Nógrád · Salgótarjáni district · population 2,040 · beneficiary settlement

Somoskőújfalu

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Salgótarján Balassagyarmat Bátonyterenye Pásztó Szécsény Rétság Salgótarján · gp 6.7 min · central on-call 4.2 min · hospital 4.2 min Somoskőújfalu
Nógrád county, Salgótarjáni district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: Dentist, Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 256 (12.5%) aged 15–64: 1,303 (63.4%) over 65: 496 (24.1%) 12.5% 256 people 63.4% 1,303 people 24.1% 496 people hover
Somoskőújfalu: age groups
over 65 · men: 199 (40.1% of the group) over 65 · women: 297 (59.9% of the group) over 65 199 297 aged 15–64 · men: 688 (52.8% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 615 (47.2% of the group) aged 15–64 688 615 aged 0–14 · men: 136 (53.1% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 120 (46.9% of the group) aged 0–14 136 120
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 12.5% −2.1%
aged 15–64 63.4% −1.5%
over 65 24.1% +3.5%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

38 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
20 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
194 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
50.2% of residents are women 1,023 men · 1,032 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 2,055; the 2,040 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

2.71 m Fta year, 2024

Somoskőújfalu 2.71 m Ft
Nógrád 2.47 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

489 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

7.4%98 registered jobseekers of 1,317 of working age, September 2026

Somoskőújfalu 7.4%
Nógrád 7.9%
country 3.6%

40% of them have been looking for over a year.

6%10% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−10.5‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Somoskőújfalu −10.5‰
Nógrád −7.4‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

+2.4‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Somoskőújfalu +2.4‰
Nógrád −2.1‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 14.5%járás: 17.2% 18.9% 18.9%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 52.1%járás: 50.9% 52.0% 52.0%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 21.9%járás: 20.5% 21.3% 21.3%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 5.1%járás: 4.9% 8.9% 8.9%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 24.4%járás: 26.0% 25.9% 25.9%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

89%

GP care

The district serving this settlement is vacant today; 89% chance it still will be in 12 months.

28%

Dental care

28% chance that the district serving this settlement is vacant in 12 months.

1 of the serving districts are in the country's riskiest tenth.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Salgótarjáni járás a year from now

17.5GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 16 of 46 today

now16
in 12 months 17.5

Expected: 2.4 districts falling vacant and 0.8 filled; the 90% band is 14.8–20.3. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Salgótarjáni járás: 511 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

Dental surgeryPharmacyPatient transport

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Only vacant districts serve it.

Served by 0 staffed and 1 vacant or dissolved districts.

A district has its seat here.

Dental care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 1 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dentists in the settlement 1 Dr. Kerekes Szilárd
Group by:
120096041 Dr. Kerekes Szilárd mixed 3121 Somoskőújfalu, Somosi út 97. 5 years yes

3121 Somoskőújfalu, Somosi út 97. 1 doctors

120096041 Dr. Kerekes Szilárd mixed 3121 Somoskőújfalu, Somosi út 97. 5 years yes

Dr. Kerekes Szilárd 1 districts

120096041 Dr. Kerekes Szilárd mixed 3121 Somoskőújfalu, Somosi út 97. 5 years yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Vacant and dissolved districts that serve this settlement 1
NEAK codeBranchDistrictStatusSinceSeat
120092017 GP mixed persistently vacant January 2023 (3 years) here

“Since” is the first month on NEAK's vacancy list. A vacant district is never named with a doctor, and substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 1 1 territorial · 0 school
AddressProviderServices
3121 Somoskőújfalu, Somosi út 97. Nógrád Vármegyei Szent Lázár Kórház, Salgótarján 1

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 6.7 min Salgótarján
Dental surgery 2.1 min here
Central on-call service 4.2 min Salgótarján
Ambulance station 8 min Salgótarján
Hospital 4.2 min Salgótarján
Outpatient clinic 4.2 min Salgótarján
Medical aids 4.2 min Salgótarján
Pharmacy 0.2 min here
Emergency department 4.2 min Salgótarján
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery6.7 min 5.2 km Salgótarján
Dental surgery2.1 min 1.5 km here
Central on-call service4.2 min 3.8 km Salgótarján
Ambulance station8 min 6.6 km Salgótarján
Hospital4.2 min 3.8 km Salgótarján
Outpatient clinic4.2 min 3.8 km Salgótarján
Medical aids4.2 min 3.8 km Salgótarján
Pharmacy0.2 min 0.2 km here
Emergency department4.2 min 3.8 km Salgótarján

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Benu Gyszt.St. Besztercei 3121 Somoskőújfalu, Somosi Út 188

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

98 departures on the reference day
11 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP · 1 min Salgótarján
✓ on-call · 1 min Salgótarján
✓ hospital · 1 min Salgótarján

On an average Wednesday there are 98 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 11 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

59.6

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Somoskőújfalu ranks 922 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 71.0% of the country.

59.6

medium risk

Ranked 922 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.