Vas · Szentgotthárdi district · population 18 · beneficiary settlement

Nemesmedves

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Szombathely Sárvár Kőszeg Körmend Celldömölk Vasvár Rábagyarmat · gp 7.7 min Vasszentmihály · dentist 3.5 min · pharmacy 4.1 min Szentgotthárd · central on-call 13 min · hospital 13 min Nemesmedves
Vas county, Szentgotthárdi district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road.

Who lives here?

The census publishes no age breakdown for this settlement (it withholds it for small populations).

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

1.89 m Fta year, 2024

Nemesmedves 1.89 m Ft
Vas 2.86 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

667 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

0.0%0 registered jobseekers of 14 of working age, September 2026

Nemesmedves 0.0%
Vas 2.3%
country 3.6%
8%15% 2020202120222023202420252026

Moving in and out

−102.2‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Nemesmedves −102.2‰
Vas +1.6‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 19.2%járás: 15.2% 22.2% 22.2%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 19.3%járás: 23.0% 18.2% 18.2%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 2.1%járás: 3.0% 10.0% 10.0%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

86%

GP care

The district serving this settlement is vacant today; 86% chance it still will be in 12 months.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Szentgotthárdi járás a year from now

3.0GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 3 of 11 today

now3
in 12 months 3.0

Expected: 0.6 districts falling vacant and 0.6 filled; the 90% band is 1.4–4.7. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Szentgotthárdi járás: 479 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Only vacant districts serve it.

Served by 0 staffed and 1 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Not on any district's list.

The register lists this settlement under no district.

No staffed district has a surgery in this settlement — below are the districts that serve it, and where the nearest care is.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Vacant and dissolved districts that serve this settlement 1
NEAK codeBranchDistrictStatusSinceSeat
180090133 GP mixed persistently vacant July 2022 (4 years) Vasszentmihály

“Since” is the first month on NEAK's vacancy list. A vacant district is never named with a doctor, and substitution does not show in public data.

Which dental district does it belong to?

No dental district's list names this settlement. Not because it has no care, but because for dentistry NEAK publishes only the district's seat, not the settlements it serves — the GP register carries them, the dental one does not. The actual district boundary is set by municipal decree, which is not published centrally in machine-readable form.

The nearest dental surgery is in Vasszentmihály, 3.5 min by car. That is the nearest one, not necessarily the one the settlement officially belongs to.

Health visitors

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 7.7 min Rábagyarmat
Dental surgery 3.5 min Vasszentmihály
Central on-call service 12.9 min Szentgotthárd
Ambulance station 13 min Szentgotthárd
Hospital 13.2 min Szentgotthárd
Outpatient clinic 12.5 min Szentgotthárd
Medical aids 9.6 min Csákánydoroszló
Pharmacy 4.1 min Vasszentmihály
Emergency department 34.9 min Szombathely
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery7.7 min 5.9 km Rábagyarmat
Dental surgery3.5 min 3.1 km Vasszentmihály
Central on-call service12.9 min 10.9 km Szentgotthárd
Ambulance station13 min 10.8 km Szentgotthárd
Hospital13.2 min 11.4 km Szentgotthárd
Outpatient clinic12.5 min 11.2 km Szentgotthárd
Medical aids9.6 min 8.2 km Csákánydoroszló
Pharmacy4.1 min 3.2 km Vasszentmihály
Emergency department34.9 min 31.3 km Szombathely

Pharmacy

There is no contracted pharmacy in the settlement. The nearest is in Vasszentmihály, 4.1 min by car.

Can you get there by bus?

6 departures on the reference day
3 settlements reachable without a change
✕ GP Rábagyarmat
✓ on-call · 17 min Szentgotthárd
✓ hospital · 17 min Szentgotthárd

On an average Wednesday there are 6 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 3 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

73.9

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Nemesmedves ranks 236 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 92.6% of the country.

73.9

high risk

Ranked 236 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.