Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén · Edelényi district · population 516 · beneficiary settlement

Szögliget

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Miskolc Ózd Kazincbarcika Mezőkövesd Tiszaújváros Sátoraljaújhely Sárospatak Edelény Szerencs Putnok Encs Mezőcsát Szikszó Tokaj Cigánd Gönc Bódvaszilas · gp 7.8 min Edelény · central on-call 29 min Izsófalva · hospital 29 min Szögliget
Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén county, Edelényi district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: Dentist, Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 65 (11.8%) aged 15–64: 307 (55.9%) over 65: 177 (32.2%) 11.8% 65 people 55.9% 307 people 32.2% 177 people hover
Szögliget: age groups
over 65 · men: 68 (38.4% of the group) over 65 · women: 109 (61.6% of the group) over 65 68 109 aged 15–64 · men: 164 (53.4% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 143 (46.6% of the group) aged 15–64 164 143 aged 0–14 · men: 29 (44.6% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 36 (55.4% of the group) aged 0–14 29 36
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 11.8% −2.7%
aged 15–64 55.9% −9.0%
over 65 32.2% +11.6%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

58 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
21 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
272 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
52.5% of residents are women 261 men · 288 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 549; the 516 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

2.15 m Fta year, 2024

Szögliget 2.15 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

456 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

6.6%19 registered jobseekers of 289 of working age, September 2026

Szögliget 6.6%
country 3.6%

53% of them have been looking for over a year.

7%12% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−19.7‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Szögliget −19.7‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

−9.8‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Szögliget −9.8‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 17.2%járás: 9.7% 14.1% 14.1%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 52.5%járás: 48.2% 42.6% 42.6%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 20.0%járás: 25.6% 36.6% 36.6%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 6.4%járás: 14.1% 6.5% 6.5%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 22.8%járás: 20.6% 36.9% 36.9%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

!

GP care

1 of the 1 serving districts are vacant today; it is near certain that one of them will still be vacant in a year.

3%

Dental care

3% chance that the district serving this settlement is vacant in 12 months.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Edelényi járás a year from now

11.5GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 11 of 23 today

now11
in 12 months 11.5

Expected: 0.9 districts falling vacant and 0.4 filled; the 90% band is 9.7–13.3. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Edelényi járás: 626 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

Dental surgeryPharmacy

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Only vacant districts serve it.

Served by 0 staffed and 1 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 1 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dentists in the settlement 1 Dr. Albert-Győrbiró Ágota
Group by:
050096449 Dr. Albert-Győrbiró Ágota mixed 3762 Szögliget, Dózsa Gy. u. 29. 9 years or longer yes

3762 Szögliget, Dózsa Gy. u. 29. 1 doctors

050096449 Dr. Albert-Győrbiró Ágota mixed 3762 Szögliget, Dózsa Gy. u. 29. 9 years or longer yes

Dr. Albert-Győrbiró Ágota 1 districts

050096449 Dr. Albert-Győrbiró Ágota mixed 3762 Szögliget, Dózsa Gy. u. 29. 9 years or longer yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Vacant and dissolved districts that serve this settlement 1
NEAK codeBranchDistrictStatusSinceSeat
050091155 GP mixed persistently vacant April 2021 (5 years) Szin

“Since” is the first month on NEAK's vacancy list. A vacant district is never named with a doctor, and substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 7.8 min Bódvaszilas
Dental surgery 0 min here
Central on-call service 28.7 min Edelény
Ambulance station 15.8 min Szendrő
Hospital 28.5 min Izsófalva
Outpatient clinic 29.1 min Edelény
Medical aids 29.4 min Edelény
Pharmacy 0 min here
Emergency department 47.3 min Miskolc
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery7.8 min 4.9 km Bódvaszilas
Dental surgery0 min 0 km here
Central on-call service28.7 min 25.9 km Edelény
Ambulance station15.8 min 13.5 km Szendrő
Hospital28.5 min 23.1 km Izsófalva
Outpatient clinic29.1 min 26 km Edelény
Medical aids29.4 min 25.7 km Edelény
Pharmacy0 min 0 km here
Emergency department47.3 min 45.4 km Miskolc

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Kamilla Gyógyszertár 3762 Szögliget, Kossuth L. U. 57.

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

25 departures on the reference day
19 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP · 7 min Bódvaszilas
✓ on-call · 37 min Edelény
✕ hospital Izsófalva

On an average Wednesday there are 25 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 19 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

78.1

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Szögliget ranks 136 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 95.8% of the country.

78.1

very high risk

Ranked 136 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

This settlement is part of a contiguous care desert (around Szalonna: 63 settlements, 15,892 residents).

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.