Zala · Lenti district · population 30 · beneficiary settlement

Lendvadedes

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Zalaegerszeg Nagykanizsa Keszthely Zalaszentgrót Letenye Rédics · gp 5.1 min · dentist 5.8 min · pharmacy 5.1 min Lenti · central on-call 9.3 min Zalaegerszeg · hospital 40 min Lendvadedes
Zala county, Lenti district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road.

Who lives here?

The census publishes no age breakdown for this settlement (it withholds it for small populations).

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

2.77 m Fta year, 2024

Lendvadedes 2.77 m Ft
Lenti járás 2.13 m Ft
Zala 2.47 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

636 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

4.8%1 registered jobseekers of 21 of working age, September 2026

Lendvadedes 4.8%
Zala 3.6%
country 3.6%

0% of them have been looking for over a year.

6%11% 2020202120222023202420252026

Moving in and out

+39.3‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Lendvadedes +39.3‰
Lenti járás +0.1‰
Zala +0.9‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 18.8%járás: 13.5% 15.4% 15.4%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 20.4%járás: 25.1% 24.1% 24.1%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 2.8%járás: 4.1% 11.8% 11.8%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

13%

GP care

13% chance that the district serving this settlement is vacant in 12 months.

1 of the serving districts are in the country's riskiest tenth.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Lenti járás a year from now

6.3GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 6 of 14 today

now6
in 12 months 6.3

Expected: 0.7 districts falling vacant and 0.4 filled; the 90% band is 4.7–8.0. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Lenti járás: 405 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 1 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Not on any district's list.

The register lists this settlement under no district.

No staffed district has a surgery in this settlement — below are the districts that serve it, and where the nearest care is.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Which dental district does it belong to?

No dental district's list names this settlement. Not because it has no care, but because for dentistry NEAK publishes only the district's seat, not the settlements it serves — the GP register carries them, the dental one does not. The actual district boundary is set by municipal decree, which is not published centrally in machine-readable form.

The nearest dental surgery is in Rédics, 5.8 min by car. That is the nearest one, not necessarily the one the settlement officially belongs to.

Health visitors

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 5.1 min Rédics
Dental surgery 5.8 min Rédics
Central on-call service 9.3 min Lenti
Ambulance station 9.4 min Lenti
Hospital 40.3 min Zalaegerszeg
Outpatient clinic 23.1 min Lenti
Medical aids 7.9 min Lenti
Pharmacy 5.1 min Rédics
Emergency department 40.3 min Zalaegerszeg
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery5.1 min 4.2 km Rédics
Dental surgery5.8 min 4.5 km Rédics
Central on-call service9.3 min 5.4 km Lenti
Ambulance station9.4 min 5.4 km Lenti
Hospital40.3 min 36.7 km Zalaegerszeg
Outpatient clinic23.1 min 14.2 km Lenti
Medical aids7.9 min 4.9 km Lenti
Pharmacy5.1 min 4.2 km Rédics
Emergency department40.3 min 36.7 km Zalaegerszeg

Pharmacy

There is no contracted pharmacy in the settlement. The nearest is in Rédics, 5.1 min by car.

Can you get there by bus?

6 departures on the reference day
7 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP · 5 min Rédics
✓ on-call · 12 min Lenti
✕ hospital Zalaegerszeg

On an average Wednesday there are 6 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 7 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

63.8

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Lendvadedes ranks 659 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 79.3% of the country.

63.8

medium risk

Ranked 659 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.