Vas · Celldömölki district · population 335 · beneficiary settlement

Csönge

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Szombathely Sárvár Kőszeg Körmend Szentgotthárd Vasvár Kenyeri · gp 4.0 min Celldömölk · dentist 13 min · central on-call 14 min · hospital 14 min Ostffyasszonyfa · pharmacy 3.2 min Csönge
Vas county, Celldömölki district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 47 (13.2%) aged 15–64: 230 (64.8%) over 65: 78 (22.0%) 13.2% 47 people 64.8% 230 people 22.0% 78 people hover
Csönge: age groups
over 65 · men: 24 (30.8% of the group) over 65 · women: 54 (69.2% of the group) over 65 24 54 aged 15–64 · men: 124 (53.9% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 106 (46.1% of the group) aged 15–64 124 106 aged 0–14 · men: 24 (51.1% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 23 (48.9% of the group) aged 0–14 24 23
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 13.2% −1.3%
aged 15–64 64.8% −0.1%
over 65 22.0% +1.4%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

34 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
20 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
166 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
51.5% of residents are women 172 men · 183 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 355; the 335 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

2.01 m Fta year, 2024

Csönge 2.01 m Ft
Vas 2.86 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

450 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

5.0%11 registered jobseekers of 220 of working age, September 2026

Csönge 5.0%
Vas 2.3%
country 3.6%

9% of them have been looking for over a year.

3%6% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−7.2‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Csönge −7.2‰
Vas −6.2‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

−17.1‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Csönge −17.1‰
Vas +1.6‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 19.2%járás: 12.5% 3.2% 3.2%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 58.8%járás: 55.9% 51.9% 51.9%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 19.3%járás: 22.1% 28.2% 28.2%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 2.1%járás: 2.7% 10.4% 10.4%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 22.7%járás: 25.1% 25.0% 25.0%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

!

GP care

1 of the 1 serving districts are vacant today; it is near certain that one of them will still be vacant in a year.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Celldömölki járás a year from now

5.9GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 5 of 18 today

now5
in 12 months 5.9

Expected: 1.1 districts falling vacant and 0.2 filled; the 90% band is 4.2–7.7. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Celldömölki járás: 386 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Only vacant districts serve it.

Served by 0 staffed and 1 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dental care

Not on any district's list.

The register lists this settlement under no district.

No staffed district has a surgery in this settlement — below are the districts that serve it, and where the nearest care is.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Vacant and dissolved districts that serve this settlement 1
NEAK codeBranchDistrictStatusSinceSeat
180090112 GP mixed persistently vacant July 2014 (12 years) Ostffyasszonyfa

“Since” is the first month on NEAK's vacancy list. A vacant district is never named with a doctor, and substitution does not show in public data.

Which dental district does it belong to?

No dental district's list names this settlement. Not because it has no care, but because for dentistry NEAK publishes only the district's seat, not the settlements it serves — the GP register carries them, the dental one does not. The actual district boundary is set by municipal decree, which is not published centrally in machine-readable form.

The nearest dental surgery is in Celldömölk, 13.4 min by car. That is the nearest one, not necessarily the one the settlement officially belongs to.

Health visitors

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 4 min Kenyeri
Dental surgery 13.4 min Celldömölk
Central on-call service 14.1 min Celldömölk
Ambulance station 14.5 min Celldömölk
Hospital 14.1 min Celldömölk
Outpatient clinic 14.1 min Celldömölk
Medical aids 13.5 min Celldömölk
Pharmacy 3.2 min Ostffyasszonyfa
Emergency department 34.7 min Szombathely
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery4 min 3.9 km Kenyeri
Dental surgery13.4 min 8.6 km Celldömölk
Central on-call service14.1 min 12.7 km Celldömölk
Ambulance station14.5 min 8.6 km Celldömölk
Hospital14.1 min 11.7 km Celldömölk
Outpatient clinic14.1 min 8.6 km Celldömölk
Medical aids13.5 min 12.3 km Celldömölk
Pharmacy3.2 min 3.2 km Ostffyasszonyfa
Emergency department34.7 min 30.8 km Szombathely

Pharmacy

There is no contracted pharmacy in the settlement. The nearest is in Ostffyasszonyfa, 3.2 min by car.

Can you get there by bus?

24 departures on the reference day
16 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP · 4 min Kenyeri
✓ on-call · 24 min Celldömölk
✓ hospital · 24 min Celldömölk

On an average Wednesday there are 24 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 16 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

70.7

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Csönge ranks 330 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 89.6% of the country.

70.7

high risk

Ranked 330 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.