Győr-Moson-Sopron · Pannonhalmi district · population 296

Románd

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Sopron Mosonmagyaróvár Kapuvár Csorna Tét Pannonhalma Veszprémvarsány · gp 6.2 min Pannonhalma · dentist 13 min · central on-call 12 min Komárom · hospital 19 min Bakonytamási · pharmacy 6.2 min Románd
Győr-Moson-Sopron county, Pannonhalmi district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 41 (12.9%) aged 15–64: 218 (68.3%) over 65: 60 (18.8%) 12.9% 41 people 68.3% 218 people 18.8% 60 people hover
Románd: age groups
over 65 · men: 25 (41.7% of the group) over 65 · women: 35 (58.3% of the group) over 65 25 35 aged 15–64 · men: 109 (50.0% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 109 (50.0% of the group) aged 15–64 109 109 aged 0–14 · men: 19 (46.3% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 22 (53.7% of the group) aged 0–14 19 22
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 12.9% −1.7%
aged 15–64 68.3% +3.5%
over 65 18.8% −1.8%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

28 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
19 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
146 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
52.0% of residents are women 153 men · 166 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 319; the 296 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

3.30 m Fta year, 2024

Románd 3.30 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

563 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

1.5%3 registered jobseekers of 204 of working age, September 2026

Románd 1.5%
country 3.6%

0% of them have been looking for over a year.

3%6% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−0.1‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Románd −0.1‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

+18.2‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Románd +18.2‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 21.9%járás: 16.7% 13.0% 13.0%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 61.8%járás: 62.2% 62.6% 62.6%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 16.2%járás: 19.1% 18.9% 18.9%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 1.1%járás: 2.6% 4.7% 4.7%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

88%

GP care

88% chance that in 12 months at least one of the 2 districts serving this settlement is vacant; 1 are vacant today.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Pannonhalmi járás a year from now

3.7GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 4 of 10 today

now4
in 12 months 3.7

Expected: 0.2 districts falling vacant and 0.6 filled; the 90% band is 2.3–5.1. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Pannonhalmi járás: 499 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district. Has a vacant district.

Served by 1 staffed and 1 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Only vacant districts serve it.

Served by 0 staffed and 1 vacant or dissolved districts.

No staffed district has a surgery in this settlement — below are the districts that serve it, and where the nearest care is.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Vacant and dissolved districts that serve this settlement 2
NEAK codeBranchDistrictStatusSinceSeat
080096571 dental mixed dissolved August 2026 (< 1 year) Veszprémvarsány
080090215 GP mixed persistently vacant April 2024 (2 years) Győrasszonyfa

“Since” is the first month on NEAK's vacancy list. A vacant district is never named with a doctor, and substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 6.2 min Veszprémvarsány
Dental surgery 12.5 min Pannonhalma
Central on-call service 12.2 min Pannonhalma
Ambulance station 5.5 min Veszprémvarsány
Hospital 18.8 min Komárom
Outpatient clinic 12.5 min Pannonhalma
Medical aids 12.5 min Pannonhalma
Pharmacy 6.2 min Bakonytamási
Emergency department 27.4 min Győr
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery6.2 min 4.3 km Veszprémvarsány
Dental surgery12.5 min 9.6 km Pannonhalma
Central on-call service12.2 min 11.8 km Pannonhalma
Ambulance station5.5 min 3.6 km Veszprémvarsány
Hospital18.8 min 18.5 km Komárom
Outpatient clinic12.5 min 11.8 km Pannonhalma
Medical aids12.5 min 11.8 km Pannonhalma
Pharmacy6.2 min 4.3 km Bakonytamási
Emergency department27.4 min 27.1 km Győr

Pharmacy

There is no contracted pharmacy in the settlement. The nearest is in Bakonytamási, 6.2 min by car.

Can you get there by bus?

40 departures on the reference day
56 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP · 3 min Veszprémvarsány
✓ on-call · 15 min Pannonhalma
✕ hospital Komárom

On an average Wednesday there are 40 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 56 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

63.6

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Románd ranks 673 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 78.8% of the country.

63.6

medium risk

Ranked 673 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

What happened to which district 1
NEAK codeBranchDistrictWhat happenedWho / whereFrom
080096571 dental mixed district dissolved seated in Veszprémvarsány August 2026 (< 1 year)

Only changes today's snapshot confirms are listed: a district “fell vacant” if its vacancy began within the year, and “was filled” if a doctor works in it today. The archive's gaps do not show up as changes.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.