Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén · Tokaji district · population 310 · beneficiary settlement

Szegi

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Miskolc Ózd Kazincbarcika Mezőkövesd Tiszaújváros Sátoraljaújhely Sárospatak Edelény Putnok Encs Mezőcsát Szikszó Cigánd Gönc Olaszliszka · gp 6.3 min · dentist 6.8 min Szerencs · central on-call 12 min · hospital 13 min Bodrogkeresztúr · pharmacy 6.1 min Szegi
Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén county, Tokaji district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 29 (11.5%) aged 15–64: 187 (73.9%) over 65: 37 (14.6%) 11.5% 29 people 73.9% 187 people 14.6% 37 people hover
Szegi: age groups
over 65 · men: 16 (43.2% of the group) over 65 · women: 21 (56.8% of the group) over 65 16 21 aged 15–64 · men: 93 (49.7% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 94 (50.3% of the group) aged 15–64 93 94 aged 0–14 · men: 12 (41.4% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 17 (58.6% of the group) aged 0–14 12 17
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 11.5% −3.0%
aged 15–64 73.9% +9.0%
over 65 14.6% −6.0%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

20 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
16 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
128 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
52.2% of residents are women 121 men · 132 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 253; the 310 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

2.41 m Fta year, 2024

Szegi 2.41 m Ft
Tokaji járás 2.14 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

578 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

9.5%23 registered jobseekers of 243 of working age, September 2026

Szegi 9.5%
country 3.6%

35% of them have been looking for over a year.

6%12% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

+1.7‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Szegi +1.7‰
Tokaji járás −8.9‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

+12.3‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Szegi +12.3‰
Tokaji járás −9.1‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 17.2%járás: 16.1% 6.7% 6.7%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 52.5%járás: 50.5% 62.1% 62.1%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 20.0%járás: 24.0% 19.6% 19.6%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 6.4%járás: 7.7% 7.5% 7.5%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 22.8%járás: 24.8% 15.9% 15.9%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

92%

GP care

The district serving this settlement is vacant today; 92% chance it still will be in 12 months.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Tokaji járás a year from now

3.3GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 3 of 9 today

now3
in 12 months 3.3

Expected: 0.5 districts falling vacant and 0.1 filled; the 90% band is 2.1–4.6. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Tokaji járás: 461 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Only vacant districts serve it.

Served by 0 staffed and 1 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Not on any district's list.

The register lists this settlement under no district.

No staffed district has a surgery in this settlement — below are the districts that serve it, and where the nearest care is.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Vacant and dissolved districts that serve this settlement 1
NEAK codeBranchDistrictStatusSinceSeat
050091020 GP mixed persistently vacant July 2025 (1 years) Bodrogkisfalud

“Since” is the first month on NEAK's vacancy list. A vacant district is never named with a doctor, and substitution does not show in public data.

Which dental district does it belong to?

No dental district's list names this settlement. Not because it has no care, but because for dentistry NEAK publishes only the district's seat, not the settlements it serves — the GP register carries them, the dental one does not. The actual district boundary is set by municipal decree, which is not published centrally in machine-readable form.

The nearest dental surgery is in Olaszliszka, 6.8 min by car. That is the nearest one, not necessarily the one the settlement officially belongs to.

Health visitors

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 6.3 min Olaszliszka
Dental surgery 6.8 min Olaszliszka
Central on-call service 12 min Szerencs
Ambulance station 10.5 min Tokaj
Hospital 13.1 min Szerencs
Outpatient clinic 10.5 min Tokaj
Medical aids 8.8 min Tokaj
Pharmacy 6.1 min Bodrogkeresztúr
Emergency department 24.8 min Sátoraljaújhely
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery6.3 min 4.7 km Olaszliszka
Dental surgery6.8 min 6.5 km Olaszliszka
Central on-call service12 min 13.5 km Szerencs
Ambulance station10.5 min 7.1 km Tokaj
Hospital13.1 min 15.4 km Szerencs
Outpatient clinic10.5 min 7.1 km Tokaj
Medical aids8.8 min 5.7 km Tokaj
Pharmacy6.1 min 4.5 km Bodrogkeresztúr
Emergency department24.8 min 30.1 km Sátoraljaújhely

Pharmacy

There is no contracted pharmacy in the settlement. The nearest is in Bodrogkeresztúr, 6.1 min by car.

Can you get there by bus?

12 departures on the reference day
20 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP · 6 min Olaszliszka
✕ on-call Szerencs
✕ hospital Szerencs

On an average Wednesday there are 12 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 20 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

65.3

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Szegi ranks 572 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 82.0% of the country.

65.3

high risk

Ranked 572 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

This settlement is part of a contiguous care desert (around Kenézlő: 8 settlements, 3,805 residents).

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.