Zala · Lenti district · population 941

Páka

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Zalaegerszeg Nagykanizsa Keszthely Zalaszentgrót Letenye Lenti · gp 4.3 min · dentist 4.3 min · central on-call 10 min Zalaegerszeg · hospital 31 min Páka
Zala county, Lenti district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 107 (10.9%) aged 15–64: 605 (61.7%) over 65: 269 (27.4%) 10.9% 107 people 61.7% 605 people 27.4% 269 people hover
Páka: age groups
over 65 · men: 111 (41.3% of the group) over 65 · women: 158 (58.7% of the group) over 65 111 158 aged 15–64 · men: 333 (55.0% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 272 (45.0% of the group) aged 15–64 333 272 aged 0–14 · men: 53 (49.5% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 54 (50.5% of the group) aged 0–14 53 54
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 10.9% −3.6%
aged 15–64 61.7% −3.2%
over 65 27.4% +6.8%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

44 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
18 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
251 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
49.3% of residents are women 497 men · 484 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 981; the 941 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

2.03 m Fta year, 2024

Páka 2.03 m Ft
Lenti járás 2.13 m Ft
Zala 2.47 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

458 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

3.5%19 registered jobseekers of 548 of working age, September 2026

Páka 3.5%
Zala 3.6%
country 3.6%

21% of them have been looking for over a year.

3%6% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−11.7‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Páka −11.7‰
Lenti járás −11.2‰
Zala −8.5‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

−5.5‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Páka −5.5‰
Lenti járás +0.1‰
Zala +0.9‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 18.8%járás: 13.5% 10.3% 10.3%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 54.0%járás: 53.0% 50.3% 50.3%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 20.4%járás: 25.1% 28.4% 28.4%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 2.8%járás: 4.1% 3.3% 3.3%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 24.9%járás: 25.8% 26.5% 26.5%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

93%

GP care

The district serving this settlement is vacant today; 93% chance it still will be in 12 months.

!

Dental care

1 of the 1 serving districts are vacant today; it is near certain that one of them will still be vacant in a year.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Lenti járás a year from now

6.3GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 6 of 14 today

now6
in 12 months 6.3

Expected: 0.7 districts falling vacant and 0.4 filled; the 90% band is 4.7–8.0. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Lenti járás: 405 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

Pharmacy

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Only vacant districts serve it.

Served by 0 staffed and 1 vacant or dissolved districts.

A district has its seat here.

Dental care

Only vacant districts serve it.

Served by 0 staffed and 1 vacant or dissolved districts.

A district has its seat here.

No staffed district has a surgery in this settlement — below are the districts that serve it, and where the nearest care is.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Vacant and dissolved districts that serve this settlement 2
NEAK codeBranchDistrictStatusSinceSeat
200096017 dental mixed persistently vacant February 2012 (14 years) here
200090043 GP mixed persistently vacant June 2022 (4 years) here

“Since” is the first month on NEAK's vacancy list. A vacant district is never named with a doctor, and substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 1 1 territorial · 0 school
AddressProviderServices
8956 Páka, Táncsics út 4 Zala Vármegyei Szent Rafael Kórház 1

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 4.3 min Lenti
Dental surgery 4.3 min Lenti
Central on-call service 10.1 min Lenti
Ambulance station 10.2 min Lenti
Hospital 31.2 min Zalaegerszeg
Outpatient clinic 4.3 min Lenti
Medical aids 4.3 min Lenti
Pharmacy 0.3 min here
Emergency department 31.2 min Zalaegerszeg
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery4.3 min 4.2 km Lenti
Dental surgery4.3 min 4.2 km Lenti
Central on-call service10.1 min 8.7 km Lenti
Ambulance station10.2 min 8.7 km Lenti
Hospital31.2 min 29 km Zalaegerszeg
Outpatient clinic4.3 min 4.2 km Lenti
Medical aids4.3 min 4.2 km Lenti
Pharmacy0.3 min 0.3 km here
Emergency department31.2 min 29 km Zalaegerszeg

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Nyirfa 8956 Páka, Petőfi U. 2.

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

36 departures on the reference day
42 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP · 10 min Lenti
✓ on-call · 10 min Lenti
✓ hospital · 51 min Zalaegerszeg

On an average Wednesday there are 36 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 42 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

61.1

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Páka ranks 819 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 74.3% of the country.

61.1

medium risk

Ranked 819 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.