Győr-Moson-Sopron · Győri district · population 1,482

Kunsziget

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Győr Sopron Mosonmagyaróvár Kapuvár Csorna Tét Pannonhalma Öttevény · gp 0.6 min · dentist 3.1 min Győr · central on-call 17 min · hospital 15 min Kunsziget
Győr-Moson-Sopron county, Győri district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 244 (17.7%) aged 15–64: 929 (67.4%) over 65: 205 (14.9%) 17.7% 244 people 67.4% 929 people 14.9% 205 people hover
Kunsziget: age groups
over 65 · men: 84 (41.0% of the group) over 65 · women: 121 (59.0% of the group) over 65 84 121 aged 15–64 · men: 488 (52.5% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 441 (47.5% of the group) aged 15–64 488 441 aged 0–14 · men: 114 (46.7% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 130 (53.3% of the group) aged 0–14 114 130
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 17.7% +3.2%
aged 15–64 67.4% +2.5%
over 65 14.9% −5.7%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

22 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
26 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
84 older people — ageing index / 100 children more children than older people
50.2% of residents are women 686 men · 692 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 1,378; the 1,482 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

3.57 m Fta year, 2024

Kunsziget 3.57 m Ft
Győri járás 3.80 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

556 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

1.0%10 registered jobseekers of 984 of working age, September 2026

Kunsziget 1.0%
country 3.6%

20% of them have been looking for over a year.

3%6% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

+4.1‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Kunsziget +4.1‰
Győri járás −2.2‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

+15.8‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Kunsziget +15.8‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

Patient visits per GP

8,160a year, 2025

Kunsziget 8,160

Surgery visits, home visits and telemedicine together. Where districts nearby are empty, the remaining doctors carry more.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 21.9%járás: 27.2% 17.3% 17.3%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 61.8%járás: 62.8% 67.5% 67.5%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 16.2%járás: 14.4% 12.8% 12.8%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 1.1%járás: 0.9% 1.3% 1.3%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 21.2%járás: 21.1% 17.5% 17.5%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

District filled with a state grant

  • 2022 · GP settlement grant vacant again since

NEAK publishes the winners of the settlement and practice-right grants every year. We do not show the winner's name; whether the district has a doctor today is followed in NEAK's monthly data.

What to expect here in a year?

87%

GP care

The district serving this settlement is vacant today; 87% chance it still will be in 12 months.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Győri járás a year from now

18.6GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 19 of 110 today

now19
in 12 months 18.6

Expected: 2.3 districts falling vacant and 2.8 filled; the 90% band is 15.0–22.1. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Győri járás: 347 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

Pharmacy

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Only vacant districts serve it.

Served by 0 staffed and 1 vacant or dissolved districts.

A district has its seat here.

Dental care

Not on any district's list.

The register lists this settlement under no district.

No staffed district has a surgery in this settlement — below are the districts that serve it, and where the nearest care is.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Vacant and dissolved districts that serve this settlement 1
NEAK codeBranchDistrictStatusSinceSeat
080090228 GP mixed vacant April 2026 (< 1 year) here

“Since” is the first month on NEAK's vacancy list. A vacant district is never named with a doctor, and substitution does not show in public data.

Which dental district does it belong to?

No dental district's list names this settlement. Not because it has no care, but because for dentistry NEAK publishes only the district's seat, not the settlements it serves — the GP register carries them, the dental one does not. The actual district boundary is set by municipal decree, which is not published centrally in machine-readable form.

The nearest dental surgery is in Öttevény, 3.1 min by car. That is the nearest one, not necessarily the one the settlement officially belongs to.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 1 1 territorial · 0 school
AddressProviderServices
9184 Kunsziget, Petőfi tér 14. Győr-Moson-Sopron Vármegyei Petz Aladár Egyetemi Oktató Kórház 1

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 0.6 min Öttevény
Dental surgery 3.1 min Öttevény
Central on-call service 17.3 min Győr
Ambulance station 17.3 min Győr
Hospital 14.9 min Győr
Outpatient clinic 13.8 min Győr
Medical aids 8.6 min Győr
Pharmacy 0.2 min here
Emergency department 17.3 min Győr
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery0.6 min 0.5 km Öttevény
Dental surgery3.1 min 2.7 km Öttevény
Central on-call service17.3 min 12.7 km Győr
Ambulance station17.3 min 12.9 km Győr
Hospital14.9 min 10.2 km Győr
Outpatient clinic13.8 min 9.9 km Győr
Medical aids8.6 min 5.7 km Győr
Pharmacy0.2 min 0.2 km here
Emergency department17.3 min 12.7 km Győr

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Vitalitás Gyógyszertár 9184 Kunsziget, Petőfi Tér 14/A

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

29 departures on the reference day
4 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP · 3 min Öttevény
✓ on-call · 17 min Győr
✓ hospital · 17 min Győr

On an average Wednesday there are 29 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 4 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

52.1

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Kunsziget ranks 1,437 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 54.8% of the country.

52.1

medium risk

Ranked 1,437 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

What happened to which district 1
NEAK codeBranchDistrictWhat happenedWho / whereFrom
080090228 GP mixed district fell vacant here April 2026 (< 1 year)

Only changes today's snapshot confirms are listed: a district “fell vacant” if its vacancy began within the year, and “was filled” if a doctor works in it today. The archive's gaps do not show up as changes.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.