Bács-Kiskun · Kalocsai district · population 1,549 · beneficiary settlement

Fajsz

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Kecskemét Baja Kiskunfélegyháza Kiskunhalas Kalocsa Kiskőrös Tiszakécske Kiskunmajsa Kunszentmiklós Jánoshalma Bácsalmás Dusnok · dentist 5.0 min · pharmacy 5.3 min Kalocsa · central on-call 13 min · hospital 15 min Fajsz
Bács-Kiskun county, Kalocsai district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: GP.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 214 (13.9%) aged 15–64: 959 (62.4%) over 65: 364 (23.7%) 13.9% 214 people 62.4% 959 people 23.7% 364 people hover
Fajsz: age groups
over 65 · men: 148 (40.7% of the group) over 65 · women: 216 (59.3% of the group) over 65 148 216 aged 15–64 · men: 502 (52.3% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 457 (47.7% of the group) aged 15–64 502 457 aged 0–14 · men: 107 (50.0% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 107 (50.0% of the group) aged 0–14 107 107
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 13.9% −0.6%
aged 15–64 62.4% −2.5%
over 65 23.7% +3.1%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

38 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
22 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
170 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
50.7% of residents are women 757 men · 780 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 1,537; the 1,549 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

2.08 m Fta year, 2024

Fajsz 2.08 m Ft
Kalocsai járás 2.29 m Ft
Bács-Kiskun 2.57 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

498 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

4.5%44 registered jobseekers of 970 of working age, September 2026

Fajsz 4.5%
country 3.6%

32% of them have been looking for over a year.

4%7% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−9.1‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Fajsz −9.1‰
Kalocsai járás −8.5‰
Bács-Kiskun −6.0‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

+0.6‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Fajsz +0.6‰
Kalocsai járás −3.5‰
Bács-Kiskun −0.8‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

Patient visits per GP

9,640a year, 2025

Fajsz 9,640

Surgery visits, home visits and telemedicine together. Where districts nearby are empty, the remaining doctors carry more.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 17.1%járás: 13.9% 9.2% 9.2%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 55.8%járás: 51.5% 53.6% 53.6%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 21.5%járás: 24.1% 27.2% 27.2%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 4.2%járás: 2.9% 5.0% 5.0%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 24.6%járás: 27.8% 27.5% 27.5%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

91%

GP care

91% chance that in 12 months at least one of the 2 districts serving this settlement is vacant; 1 are vacant today.

!

Dental care

1 of the 1 serving districts are vacant today; it is near certain that one of them will still be vacant in a year.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Kalocsai járás a year from now

8.8GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 9 of 34 today

now9
in 12 months 8.8

Expected: 0.7 districts falling vacant and 0.9 filled; the 90% band is 6.8–10.7. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Kalocsai járás: 439 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

GP surgery

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district. Has a vacant district.

Served by 1 staffed and 1 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Only vacant districts serve it.

Served by 0 staffed and 1 vacant or dissolved districts.

A district has its seat here.

GPs in the settlement 1 Dr. Fosztó Dénes
Group by:
030090194 Dr. Fosztó Dénes adult 6352 Fajsz, Szent István u. 20. 7 years or longer yes

6352 Fajsz, Szent István u. 20. 1 doctors

030090194 Dr. Fosztó Dénes adult 6352 Fajsz, Szent István u. 20. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Fosztó Dénes 1 districts

030090194 Dr. Fosztó Dénes adult 6352 Fajsz, Szent István u. 20. 7 years or longer yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Vacant and dissolved districts that serve this settlement 2
NEAK codeBranchDistrictStatusSinceSeat
030096083 dental mixed dissolved January 2016 (10 years) here
030095061 GP children's persistently vacant July 2021 (5 years) Dusnok

“Since” is the first month on NEAK's vacancy list. A vacant district is never named with a doctor, and substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 1 1 territorial · 0 school
AddressProviderServices
6352 Fajsz, Szent István utca 20. Bács-Kiskun Vármegyei Oktatókórház 1

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 0 min here
Dental surgery 5 min Dusnok
Central on-call service 12.5 min Kalocsa
Ambulance station 14.5 min Kalocsa
Hospital 15.1 min Kalocsa
Outpatient clinic 15.1 min Kalocsa
Medical aids 12.5 min Kalocsa
Pharmacy 5.3 min Dusnok
Emergency department 15.1 min Kalocsa
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery0 min 0 km here
Dental surgery5 min 4.4 km Dusnok
Central on-call service12.5 min 9.9 km Kalocsa
Ambulance station14.5 min 13.7 km Kalocsa
Hospital15.1 min 13.7 km Kalocsa
Outpatient clinic15.1 min 13.7 km Kalocsa
Medical aids12.5 min 10.2 km Kalocsa
Pharmacy5.3 min 4 km Dusnok
Emergency department15.1 min 13.7 km Kalocsa

Pharmacy

There is no contracted pharmacy in the settlement. The nearest is in Dusnok, 5.3 min by car.

Can you get there by bus?

86 departures on the reference day
42 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP Fajsz
✓ on-call · 14 min Kalocsa
✓ hospital · 14 min Kalocsa

On an average Wednesday there are 86 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 42 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

52.2

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Fajsz ranks 1,428 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 55.1% of the country.

52.2

medium risk

Ranked 1,428 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.