Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén · Miskolci district · population 4,712

Emőd

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Miskolc Ózd Kazincbarcika Mezőkövesd Tiszaújváros Sátoraljaújhely Sárospatak Edelény Szerencs Putnok Encs Mezőcsát Szikszó Tokaj Cigánd Gönc Mezőkövesd · central on-call 20 min Miskolc · hospital 17 min Emőd
Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén county, Miskolci district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: GP, Dentist, Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 761 (16.1%) aged 15–64: 3,066 (64.9%) over 65: 900 (19.0%) 16.1% 761 people 64.9% 3,066 people 19.0% 900 people hover
Emőd: age groups
over 65 · men: 364 (40.4% of the group) over 65 · women: 536 (59.6% of the group) over 65 364 536 aged 15–64 · men: 1,582 (51.6% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 1,484 (48.4% of the group) aged 15–64 1,582 1,484 aged 0–14 · men: 408 (53.6% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 353 (46.4% of the group) aged 0–14 408 353
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 16.1% +1.6%
aged 15–64 64.9% −0.0%
over 65 19.0% −1.6%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

29 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
25 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
118 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
50.2% of residents are women 2,354 men · 2,373 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 4,727; the 4,712 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

2.52 m Fta year, 2024

Emőd 2.52 m Ft
Miskolci járás 2.79 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

490 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

4.8%144 registered jobseekers of 3,006 of working age, September 2026

Emőd 4.8%
country 3.6%

31% of them have been looking for over a year.

4%7% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−3.5‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Emőd −3.5‰
Miskolci járás −5.2‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

−2.3‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Emőd −2.3‰
Miskolci járás −4.8‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

Patient visits per GP

10,891a year, 2025

Emőd 10,891

Surgery visits, home visits and telemedicine together. Where districts nearby are empty, the remaining doctors carry more.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 17.2%járás: 24.5% 11.9% 11.9%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 52.5%járás: 55.0% 55.3% 55.3%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 20.0%járás: 16.8% 20.2% 20.2%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 6.4%járás: 3.6% 7.3% 7.3%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 22.8%járás: 23.7% 20.4% 20.4%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

11%

GP care

11% chance that in 12 months at least one of the 4 districts serving this settlement is vacant.

2%

Dental care

2% chance that the district serving this settlement is vacant in 12 months.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Miskolci járás a year from now

25.7GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 23 of 171 today

now23
in 12 months 25.7

Expected: 4.2 districts falling vacant and 1.4 filled; the 90% band is 22.0–29.5. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Miskolci járás: 435 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

Dental surgeryGP surgeryPharmacyAmbulance station

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 4 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 1 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

GPs in the settlement 4 Dr. Pásztor Ilona · Dr. Szuhogyi Edina · Dr. Vladár Péter · +1
Group by:

several doctors work at 1 addresses — marked ⧉; grouping shows them.

050091043 Dr. Pásztor Ilona adult 3432 Emőd, Kossuth út 12.⧉ 7 years or longer yes
050091042 Dr. Szuhogyi Edina adult 3432 Emőd, Kossuth út 12.⧉ 7 years or longer yes
050091044 Dr. Vladár Péter adult 3432 Emőd, Kossuth út 12.⧉ 7 years or longer yes
050095006 Dr. Virág Beatrix children's 3432 Emőd, Parajdi u. 2. 7 years or longer yes

3432 Emőd, Kossuth út 12. 3 doctors

050091043 Dr. Pásztor Ilona adult 3432 Emőd, Kossuth út 12. 7 years or longer yes
050091042 Dr. Szuhogyi Edina adult 3432 Emőd, Kossuth út 12. 7 years or longer yes
050091044 Dr. Vladár Péter adult 3432 Emőd, Kossuth út 12. 7 years or longer yes

3432 Emőd, Parajdi u. 2. 1 doctors

050095006 Dr. Virág Beatrix children's 3432 Emőd, Parajdi u. 2. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Pásztor Ilona 1 districts

050091043 Dr. Pásztor Ilona adult 3432 Emőd, Kossuth út 12. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Szuhogyi Edina 1 districts

050091042 Dr. Szuhogyi Edina adult 3432 Emőd, Kossuth út 12. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Virág Beatrix 1 districts

050095006 Dr. Virág Beatrix children's 3432 Emőd, Parajdi u. 2. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Vladár Péter 1 districts

050091044 Dr. Vladár Péter adult 3432 Emőd, Kossuth út 12. 7 years or longer yes
Dentists in the settlement 1 Dr. Kerti Dóra Ildikó
Group by:
050096011 Dr. Kerti Dóra Ildikó mixed 3432 Emőd, Kossuth út 12. 7 years yes

3432 Emőd, Kossuth út 12. 1 doctors

050096011 Dr. Kerti Dóra Ildikó mixed 3432 Emőd, Kossuth út 12. 7 years yes

Dr. Kerti Dóra Ildikó 1 districts

050096011 Dr. Kerti Dóra Ildikó mixed 3432 Emőd, Kossuth út 12. 7 years yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 3 3 territorial · 0 school
AddressProviderServices
3432 Emőd, Kossuth utca 12. Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén Vármegyei Központi Kórház és Egyetemi Oktatókórház 3

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 0 min here
Dental surgery 0.5 min here
Central on-call service 19.8 min Mezőkövesd
Ambulance station 0 min here
Hospital 16.8 min Miskolc
Outpatient clinic 15.9 min Mezőcsát
Medical aids 14.9 min Miskolc
Pharmacy 0 min here
Emergency department 21.8 min Miskolc
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery0 min 0 km here
Dental surgery0.5 min 0.5 km here
Central on-call service19.8 min 17.5 km Mezőkövesd
Ambulance station0 min 0 km here
Hospital16.8 min 17 km Miskolc
Outpatient clinic15.9 min 14.1 km Mezőcsát
Medical aids14.9 min 14.5 km Miskolc
Pharmacy0 min 0 km here
Emergency department21.8 min 20.9 km Miskolc

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Szent Teréz Gyógyszertár 3432 Emőd, Kossuth U. 12.

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

93 departures on the reference day
74 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP Emőd
✓ on-call · 25 min Mezőkövesd
✓ hospital · 14 min Miskolc

On an average Wednesday there are 93 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 74 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

31.7

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Emőd ranks 2,795 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 12.1% of the country.

31.7

low risk

Ranked 2,795 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.