Baranya · Szentlőrinci district · population 5,899

Szentlőrinc

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Pécs Komló Mohács Szigetvár Siklós Pécsvárad Bóly Sásd Sellye Pécs · hospital 15 min Szentlőrinc
Baranya county, Szentlőrinci district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: GP, Dentist, Central on-call, Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 805 (13.3%) aged 15–64: 3,941 (65.2%) over 65: 1,299 (21.5%) 13.3% 805 people 65.2% 3,941 people 21.5% 1,299 people hover
Szentlőrinc: age groups
over 65 · men: 517 (39.8% of the group) over 65 · women: 782 (60.2% of the group) over 65 517 782 aged 15–64 · men: 1,934 (49.1% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 2,007 (50.9% of the group) aged 15–64 1,934 2,007 aged 0–14 · men: 433 (53.8% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 372 (46.2% of the group) aged 0–14 433 372
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 13.3% −1.2%
aged 15–64 65.2% +0.3%
over 65 21.5% +0.9%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

33 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
20 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
161 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
52.3% of residents are women 2,884 men · 3,161 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 6,045; the 5,899 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

2.61 m Fta year, 2024

Szentlőrinc 2.61 m Ft
Baranya 2.46 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

517 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

4.5%170 registered jobseekers of 3,776 of working age, September 2026

Szentlőrinc 4.5%
Baranya 4.2%
country 3.6%

36% of them have been looking for over a year.

4%7% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−6.0‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Szentlőrinc −6.0‰
Baranya −7.0‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

−8.9‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Szentlőrinc −8.9‰
Baranya −0.9‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

Patient visits per GP

15,411a year, 2025

Szentlőrinc 15,411

Surgery visits, home visits and telemedicine together. Where districts nearby are empty, the remaining doctors carry more.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 20.8%járás: 11.7% 16.0% 16.0%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 53.9%járás: 55.0% 58.3% 58.3%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 18.6%járás: 21.1% 19.6% 19.6%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 3.4%járás: 6.5% 1.7% 1.7%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 23.6%járás: 18.7% 20.2% 20.2%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

86%

GP care

86% chance that in 12 months at least one of the 5 districts serving this settlement is vacant; 1 are vacant today.

4%

Dental care

4% chance that in 12 months at least one of the 3 districts serving this settlement is vacant.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Szentlőrinci járás a year from now

2.2GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 2 of 10 today

now2
in 12 months 2.2

Expected: 0.4 districts falling vacant and 0.2 filled; the 90% band is 1.1–3.4. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Szentlőrinci járás: 531 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

Dental surgeryGP surgeryPharmacyCentral on-call serviceAmbulance stationOutpatient clinic

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district. Has a vacant district.

Served by 4 staffed and 1 vacant or dissolved districts.

A district has its seat here.

Dental care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 3 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

GPs in the settlement 4 Dr. Rinfel József · Dr. Saska Zsuzsanna · Dr. Weisz Mária · +1
Group by:

several doctors work at 1 addresses — marked ⧉; grouping shows them.

020090187 Dr. Rinfel József adult 7940 Szentlőrinc, Kossuth Lajos u. 1.⧉ 7 years or longer yes
020090186 Dr. Saska Zsuzsanna adult 7940 Szentlőrinc, Kodolányi J. u. 7. 7 years or longer yes
020090185 Dr. Weisz Mária adult 7940 Szentlőrinc, Kossuth Lajos u. 1.⧉ 7 years or longer yes
020095057 Dr. Budavári Beáta children's 7940 Szentlőrinc, Kossuth Lajos u. 1.⧉ 7 years or longer yes

7940 Szentlőrinc, Kossuth Lajos u. 1. 3 doctors

020095057 Dr. Budavári Beáta children's 7940 Szentlőrinc, Kossuth Lajos u. 1. 7 years or longer yes
020090187 Dr. Rinfel József adult 7940 Szentlőrinc, Kossuth Lajos u. 1. 7 years or longer yes
020090185 Dr. Weisz Mária adult 7940 Szentlőrinc, Kossuth Lajos u. 1. 7 years or longer yes

