Nógrád · Pásztói district · population 1,636 · beneficiary settlement

Kálló

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Salgótarján Balassagyarmat Bátonyterenye Pásztó Szécsény Rétság Vanyarc · gp 8.2 min Aszód · central on-call 14 min Hatvan · hospital 20 min Kálló
Nógrád county, Pásztói district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: Dentist, Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 520 (30.3%) aged 15–64: 947 (55.2%) over 65: 250 (14.6%) 30.3% 520 people 55.2% 947 people 14.6% 250 people hover
Kálló: age groups
over 65 · men: 95 (38.0% of the group) over 65 · women: 155 (62.0% of the group) over 65 95 155 aged 15–64 · men: 488 (51.5% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 459 (48.5% of the group) aged 15–64 488 459 aged 0–14 · men: 291 (56.0% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 229 (44.0% of the group) aged 0–14 291 229
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 30.3% +15.8%
aged 15–64 55.2% −9.7%
over 65 14.6% −6.1%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

26 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
55 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
48 older people — ageing index / 100 children more children than older people
49.1% of residents are women 874 men · 843 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 1,717; the 1,636 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

1.63 m Fta year, 2024

Kálló 1.63 m Ft
Nógrád 2.47 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

415 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

7.9%77 registered jobseekers of 971 of working age, September 2026

Kálló 7.9%
Nógrád 7.9%
country 3.6%

35% of them have been looking for over a year.

8%15% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

+1.6‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Kálló +1.6‰
Nógrád −7.4‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

−22.8‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Kálló −22.8‰
Nógrád −2.1‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 14.5%járás: 12.1% 5.3% 5.3%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 52.1%járás: 52.3% 46.0% 46.0%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 21.9%járás: 22.5% 23.0% 23.0%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 5.1%járás: 5.2% 9.7% 9.7%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 24.4%járás: 23.6% 14.2% 14.2%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

District filled with a state grant

  • 2021 · dental settlement grant still filled

NEAK publishes the winners of the settlement and practice-right grants every year. We do not show the winner's name; whether the district has a doctor today is followed in NEAK's monthly data.

What to expect here in a year?

93%

GP care

The district serving this settlement is vacant today; 93% chance it still will be in 12 months.

28%

Dental care

28% chance that the district serving this settlement is vacant in 12 months.

1 of the serving districts are in the country's riskiest tenth.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Pásztói járás a year from now

6.1GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 5 of 19 today

now5
in 12 months 6.1

Expected: 1.4 districts falling vacant and 0.3 filled; the 90% band is 4.1–8.2. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Pásztói járás: 473 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

Dental surgeryPharmacy

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Only vacant districts serve it.

Served by 0 staffed and 1 vacant or dissolved districts.

A district has its seat here.

Dental care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 1 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dentists in the settlement 1 Dr. Kovács Ervin
Group by:
120096025 Dr. Kovács Ervin mixed 2175 Kálló, Arany János út 1. 5 years yes

2175 Kálló, Arany János út 1. 1 doctors

120096025 Dr. Kovács Ervin mixed 2175 Kálló, Arany János út 1. 5 years yes

Dr. Kovács Ervin 1 districts

120096025 Dr. Kovács Ervin mixed 2175 Kálló, Arany János út 1. 5 years yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Vacant and dissolved districts that serve this settlement 1
NEAK codeBranchDistrictStatusSinceSeat
120090531 GP mixed persistently vacant January 2022 (4 years) here

“Since” is the first month on NEAK's vacancy list. A vacant district is never named with a doctor, and substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 2 2 territorial · 0 school
AddressProviderServices
2175 Kálló, Kossuth út 5. Nógrád Vármegyei Szent Lázár Kórház, Salgótarján 2

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 8.2 min Vanyarc
Dental surgery 0.8 min here
Central on-call service 14 min Aszód
Ambulance station 10.4 min Héhalom
Hospital 19.5 min Hatvan
Outpatient clinic 15.3 min Aszód
Medical aids 13.9 min Aszód
Pharmacy 0 min here
Emergency department 19.5 min Hatvan
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery8.2 min 7.9 km Vanyarc
Dental surgery0.8 min 0.4 km here
Central on-call service14 min 11.1 km Aszód
Ambulance station10.4 min 7.8 km Héhalom
Hospital19.5 min 16.8 km Hatvan
Outpatient clinic15.3 min 10.7 km Aszód
Medical aids13.9 min 11 km Aszód
Pharmacy0 min 0 km here
Emergency department19.5 min 16.8 km Hatvan

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Jázmin Gyógyszertár 2175 Kálló, Kossuth L. Út 34.

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

58 departures on the reference day
32 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP · 8 min Vanyarc
✓ on-call · 17 min Aszód
✓ hospital · 30 min Hatvan

On an average Wednesday there are 58 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 32 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

65

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Kálló ranks 587 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 81.6% of the country.

65

high risk

Ranked 587 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

This settlement is part of a contiguous care desert (around Kálló: 6 settlements, 4,459 residents).

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.