 (57.9%) over 65: 24 (22.4%) 19.6% 21 people 57.9% 62 people 22.4% 24 people hover
Tagyon: age groups
over 65 · men: 9 (37.5% of the group) over 65 · women: 15 (62.5% of the group) over 65 9 15 aged 15–64 · men: 33 (53.2% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 29 (46.8% of the group) aged 15–64 33 29 aged 0–14 · men: 13 (61.9% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 8 (38.1% of the group) aged 0–14 13 8
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 19.6% +5.1%
aged 15–64 57.9% −6.9%
over 65 22.4% +1.8%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

39 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
34 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
114 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
48.6% of residents are women 55 men · 52 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 107; the 123 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

1.84 m Fta year, 2024

Tagyon 1.84 m Ft
Veszprém 2.93 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

550 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

2.6%2 registered jobseekers of 78 of working age, September 2026

Tagyon 2.6%
Veszprém 2.9%
country 3.6%

0% of them have been looking for over a year.

8%14% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−5.7‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Tagyon −5.7‰
Veszprém −6.5‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

−12.8‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Tagyon −12.8‰
Veszprém +0.4‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 19.9%járás: 29.3% 19.5% 19.5%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 18.4%járás: 16.0% 21.2% 21.2%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 1.8%járás: 1.0% 0.0% 0.0%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 23.9%járás: 26.7% 32.5% 32.5%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

7%

GP care

7% chance that the district serving this settlement is vacant in 12 months.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Balatonfüredi járás a year from now

0.6GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 0 of 14 today

now0
in 12 months 0.6

Expected: 0.6 districts falling vacant and 0.0 filled; the 90% band is 0.0–1.8. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Balatonfüredi járás: 246 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 1 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Not on any district's list.

The register lists this settlement under no district.

No staffed district has a surgery in this settlement — below are the districts that serve it, and where the nearest care is.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Which dental district does it belong to?

No dental district's list names this settlement. Not because it has no care, but because for dentistry NEAK publishes only the district's seat, not the settlements it serves — the GP register carries them, the dental one does not. The actual district boundary is set by municipal decree, which is not published centrally in machine-readable form.

The nearest dental surgery is in Pécsely, 7 min by car. That is the nearest one, not necessarily the one the settlement officially belongs to.

Health visitors

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 3.3 min Zánka
Dental surgery 7 min Pécsely
Central on-call service 18 min Balatonfüred
Ambulance station 9.6 min Nagyvázsony
Hospital 18.6 min Tapolca
Outpatient clinic 18 min Balatonfüred
Medical aids 17.9 min Balatonfüred
Pharmacy 3.3 min Zánka
Emergency department 26.7 min Veszprém
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery3.3 min 2.9 km Zánka
Dental surgery7 min 5.9 km Pécsely
Central on-call service18 min 13.5 km Balatonfüred
Ambulance station9.6 min 8.5 km Nagyvázsony
Hospital18.6 min 17.5 km Tapolca
Outpatient clinic18 min 13.5 km Balatonfüred
Medical aids17.9 min 13.5 km Balatonfüred
Pharmacy3.3 min 2.9 km Zánka
Emergency department26.7 min 26.9 km Veszprém

Pharmacy

There is no contracted pharmacy in the settlement. The nearest is in Zánka, 3.3 min by car.

Can you get there by bus?

18 departures on the reference day
26 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP · 2 min Zánka
✓ on-call · 51 min Balatonfüred
✓ hospital · 62 min Tapolca

On an average Wednesday there are 18 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 26 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

63.5

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Tagyon ranks 678 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 78.7% of the country.

63.5

medium risk

Ranked 678 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.