Heves · Pétervásárai district · population 112 · beneficiary settlement

Kisfüzes

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Gyöngyös Hatvan Heves Füzesabony Bélapátfalva Pétervására Pétervására · gp 4.8 min · dentist 4.8 min · central on-call 4.8 min · pharmacy 5.6 min Parád · hospital 24 min Kisfüzes
Heves county, Pétervásárai district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 4 (3.4%) aged 15–64: 75 (64.1%) over 65: 38 (32.5%) 3.4% 4 people 64.1% 75 people 32.5% 38 people hover
Kisfüzes: age groups
over 65 · men: 15 (39.5% of the group) over 65 · women: 23 (60.5% of the group) over 65 15 23 aged 15–64 · men: 40 (53.3% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 35 (46.7% of the group) aged 15–64 40 35 aged 0–14 · men: 3 (100.0% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 0 (0.0% of the group) aged 0–14 3 0
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 3.4% −11.1%
aged 15–64 64.1% −0.8%
over 65 32.5% +11.9%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

51 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
5 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
950 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 117; the 112 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

2.57 m Fta year, 2024

Kisfüzes 2.57 m Ft
Heves 2.75 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

496 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

1.4%1 registered jobseekers of 71 of working age, September 2026

Kisfüzes 1.4%
Heves 5.2%
country 3.6%

100% of them have been looking for over a year.

7%13% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−15.0‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Kisfüzes −15.0‰
Heves −6.6‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

−9.4‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Kisfüzes −9.4‰
Heves −1.0‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 55.1%járás: 46.8% 47.8% 47.8%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 19.7%járás: 26.1% 22.2% 22.2%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 4.1%járás: 7.1% 5.6% 5.6%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 24.8%járás: 28.7% 35.2% 35.2%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

!

GP care

1 of the 2 serving districts are vacant today; it is near certain that one of them will still be vacant in a year.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Pétervásárai járás a year from now

6.2GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 6 of 14 today

now6
in 12 months 6.2

Expected: 0.7 districts falling vacant and 0.5 filled; the 90% band is 4.6–7.9. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Pétervásárai járás: 528 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district. Has a vacant district.

Served by 1 staffed and 1 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Not on any district's list.

The register lists this settlement under no district.

No staffed district has a surgery in this settlement — below are the districts that serve it, and where the nearest care is.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Vacant and dissolved districts that serve this settlement 1
NEAK codeBranchDistrictStatusSinceSeat
100095030 GP children's persistently vacant February 2017 (9 years) Pétervására

“Since” is the first month on NEAK's vacancy list. A vacant district is never named with a doctor, and substitution does not show in public data.

Which dental district does it belong to?

No dental district's list names this settlement. Not because it has no care, but because for dentistry NEAK publishes only the district's seat, not the settlements it serves — the GP register carries them, the dental one does not. The actual district boundary is set by municipal decree, which is not published centrally in machine-readable form.

The nearest dental surgery is in Pétervására, 4.8 min by car. That is the nearest one, not necessarily the one the settlement officially belongs to.

Health visitors

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 4.8 min Pétervására
Dental surgery 4.8 min Pétervására
Central on-call service 4.8 min Pétervására
Ambulance station 6.1 min Pétervására
Hospital 24.4 min Parád
Outpatient clinic 18 min Mátraderecske
Medical aids 27.3 min Parád
Pharmacy 5.6 min Pétervására
Emergency department 31.2 min Eger
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery4.8 min 3.8 km Pétervására
Dental surgery4.8 min 3.8 km Pétervására
Central on-call service4.8 min 3.8 km Pétervására
Ambulance station6.1 min 4.5 km Pétervására
Hospital24.4 min 8.6 km Parád
Outpatient clinic18 min 5.5 km Mátraderecske
Medical aids27.3 min 10.7 km Parád
Pharmacy5.6 min 3.6 km Pétervására
Emergency department31.2 min 20.9 km Eger

Pharmacy

There is no contracted pharmacy in the settlement. The nearest is in Pétervására, 5.6 min by car.

Can you get there by bus?

9 departures on the reference day
1 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP · 7 min Pétervására
✓ on-call · 7 min Pétervására
✕ hospital Parád

On an average Wednesday there are 9 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 1 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

70.3

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Kisfüzes ranks 350 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 89.0% of the country.

70.3

high risk

Ranked 350 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

This settlement is part of a contiguous care desert (around Bükkszék: 4 settlements, 1,505 residents).

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.