Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén · Miskolci district · population 2,509 · beneficiary settlement

Sajóbábony

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Miskolc Ózd Kazincbarcika Mezőkövesd Tiszaújváros Sátoraljaújhely Sárospatak Edelény Szerencs Putnok Encs Mezőcsát Szikszó Tokaj Cigánd Gönc Miskolc · central on-call 8.8 min · hospital 8.8 min Sajóbábony
Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén county, Miskolci district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: GP, Dentist, Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 415 (16.5%) aged 15–64: 1,551 (61.8%) over 65: 543 (21.6%) 16.5% 415 people 61.8% 1,551 people 21.6% 543 people hover
Sajóbábony: age groups
over 65 · men: 197 (36.3% of the group) over 65 · women: 346 (63.7% of the group) over 65 197 346 aged 15–64 · men: 806 (52.0% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 745 (48.0% of the group) aged 15–64 806 745 aged 0–14 · men: 224 (54.0% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 191 (46.0% of the group) aged 0–14 224 191
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 16.5% +2.0%
aged 15–64 61.8% −3.1%
over 65 21.6% +1.0%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

35 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
27 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
131 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
51.1% of residents are women 1,227 men · 1,282 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 2,509; the 2,509 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

2.19 m Fta year, 2024

Sajóbábony 2.19 m Ft
Miskolci járás 2.79 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

433 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

12.9%198 registered jobseekers of 1,536 of working age, September 2026

Sajóbábony 12.9%
country 3.6%

35% of them have been looking for over a year.

7%13% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−6.6‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Sajóbábony −6.6‰
Miskolci járás −5.2‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

+6.7‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Sajóbábony +6.7‰
Miskolci járás −4.8‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

Patient visits per GP

13,128a year, 2025

Sajóbábony 13,128

Surgery visits, home visits and telemedicine together. Where districts nearby are empty, the remaining doctors carry more.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 17.2%járás: 24.5% 10.3% 10.3%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 52.5%járás: 55.0% 47.7% 47.7%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 20.0%járás: 16.8% 25.0% 25.0%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 6.4%járás: 3.6% 2.2% 2.2%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 22.8%járás: 23.7% 24.5% 24.5%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

District filled with a state grant

  • 2023 · dental settlement grant still filled

NEAK publishes the winners of the settlement and practice-right grants every year. We do not show the winner's name; whether the district has a doctor today is followed in NEAK's monthly data.

What to expect here in a year?

18%

GP care

18% chance that in 12 months at least one of the 2 districts serving this settlement is vacant.

2 of the serving districts are in the country's riskiest tenth.

7%

Dental care

7% chance that the district serving this settlement is vacant in 12 months.

1 of the serving districts are in the country's riskiest tenth.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Miskolci járás a year from now

25.7GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 23 of 171 today

now23
in 12 months 25.7

Expected: 4.2 districts falling vacant and 1.4 filled; the 90% band is 22.0–29.5. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Miskolci járás: 435 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

Dental surgeryGP surgeryPharmacy

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 2 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 1 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

GPs in the settlement 2 Dr. Kerekes Ferenc · Dr. Tóth Olga
Group by:

several doctors work at 1 addresses — marked ⧉; grouping shows them.

050091126 Dr. Kerekes Ferenc mixed 3792 Sajóbábony, Arany János u. 5.⧉ 7 years or longer yes
050091127 Dr. Tóth Olga mixed 3792 Sajóbábony, Arany János u. 5.⧉ 7 years or longer yes

3792 Sajóbábony, Arany János u. 5. 2 doctors

050091126 Dr. Kerekes Ferenc mixed 3792 Sajóbábony, Arany János u. 5. 7 years or longer yes
050091127 Dr. Tóth Olga mixed 3792 Sajóbábony, Arany János u. 5. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Kerekes Ferenc 1 districts

050091126 Dr. Kerekes Ferenc mixed 3792 Sajóbábony, Arany János u. 5. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Tóth Olga 1 districts

050091127 Dr. Tóth Olga mixed 3792 Sajóbábony, Arany János u. 5. 7 years or longer yes
Dentists in the settlement 1 Dr. Szőllősi Barbara
Group by:
050096080 Dr. Szőllősi Barbara mixed 3792 Sajóbábony, Arany János u. 5. 2 years yes

3792 Sajóbábony, Arany János u. 5. 1 doctors

050096080 Dr. Szőllősi Barbara mixed 3792 Sajóbábony, Arany János u. 5. 2 years yes

Dr. Szőllősi Barbara 1 districts

050096080 Dr. Szőllősi Barbara mixed 3792 Sajóbábony, Arany János u. 5. 2 years yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 1 1 territorial · 0 school
AddressProviderServices
3792 Sajóbábony, Arany J. utca 5. Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén Vármegyei Központi Kórház és Egyetemi Oktatókórház 1

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 1.2 min here
Dental surgery 0 min here
Central on-call service 8.8 min Miskolc
Ambulance station 6.9 min Miskolc
Hospital 8.8 min Miskolc
Outpatient clinic 6.3 min Sajószentpéter
Medical aids 7.3 min Miskolc
Pharmacy 0 min here
Emergency department 8.8 min Miskolc
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery1.2 min 0.6 km here
Dental surgery0 min 0 km here
Central on-call service8.8 min 7.2 km Miskolc
Ambulance station6.9 min 5.6 km Miskolc
Hospital8.8 min 7.2 km Miskolc
Outpatient clinic6.3 min 5 km Sajószentpéter
Medical aids7.3 min 6.3 km Miskolc
Pharmacy0 min 0 km here
Emergency department8.8 min 7.2 km Miskolc

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Károlyi Gyógyszertár 3792 Sajóbábony, Széchenyi I. U. 18.

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

77 departures on the reference day
25 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP Sajóbábony
✓ on-call · 3 min Miskolc
✓ hospital · 3 min Miskolc

On an average Wednesday there are 77 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 25 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

34.9

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Sajóbábony ranks 2,611 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 17.8% of the country.

34.9

low risk

Ranked 2,611 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.