Tolna · Paksi district · population 1,762

Madocsa

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Szekszárd Dombóvár Bonyhád Tolna Tamási Bölcske · gp 6.1 min Paks · dentist 11 min · central on-call 11 min Kalocsa · hospital 28 min Madocsa
Tolna county, Paksi district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 274 (15.6%) aged 15–64: 1,156 (65.8%) over 65: 327 (18.6%) 15.6% 274 people 65.8% 1,156 people 18.6% 327 people hover
Madocsa: age groups
over 65 · men: 125 (38.2% of the group) over 65 · women: 202 (61.8% of the group) over 65 125 202 aged 15–64 · men: 598 (51.7% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 558 (48.3% of the group) aged 15–64 598 558 aged 0–14 · men: 143 (52.2% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 131 (47.8% of the group) aged 0–14 143 131
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 15.6% +1.1%
aged 15–64 65.8% +0.9%
over 65 18.6% −2.0%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

28 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
24 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
119 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
50.7% of residents are women 866 men · 891 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 1,757; the 1,762 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

3.31 m Fta year, 2024

Madocsa 3.31 m Ft
Paksi járás 3.50 m Ft
Tolna 2.62 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

541 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

3.5%40 registered jobseekers of 1,130 of working age, September 2026

Madocsa 3.5%
Tolna 4.4%
country 3.6%

30% of them have been looking for over a year.

3%6% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−1.0‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Madocsa −1.0‰
Paksi járás −4.3‰
Tolna −7.4‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

+0.7‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Madocsa +0.7‰
Paksi járás −3.4‰
Tolna −2.4‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 16.6%járás: 18.6% 13.0% 13.0%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 53.3%járás: 56.2% 57.2% 57.2%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 21.3%járás: 20.5% 20.0% 20.0%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 4.0%járás: 3.1% 2.2% 2.2%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 24.8%járás: 24.2% 24.1% 24.1%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

District filled with a state grant

  • 2019 · dental settlement grant vacant again since

NEAK publishes the winners of the settlement and practice-right grants every year. We do not show the winner's name; whether the district has a doctor today is followed in NEAK's monthly data.

What to expect here in a year?

!

GP care

2 of the 2 serving districts are vacant today; it is near certain that one of them will still be vacant in a year.

83%

Dental care

The district serving this settlement is vacant today; 83% chance it still will be in 12 months.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Paksi járás a year from now

11.2GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 11 of 34 today

now11
in 12 months 11.2

Expected: 1.3 districts falling vacant and 1.1 filled; the 90% band is 8.8–13.6. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Paksi járás: 423 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

Pharmacy

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Only vacant districts serve it.

Served by 0 staffed and 2 vacant or dissolved districts.

A district has its seat here.

Dental care

Only vacant districts serve it.

Served by 0 staffed and 1 vacant or dissolved districts.

A district has its seat here.

No staffed district has a surgery in this settlement — below are the districts that serve it, and where the nearest care is.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Vacant and dissolved districts that serve this settlement 3
NEAK codeBranchDistrictStatusSinceSeat
170096026 dental mixed persistently vacant January 2026 (< 1 year) here
170090070 GP adult persistently vacant January 2019 (7 years) here
170095011 GP children's persistently vacant July 2025 (1 years) here

“Since” is the first month on NEAK's vacancy list. A vacant district is never named with a doctor, and substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 1 1 territorial · 0 school
AddressProviderServices
7026 Madocsa, Temető utca 2. Tolna Vármegyei Balassa János Kórház 1

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 6.1 min Bölcske
Dental surgery 10.5 min Paks
Central on-call service 10.7 min Paks
Ambulance station 10.6 min Paks
Hospital 28.4 min Kalocsa
Outpatient clinic 10.4 min Paks
Medical aids 10.4 min Paks
Pharmacy 0.5 min here
Emergency department 28.4 min Kalocsa
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery6.1 min 5.4 km Bölcske
Dental surgery10.5 min 5.4 km Paks
Central on-call service10.7 min 10.9 km Paks
Ambulance station10.6 min 10.4 km Paks
Hospital28.4 min 17.4 km Kalocsa
Outpatient clinic10.4 min 10.7 km Paks
Medical aids10.4 min 10.4 km Paks
Pharmacy0.5 min 0.4 km here
Emergency department28.4 min 17.4 km Kalocsa

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Kánnai Patika 7026 Madocsa, Paksi 8.

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

38 departures on the reference day
11 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP · 3 min Bölcske
✓ on-call · 8 min Paks
✕ hospital Kalocsa

On an average Wednesday there are 38 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 11 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

65.7

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Madocsa ranks 552 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 82.7% of the country.

65.7

high risk

Ranked 552 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

This settlement is part of a contiguous care desert (around Madocsa: 3 settlements, 3,063 residents).

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

What happened to which district 1
NEAK codeBranchDistrictWhat happenedWho / whereFrom
170096026 dental mixed district fell vacant here January 2026 (< 1 year)

Only changes today's snapshot confirms are listed: a district “fell vacant” if its vacancy began within the year, and “was filled” if a doctor works in it today. The archive's gaps do not show up as changes.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.