7940 Szentlőrinc, Kodolányi J. u. 7. 1 doctors

020090186 Dr. Saska Zsuzsanna adult 7940 Szentlőrinc, Kodolányi J. u. 7. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Budavári Beáta 1 districts

020095057 Dr. Budavári Beáta children's 7940 Szentlőrinc, Kossuth Lajos u. 1. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Rinfel József 1 districts

020090187 Dr. Rinfel József adult 7940 Szentlőrinc, Kossuth Lajos u. 1. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Saska Zsuzsanna 1 districts

020090186 Dr. Saska Zsuzsanna adult 7940 Szentlőrinc, Kodolányi J. u. 7. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Weisz Mária 1 districts

020090185 Dr. Weisz Mária adult 7940 Szentlőrinc, Kossuth Lajos u. 1. 7 years or longer yes
Dentists in the settlement 3 Dr. Cserna Péter · Dr. Magyar József · Dr. Szepesi Kinga
Group by:

several doctors work at 1 addresses — marked ⧉; grouping shows them.

020066108 Dr. Cserna Péter mixed 7940 Szentlőrinc, Kossuth Lajos u. 1.⧉ 9 years or longer yes
020066109 Dr. Magyar József mixed 7940 Szentlőrinc, Eszterházy u. 1. 2 years yes
020066110 Dr. Szepesi Kinga mixed 7940 Szentlőrinc, Kossuth Lajos u. 1.⧉ 9 years or longer yes

7940 Szentlőrinc, Kossuth Lajos u. 1. 2 doctors

020066108 Dr. Cserna Péter mixed 7940 Szentlőrinc, Kossuth Lajos u. 1. 9 years or longer yes
020066110 Dr. Szepesi Kinga mixed 7940 Szentlőrinc, Kossuth Lajos u. 1. 9 years or longer yes

7940 Szentlőrinc, Eszterházy u. 1. 1 doctors

020066109 Dr. Magyar József mixed 7940 Szentlőrinc, Eszterházy u. 1. 2 years yes

Dr. Cserna Péter 1 districts

020066108 Dr. Cserna Péter mixed 7940 Szentlőrinc, Kossuth Lajos u. 1. 9 years or longer yes

Dr. Magyar József 1 districts

020066109 Dr. Magyar József mixed 7940 Szentlőrinc, Eszterházy u. 1. 2 years yes

Dr. Szepesi Kinga 1 districts

020066110 Dr. Szepesi Kinga mixed 7940 Szentlőrinc, Kossuth Lajos u. 1. 9 years or longer yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Vacant and dissolved districts that serve this settlement 1
NEAK codeBranchDistrictStatusSinceSeat
020095058 GP children's persistently vacant January 2025 (1 years) here

“Since” is the first month on NEAK's vacancy list. A vacant district is never named with a doctor, and substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 4 3 territorial · 1 school
AddressProviderServices
7940 Szentlőrinc, Eszterházi utca 1 Szentlőrinc Város Önkormányzata 1
7940 Szentlőrinc, Eszterházy utca 1. Pécsi Tudományegyetem Klinikai Központ 3

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 1.3 min here
Dental surgery 1.3 min here
Central on-call service 1.3 min here
Ambulance station 1.3 min here
Hospital 14.5 min Pécs
Outpatient clinic 1.3 min here
Medical aids 14.2 min Pécs
Pharmacy 1.3 min here
Emergency department 15.8 min Pécs
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery1.3 min 0.4 km here
Dental surgery1.3 min 0.2 km here
Central on-call service1.3 min 0.2 km here
Ambulance station1.3 min 0.3 km here
Hospital14.5 min 15.1 km Pécs
Outpatient clinic1.3 min 0.2 km here
Medical aids14.2 min 13.4 km Pécs
Pharmacy1.3 min 0.4 km here
Emergency department15.8 min 15.1 km Pécs

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Fehér Kereszt 7940 Szentlőrinc, Kossuth Lajos U. 1.

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

138 departures on the reference day
159 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP Szentlőrinc
✓ on-call Szentlőrinc
✓ hospital · 9 min Pécs

On an average Wednesday there are 138 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 159 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

37.7

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Szentlőrinc ranks 2,457 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 22.7% of the country.

37.7

low risk

Ranked 2,457 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.