Zala · Zalaszentgróti district · population 55 · beneficiary settlement

Kisvásárhely

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Zalaegerszeg Nagykanizsa Keszthely Lenti Zalaszentgrót Letenye Sümeg · gp 7.2 min · hospital 8.2 min · pharmacy 6.8 min Óhíd · dentist 6.1 min Tapolca · central on-call 21 min Kisvásárhely
Zala county, Zalaszentgróti district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road.

Who lives here?

The census publishes no age breakdown for this settlement (it withholds it for small populations).

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

1.86 m Fta year, 2024

Kisvásárhely 1.86 m Ft
Zala 2.47 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

569 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

2.2%1 registered jobseekers of 45 of working age, September 2026

Kisvásárhely 2.2%
Zala 3.6%
country 3.6%

100% of them have been looking for over a year.

5%10% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−8.4‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Kisvásárhely −8.4‰
Zala −8.5‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

−39.5‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Kisvásárhely −39.5‰
Zala +0.9‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 2.8%járás: 4.5% 8.3% 8.3%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 24.9%járás: 24.8% 16.7% 16.7%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

9%

GP care

9% chance that the district serving this settlement is vacant in 12 months.

1 of the serving districts are in the country's riskiest tenth.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Zalaszentgróti járás a year from now

0.8GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 0 of 11 today

now0
in 12 months 0.8

Expected: 0.8 districts falling vacant and 0.0 filled; the 90% band is 0.0–2.2. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Zalaszentgróti járás: 484 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 1 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Not on any district's list.

The register lists this settlement under no district.

No staffed district has a surgery in this settlement — below are the districts that serve it, and where the nearest care is.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Which dental district does it belong to?

No dental district's list names this settlement. Not because it has no care, but because for dentistry NEAK publishes only the district's seat, not the settlements it serves — the GP register carries them, the dental one does not. The actual district boundary is set by municipal decree, which is not published centrally in machine-readable form.

The nearest dental surgery is in Óhíd, 6.1 min by car. That is the nearest one, not necessarily the one the settlement officially belongs to.

Health visitors

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 7.2 min Sümeg
Dental surgery 6.1 min Óhíd
Central on-call service 21.1 min Tapolca
Ambulance station 7.2 min Sümeg
Hospital 8.2 min Sümeg
Outpatient clinic 8.2 min Sümeg
Medical aids 14.1 min Zalaszentgrót
Pharmacy 6.8 min Sümeg
Emergency department 29.6 min Keszthely
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery7.2 min 3.1 km Sümeg
Dental surgery6.1 min 4.5 km Óhíd
Central on-call service21.1 min 22.1 km Tapolca
Ambulance station7.2 min 6.5 km Sümeg
Hospital8.2 min 7 km Sümeg
Outpatient clinic8.2 min 7 km Sümeg
Medical aids14.1 min 10.7 km Zalaszentgrót
Pharmacy6.8 min 4.6 km Sümeg
Emergency department29.6 min 25.4 km Keszthely

Pharmacy

There is no contracted pharmacy in the settlement. The nearest is in Sümeg, 6.8 min by car.

Can you get there by bus?

10 departures on the reference day
10 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP · 7 min Sümeg
✕ on-call Tapolca
✓ hospital · 7 min Sümeg

On an average Wednesday there are 10 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 10 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

62.6

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Kisvásárhely ranks 732 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 77.0% of the country.

62.6

medium risk

Ranked 732 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.