Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén · Edelényi district · population 13 · beneficiary settlement

Debréte

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Miskolc Ózd Kazincbarcika Mezőkövesd Tiszaújváros Sátoraljaújhely Sárospatak Edelény Szerencs Putnok Mezőcsát Szikszó Tokaj Cigánd Gönc Hidvégardó · gp 9.1 min Bódvaszilas · dentist 16 min Encs · central on-call 35 min Edelény · hospital 41 min Rakaca · pharmacy 6.8 min Debréte
Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén county, Edelényi district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 0 (0.0%) aged 15–64: 3 (33.3%) over 65: 6 (66.7%) 0.0% 0 people 33.3% 3 people 66.7% 6 people hover
Debréte: age groups
over 65 · men: 3 (50.0% of the group) over 65 · women: 3 (50.0% of the group) over 65 3 3 aged 15–64 · men: 0 (0.0% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 0 (0.0% of the group) aged 15–64 0 0 aged 0–14 · men: 0 (0.0% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 0 (0.0% of the group) aged 0–14 0 0
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 0.0% −14.5%
aged 15–64 33.3% −31.5%
over 65 66.7% +46.1%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

200 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
0 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 9; the 13 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

2.60 m Fta year, 2024

Debréte 2.60 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

533 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

0.0%0 registered jobseekers of 6 of working age, September 2026

Debréte 0.0%
country 3.6%
14%25% 2020202120222023202420252026

Moving in and out

+51.6‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Debréte +51.6‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 20.0%járás: 25.6% 44.4% 44.4%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 6.4%járás: 14.1% 12.5% 12.5%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

!

GP care

1 of the 1 serving districts are vacant today; it is near certain that one of them will still be vacant in a year.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Edelényi járás a year from now

11.5GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 11 of 23 today

now11
in 12 months 11.5

Expected: 0.9 districts falling vacant and 0.4 filled; the 90% band is 9.7–13.3. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Edelényi járás: 626 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Only vacant districts serve it.

Served by 0 staffed and 1 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Not on any district's list.

The register lists this settlement under no district.

No staffed district has a surgery in this settlement — below are the districts that serve it, and where the nearest care is.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Vacant and dissolved districts that serve this settlement 1
NEAK codeBranchDistrictStatusSinceSeat
050091121 GP mixed persistently vacant October 2016 (10 years) Rakaca

“Since” is the first month on NEAK's vacancy list. A vacant district is never named with a doctor, and substitution does not show in public data.

Which dental district does it belong to?

No dental district's list names this settlement. Not because it has no care, but because for dentistry NEAK publishes only the district's seat, not the settlements it serves — the GP register carries them, the dental one does not. The actual district boundary is set by municipal decree, which is not published centrally in machine-readable form.

The nearest dental surgery is in Bódvaszilas, 16 min by car. That is the nearest one, not necessarily the one the settlement officially belongs to.

Health visitors

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 9.1 min Hidvégardó
Dental surgery 16 min Bódvaszilas
Central on-call service 35.4 min Encs
Ambulance station 9.1 min Hidvégardó
Hospital 41.4 min Edelény
Outpatient clinic 35.4 min Encs
Medical aids 35.4 min Encs
Pharmacy 6.8 min Rakaca
Emergency department 53.2 min Miskolc
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery9.1 min 7.3 km Hidvégardó
Dental surgery16 min 11 km Bódvaszilas
Central on-call service35.4 min 24.8 km Encs
Ambulance station9.1 min 7.3 km Hidvégardó
Hospital41.4 min 25.1 km Edelény
Outpatient clinic35.4 min 25 km Encs
Medical aids35.4 min 25.1 km Encs
Pharmacy6.8 min 4.1 km Rakaca
Emergency department53.2 min 42.5 km Miskolc

Pharmacy

There is no contracted pharmacy in the settlement. The nearest is in Rakaca, 6.8 min by car.

Can you get there by bus?

9 departures on the reference day
15 settlements reachable without a change
✕ GP Hidvégardó
✕ on-call Encs
✓ hospital · 76 min Edelény

On an average Wednesday there are 9 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 15 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

94.2

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Debréte ranks 2 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 100.0% of the country.

94.2

very high risk

Ranked 2 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

This settlement is part of a contiguous care desert (around Szalonna: 63 settlements, 15,892 residents).

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.