Győr-Moson-Sopron · Győri district · population 4,693

Nyúl

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Győr Sopron Mosonmagyaróvár Kapuvár Csorna Tét Pannonhalma · central on-call 8.2 min Győr · hospital 8.9 min Nyúl
Győr-Moson-Sopron county, Győri district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: GP, Dentist, Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 744 (16.2%) aged 15–64: 3,052 (66.4%) over 65: 798 (17.4%) 16.2% 744 people 66.4% 3,052 people 17.4% 798 people hover
Nyúl: age groups
over 65 · men: 343 (43.0% of the group) over 65 · women: 455 (57.0% of the group) over 65 343 455 aged 15–64 · men: 1,545 (50.6% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 1,507 (49.4% of the group) aged 15–64 1,545 1,507 aged 0–14 · men: 371 (49.9% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 373 (50.1% of the group) aged 0–14 371 373
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 16.2% +1.7%
aged 15–64 66.4% +1.6%
over 65 17.4% −3.2%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

26 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
24 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
107 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
50.8% of residents are women 2,259 men · 2,335 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 4,594; the 4,693 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

3.91 m Fta year, 2024

Nyúl 3.91 m Ft
Győri járás 3.80 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

557 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

1.0%32 registered jobseekers of 3,118 of working age, September 2026

Nyúl 1.0%
country 3.6%

25% of them have been looking for over a year.

3%6% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−0.7‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Nyúl −0.7‰
Győri járás −2.2‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

+14.2‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Nyúl +14.2‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

Patient visits per GP

9,994a year, 2025

Nyúl 9,994

Surgery visits, home visits and telemedicine together. Where districts nearby are empty, the remaining doctors carry more.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 21.9%járás: 27.2% 25.4% 25.4%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 61.8%járás: 62.8% 62.7% 62.7%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 16.2%járás: 14.4% 15.4% 15.4%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 1.1%járás: 0.9% 1.4% 1.4%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 21.2%járás: 21.1% 18.5% 18.5%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

9%

GP care

9% chance that in 12 months at least one of the 3 districts serving this settlement is vacant.

2%

Dental care

2% chance that the district serving this settlement is vacant in 12 months.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Győri járás a year from now

18.6GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 19 of 110 today

now19
in 12 months 18.6

Expected: 2.3 districts falling vacant and 2.8 filled; the 90% band is 15.0–22.1. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Győri járás: 347 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

Dental surgeryGP surgeryPharmacy

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 3 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 1 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

GPs in the settlement 3 Dr. Begya László · Dr. Hamed Aryan · Dr. Szigeti Éva
Group by:

several doctors work at 1 addresses — marked ⧉; grouping shows them.

080090218 Dr. Begya László adult 9082 Nyúl, Szent István tér 7.⧉ 7 years or longer yes
080090062 Dr. Hamed Aryan adult 9082 Nyúl, Szent István tér 7.⧉ < 1 year yes
080095065 Dr. Szigeti Éva children's 9082 Nyúl, Szent István tér 7.⧉ 7 years or longer yes

9082 Nyúl, Szent István tér 7. 3 doctors

080090218 Dr. Begya László adult 9082 Nyúl, Szent István tér 7. 7 years or longer yes
080090062 Dr. Hamed Aryan adult 9082 Nyúl, Szent István tér 7. < 1 year yes
080095065 Dr. Szigeti Éva children's 9082 Nyúl, Szent István tér 7. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Begya László 1 districts

080090218 Dr. Begya László adult 9082 Nyúl, Szent István tér 7. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Hamed Aryan 1 districts

080090062 Dr. Hamed Aryan adult 9082 Nyúl, Szent István tér 7. < 1 year yes

Dr. Szigeti Éva 1 districts

080095065 Dr. Szigeti Éva children's 9082 Nyúl, Szent István tér 7. 7 years or longer yes
Dentists in the settlement 1 Dr. Nagy-Moscoso Angelika Inez
Group by:
080096021 Dr. Nagy-Moscoso Angelika Inez mixed 9082 Nyúl, Szent István tér 1. < 1 year yes

9082 Nyúl, Szent István tér 1. 1 doctors

080096021 Dr. Nagy-Moscoso Angelika Inez mixed 9082 Nyúl, Szent István tér 1. < 1 year yes

Dr. Nagy-Moscoso Angelika Inez 1 districts

080096021 Dr. Nagy-Moscoso Angelika Inez mixed 9082 Nyúl, Szent István tér 1. < 1 year yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 2 2 territorial · 0 school
AddressProviderServices
9082 Nyúl, Szent István tér 7. Győr-Moson-Sopron Vármegyei Petz Aladár Egyetemi Oktató Kórház 2

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 0.2 min here
Dental surgery 0.2 min here
Central on-call service 8.2 min Pannonhalma
Ambulance station 8.2 min Pannonhalma
Hospital 8.9 min Győr
Outpatient clinic 8.1 min Pannonhalma
Medical aids 8.1 min Pannonhalma
Pharmacy 0 min here
Emergency department 8.9 min Győr
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery0.2 min 0.1 km here
Dental surgery0.2 min 0.1 km here
Central on-call service8.2 min 6.6 km Pannonhalma
Ambulance station8.2 min 6.6 km Pannonhalma
Hospital8.9 min 9.5 km Győr
Outpatient clinic8.1 min 6.4 km Pannonhalma
Medical aids8.1 min 6.2 km Pannonhalma
Pharmacy0 min 0 km here
Emergency department8.9 min 9.5 km Győr

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Szent Balázs Gyógyszertár 9082 Nyúl, Kossuth Lajos Út 61.

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

139 departures on the reference day
31 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP Nyúl
✓ on-call · 7 min Pannonhalma
✓ hospital · 8 min Győr

On an average Wednesday there are 139 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 31 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

19

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Nyúl ranks 3,148 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 0.9% of the country.

19

low risk

Ranked 3,148 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

What happened to which district 2
NEAK codeBranchDistrictWhat happenedWho / whereFrom
080096021 dental mixed district got a new doctor Dr. Nagy-Moscoso Angelika Inez June 2026 (< 1 year)
080090062 GP adult district got a new doctor Dr. Hamed Aryan April 2026 (< 1 year)

Only changes today's snapshot confirms are listed: a district “fell vacant” if its vacancy began within the year, and “was filled” if a doctor works in it today. The archive's gaps do not show up as changes.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.