Komárom-Esztergom · Kisbéri district · population 1,799

Császár

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Tatabánya Esztergom Tata Komárom Oroszlány Kisbér Dad · gp 6.6 min Kisbér · central on-call 10 min Komárom · hospital 9.5 min Császár
Komárom-Esztergom county, Kisbéri district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: Dentist, Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 308 (17.0%) aged 15–64: 1,177 (65.0%) over 65: 326 (18.0%) 17.0% 308 people 65.0% 1,177 people 18.0% 326 people hover
Császár: age groups
over 65 · men: 133 (40.8% of the group) over 65 · women: 193 (59.2% of the group) over 65 133 193 aged 15–64 · men: 606 (51.5% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 571 (48.5% of the group) aged 15–64 606 571 aged 0–14 · men: 168 (54.5% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 140 (45.5% of the group) aged 0–14 168 140
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 17.0% +2.5%
aged 15–64 65.0% +0.1%
over 65 18.0% −2.6%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

28 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
26 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
106 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
49.9% of residents are women 907 men · 904 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 1,811; the 1,799 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

3.11 m Fta year, 2024

Császár 3.11 m Ft
Kisbéri járás 3.14 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

557 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

2.6%30 registered jobseekers of 1,156 of working age, September 2026

Császár 2.6%
country 3.6%

20% of them have been looking for over a year.

3%6% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−3.6‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Császár −3.6‰
Kisbéri járás −6.5‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

+6.8‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Császár +6.8‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 18.5%járás: 10.8% 11.7% 11.7%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 60.7%járás: 59.9% 61.1% 61.1%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 16.6%járás: 20.8% 19.6% 19.6%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 1.7%járás: 4.0% 3.6% 3.6%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 21.7%járás: 19.2% 18.7% 18.7%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

!

GP care

1 of the 1 serving districts are vacant today; it is near certain that one of them will still be vacant in a year.

8%

Dental care

8% chance that the district serving this settlement is vacant in 12 months.

1 of the serving districts are in the country's riskiest tenth.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Kisbéri járás a year from now

3.4GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 3 of 14 today

now3
in 12 months 3.4

Expected: 0.6 districts falling vacant and 0.2 filled; the 90% band is 2.1–4.7. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Kisbéri járás: 523 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

Dental surgeryPharmacy

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Only vacant districts serve it.

Served by 0 staffed and 1 vacant or dissolved districts.

A district has its seat here.

Dental care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 1 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

Dentists in the settlement 1 Dr. Kruglova Galina Vaszilijeva
Group by:
110096007 Dr. Kruglova Galina Vaszilijeva mixed 2858 Császár, Kisfaludy u. 3. 9 years or longer yes

2858 Császár, Kisfaludy u. 3. 1 doctors

110096007 Dr. Kruglova Galina Vaszilijeva mixed 2858 Császár, Kisfaludy u. 3. 9 years or longer yes

Dr. Kruglova Galina Vaszilijeva 1 districts

110096007 Dr. Kruglova Galina Vaszilijeva mixed 2858 Császár, Kisfaludy u. 3. 9 years or longer yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Vacant and dissolved districts that serve this settlement 1
NEAK codeBranchDistrictStatusSinceSeat
110090015 GP mixed persistently vacant February 2023 (3 years) here

“Since” is the first month on NEAK's vacancy list. A vacant district is never named with a doctor, and substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 1 1 territorial · 0 school
AddressProviderServices
2858 Császár, Kisfaludy utca 3 Komárom-Esztergom Vármegyei Szent Borbála Kórház, Tatabánya 1

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 6.6 min Dad
Dental surgery 0.8 min here
Central on-call service 10.2 min Kisbér
Ambulance station 9.6 min Kisbér
Hospital 9.5 min Komárom
Outpatient clinic 9.5 min Komárom
Medical aids 10.2 min Kisbér
Pharmacy 0.5 min here
Emergency department 23.5 min Tatabánya
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery6.6 min 5.6 km Dad
Dental surgery0.8 min 0.5 km here
Central on-call service10.2 min 8.8 km Kisbér
Ambulance station9.6 min 8.5 km Kisbér
Hospital9.5 min 8.6 km Komárom
Outpatient clinic9.5 min 8.6 km Komárom
Medical aids10.2 min 8.8 km Kisbér
Pharmacy0.5 min 0.6 km here
Emergency department23.5 min 21.2 km Tatabánya

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Alexír Gyógyszertár 2858 Császár, Kossuth Lajos U. 112/A.

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

54 departures on the reference day
49 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP · 4 min Dad
✓ on-call · 13 min Kisbér
✓ hospital · 109 min Komárom

On an average Wednesday there are 54 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 49 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

51.8

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Császár ranks 1,461 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 54.0% of the country.

51.8

medium risk

Ranked 1,461 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.