Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén · Mezőkövesdi district · population 648

Borsodivánka

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Miskolc Ózd Kazincbarcika Mezőkövesd Tiszaújváros Sátoraljaújhely Sárospatak Edelény Szerencs Putnok Encs Mezőcsát Szikszó Tokaj Cigánd Gönc Poroszló · gp 6.3 min · dentist 6.3 min Tiszafüred · central on-call 13 min Mezőkövesd · hospital 13 min Borsodivánka
Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén county, Mezőkövesdi district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 35 (5.5%) aged 15–64: 396 (62.6%) over 65: 202 (31.9%) 5.5% 35 people 62.6% 396 people 31.9% 202 people hover
Borsodivánka: age groups
over 65 · men: 76 (37.6% of the group) over 65 · women: 126 (62.4% of the group) over 65 76 126 aged 15–64 · men: 208 (52.5% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 188 (47.5% of the group) aged 15–64 208 188 aged 0–14 · men: 22 (62.9% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 13 (37.1% of the group) aged 0–14 22 13
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 5.5% −9.0%
aged 15–64 62.6% −2.3%
over 65 31.9% +11.3%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

51 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
9 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
577 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
51.7% of residents are women 306 men · 327 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 633; the 648 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Share of jobseekers

3.0%12 registered jobseekers of 403 of working age, September 2026

Borsodivánka 3.0%
country 3.6%

42% of them have been looking for over a year.

3%6% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−38.0‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Borsodivánka −38.0‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

+36.5‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Borsodivánka +36.5‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 17.2%járás: 15.5% 23.2% 23.2%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 52.5%járás: 52.6% 43.0% 43.0%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 20.0%járás: 22.4% 32.6% 32.6%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 6.4%járás: 5.0% 2.2% 2.2%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 22.8%járás: 26.4% 34.1% 34.1%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

94%

GP care

The district serving this settlement is vacant today; 94% chance it still will be in 12 months.

85%

Dental care

The district serving this settlement is vacant today; 85% chance it still will be in 12 months.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Mezőkövesdi járás a year from now

8.6GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 8 of 28 today

now8
in 12 months 8.6

Expected: 1.0 districts falling vacant and 0.3 filled; the 90% band is 6.8–10.5. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Mezőkövesdi járás: 497 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

Pharmacy

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Only vacant districts serve it.

Served by 0 staffed and 1 vacant or dissolved districts.

A district has its seat here.

Dental care

Only vacant districts serve it.

Served by 0 staffed and 1 vacant or dissolved districts.

A district has its seat here.

No staffed district has a surgery in this settlement — below are the districts that serve it, and where the nearest care is.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Vacant and dissolved districts that serve this settlement 2
NEAK codeBranchDistrictStatusSinceSeat
050066231 dental mixed persistently vacant January 2024 (2 years) here
050091026 GP mixed persistently vacant May 2023 (3 years) here

“Since” is the first month on NEAK's vacancy list. A vacant district is never named with a doctor, and substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 1 1 territorial · 0 school
AddressProviderServices
3462 Borsodivánka, Szabadság út 6. Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén Vármegyei Központi Kórház és Egyetemi Oktatókórház 1

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 6.3 min Poroszló
Dental surgery 6.3 min Poroszló
Central on-call service 13.2 min Tiszafüred
Ambulance station 6.1 min Poroszló
Hospital 13.1 min Mezőkövesd
Outpatient clinic 12.7 min Tiszafüred
Medical aids 12.9 min Tiszafüred
Pharmacy 0 min here
Emergency department 31.3 min Eger
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery6.3 min 6.1 km Poroszló
Dental surgery6.3 min 6.1 km Poroszló
Central on-call service13.2 min 11 km Tiszafüred
Ambulance station6.1 min 6.1 km Poroszló
Hospital13.1 min 13.1 km Mezőkövesd
Outpatient clinic12.7 min 10.8 km Tiszafüred
Medical aids12.9 min 10.9 km Tiszafüred
Pharmacy0 min 0 km here
Emergency department31.3 min 31.4 km Eger

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Hársfa Gyógyszertár 3462 Borsodivánka, József Attila U. 55.

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

32 departures on the reference day
47 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP · 5 min Poroszló
✓ on-call · 16 min Tiszafüred
✓ hospital · 13 min Mezőkövesd

On an average Wednesday there are 32 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 47 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

65.5

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Borsodivánka ranks 560 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 82.4% of the country.

65.5

high risk

Ranked 560 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

This settlement is part of a contiguous care desert (around Borsodivánka: 5 settlements, 1,776 residents).

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.