Jász-Nagykun-Szolnok · Jászberényi district · population 5,876

Jászfényszaru

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Szolnok Jászberény Törökszentmiklós Karcag Mezőtúr Tiszafüred Jászapáti Kunszentmárton Kunhegyes Hatvan · central on-call 13 min · hospital 14 min Jászfényszaru
Jász-Nagykun-Szolnok county, Jászberényi district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: GP, Dentist, Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 862 (14.9%) aged 15–64: 3,884 (66.9%) over 65: 1,057 (18.2%) 14.9% 862 people 66.9% 3,884 people 18.2% 1,057 people hover
Jászfényszaru: age groups
over 65 · men: 372 (35.2% of the group) over 65 · women: 685 (64.8% of the group) over 65 372 685 aged 15–64 · men: 1,985 (51.1% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 1,899 (48.9% of the group) aged 15–64 1,985 1,899 aged 0–14 · men: 465 (53.9% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 397 (46.1% of the group) aged 0–14 465 397
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 14.9% +0.3%
aged 15–64 66.9% +2.0%
over 65 18.2% −2.4%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

27 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
22 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
123 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
51.4% of residents are women 2,822 men · 2,981 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 5,803; the 5,876 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

2.83 m Fta year, 2024

Jászfényszaru 2.83 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

552 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

3.5%139 registered jobseekers of 3,928 of working age, September 2026

Jászfényszaru 3.5%
country 3.6%

30% of them have been looking for over a year.

3%6% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−3.5‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Jászfényszaru −3.5‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

−0.3‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Jászfényszaru −0.3‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

Patient visits per GP

36,691a year, 2025

Jászfényszaru 36,691

Surgery visits, home visits and telemedicine together. Where districts nearby are empty, the remaining doctors carry more.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 15.8%járás: 18.1% 11.7% 11.7%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 54.2%járás: 58.0% 57.5% 57.5%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 21.3%járás: 20.3% 21.2% 21.2%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 5.4%járás: 5.3% 7.0% 7.0%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 25.2%járás: 24.7% 21.0% 21.0%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

99%

GP care

99% chance that in 12 months at least one of the 4 districts serving this settlement is vacant; 2 are vacant today.

4%

Dental care

4% chance that in 12 months at least one of the 2 districts serving this settlement is vacant.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Jászberényi járás a year from now

7.6GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 7 of 33 today

now7
in 12 months 7.6

Expected: 1.2 districts falling vacant and 0.6 filled; the 90% band is 5.5–9.7. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Jászberényi járás: 540 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

Dental surgeryGP surgeryPharmacy

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district. Has a vacant district.

Served by 2 staffed and 2 vacant or dissolved districts.

A district has its seat here.

Dental care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 2 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

GPs in the settlement 2 Dr. Palencsár Csaba Ernő · Dr. Kocsis András
Group by:
160090029 Dr. Palencsár Csaba Ernő adult 5126 Jászfényszaru, Szent Erzsébet u. 8. 7 years or longer yes
160095000 Dr. Kocsis András children's 5126 Jászfényszaru, Deák F. tér 1. 7 years or longer yes

5126 Jászfényszaru, Deák F. tér 1. 1 doctors

160095000 Dr. Kocsis András children's 5126 Jászfényszaru, Deák F. tér 1. 7 years or longer yes

5126 Jászfényszaru, Szent Erzsébet u. 8. 1 doctors

160090029 Dr. Palencsár Csaba Ernő adult 5126 Jászfényszaru, Szent Erzsébet u. 8. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Kocsis András 1 districts

160095000 Dr. Kocsis András children's 5126 Jászfényszaru, Deák F. tér 1. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Palencsár Csaba Ernő 1 districts

160090029 Dr. Palencsár Csaba Ernő adult 5126 Jászfényszaru, Szent Erzsébet u. 8. 7 years or longer yes
Dentists in the settlement 2 Dr. Kakas Tünde · Dr. Tóth Lajos János
Group by:

several doctors work at 1 addresses — marked ⧉; grouping shows them.

160096021 Dr. Kakas Tünde mixed 5126 Jászfényszaru, Deák F. tér 1.⧉ 9 years or longer yes
160096312 Dr. Tóth Lajos János mixed 5126 Jászfényszaru, Deák F. tér 1.⧉ 9 years or longer yes

5126 Jászfényszaru, Deák F. tér 1. 2 doctors

160096021 Dr. Kakas Tünde mixed 5126 Jászfényszaru, Deák F. tér 1. 9 years or longer yes
160096312 Dr. Tóth Lajos János mixed 5126 Jászfényszaru, Deák F. tér 1. 9 years or longer yes

Dr. Kakas Tünde 1 districts

160096021 Dr. Kakas Tünde mixed 5126 Jászfényszaru, Deák F. tér 1. 9 years or longer yes

Dr. Tóth Lajos János 1 districts

160096312 Dr. Tóth Lajos János mixed 5126 Jászfényszaru, Deák F. tér 1. 9 years or longer yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Vacant and dissolved districts that serve this settlement 2
NEAK codeBranchDistrictStatusSinceSeat
160090030 GP adult persistently vacant February 2020 (6 years) here
160090031 GP adult persistently vacant February 2020 (6 years) here

“Since” is the first month on NEAK's vacancy list. A vacant district is never named with a doctor, and substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 3 2 territorial · 1 school
AddressProviderServices
5126 Jászfényszaru, Szabadság út 32 Jászfényszaru Város Önkormányzata 1
5126 Jászfényszaru, DEÁK FERENC tér 1 Jász-Nagykun-Szolnok Vármegyei Hetényi Géza Kórház - Rendelőintézet 2

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 0 min here
Dental surgery 0 min here
Central on-call service 13.2 min Hatvan
Ambulance station 16.4 min Hatvan
Hospital 14.3 min Hatvan
Outpatient clinic 14.3 min Hatvan
Medical aids 13.2 min Hatvan
Pharmacy 0.1 min here
Emergency department 14.3 min Hatvan
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery0 min 0 km here
Dental surgery0 min 0 km here
Central on-call service13.2 min 11.5 km Hatvan
Ambulance station16.4 min 10.3 km Hatvan
Hospital14.3 min 12.1 km Hatvan
Outpatient clinic14.3 min 12.1 km Hatvan
Medical aids13.2 min 11.1 km Hatvan
Pharmacy0.1 min 0.1 km here
Emergency department14.3 min 12.1 km Hatvan

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Fény Patika 5126 Jászfényszaru, Szentcsalád Tér 13
Kleopátra Patika 5126 Jászfényszaru, Szabadság Ut 40

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

57 departures on the reference day
27 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP Jászfényszaru
✓ on-call · 2 min Hatvan
✓ hospital · 2 min Hatvan

On an average Wednesday there are 57 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 27 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

37.7

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Jászfényszaru ranks 2,456 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 22.7% of the country.

37.7

low risk

Ranked 2,456 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.