Békés · Mezőkovácsházai district · population 4,797 · beneficiary settlement

Battonya

Everything public data tells about this settlement: whether it has a doctor, how far care is, whether a bus gets there, and where it stands in the national ranking.

Where is it?

Békéscsaba Gyula Orosháza Békés Szarvas Gyomaendrőd Sarkad Szeghalom Mezőkovácsháza Mezőkovácsháza · central on-call 14 min Orosháza · hospital 35 min Battonya
Békés county, Mezőkovácsházai district (highlighted). Thin lines are district (járás) borders, small dots district seats. A dashed line is not a route but a connection: its label gives the driving time by road. Here in the settlement: GP, Dentist, Pharmacy.

Who lives here?

aged 0–14: 705 (14.0%) aged 15–64: 3,194 (63.5%) over 65: 1,132 (22.5%) 14.0% 705 people 63.5% 3,194 people 22.5% 1,132 people hover
Battonya: age groups
over 65 · men: 450 (39.8% of the group) over 65 · women: 682 (60.2% of the group) over 65 450 682 aged 15–64 · men: 1,633 (51.1% of the group) aged 15–64 · women: 1,561 (48.9% of the group) aged 15–64 1,633 1,561 aged 0–14 · men: 358 (50.8% of the group) aged 0–14 · women: 347 (49.2% of the group) aged 0–14 358 347
Pyramid: men and women

Bar lengths are measured against the settlement's largest group.

Of a hundred residents
aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 0–14aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64aged 15–64over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65over 65

Of a hundred residents, this many fall into each age group. Hover or click: the centre of the pie shows the exact number.

Against the national shares
aged 0–14 14.0% −0.5%
aged 15–64 63.5% −1.4%
over 65 22.5% +1.9%

The dark line is the national share — where the bar reaches past it, the settlement has more.

35 older people (over 65) / 100 of working age 32 nationally
22 children (aged 0–14) / 100 of working age
161 older people — ageing index / 100 children more older people than children
51.5% of residents are women 2,441 men · 2,590 women

Source: KSH, 2022 census (CC BY 4.0). The shares above refer to the census population of 5,031; the 4,797 at the top of the page comes from KSH's latest gazetteer, so the two differ.

How do people live here?

Income, work, births and deaths, moving away — the settlement beside its járás, its county and the median Hungarian settlement. These are the reasons a district is hard to fill, and the reasons people here die sooner.

Income per resident

1.49 m Fta year, 2024

Battonya 1.49 m Ft
Békés 2.39 m Ft
median settlement 2.22 m Ft

386 in every 1,000 residents pay personal income tax.

Share of jobseekers

9.8%297 registered jobseekers of 3,035 of working age, September 2026

Battonya 9.8%
Békés 5.0%
country 3.6%

43% of them have been looking for over a year.

7%13% 2020202120222023202420252026

Births and deaths

−10.8‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Battonya −10.8‰
Békés −9.7‰
median settlement −4.8‰

Births minus deaths. A negative number means more people die than are born.

Moving in and out

−14.9‰per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025 average

Battonya −14.9‰
Békés −3.1‰
median settlement −0.4‰

People moving in minus people moving out, within the country. A negative number means more leave than arrive.

Patient visits per GP

28,316a year, 2025

Battonya 28,316

Surgery visits, home visits and telemedicine together. Where districts nearby are empty, the remaining doctors carry more.

According to the census (2022)

● this settlement | járás | county | country

Adults over 20 with a degree country: 23.7%county: 16.0%járás: 10.8% 13.5% 13.5%
Employed, of those over 15 country: 57.5%county: 53.8%járás: 50.2% 50.7% 50.7%
No digital activity at all (over 6) country: 17.4%county: 22.1%járás: 26.2% 26.5% 26.5%
Half-comfort, no-comfort or emergency dwelling country: 3.2%county: 4.9%járás: 8.9% 10.3% 10.3%
Households where everyone is over 65 country: 22.6%county: 26.4%járás: 27.2% 24.7% 24.7%

Settlement data of the 2022 KSH census. Digital skills show how far a phone consultation or an e-prescription can stand in for a surgery; a household of only the old has no one to drive a patient.

What to expect here in a year?

!

GP care

3 of the 4 serving districts are vacant today; it is near certain that one of them will still be vacant in a year.

15%

Dental care

15% chance that in 12 months at least one of the 2 districts serving this settlement is vacant.

2 of the serving districts are in the country's riskiest tenth.

A forecast, not a prophecy: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones. It is about the settlement, never about a particular doctor.

Mezőkovácsházai járás a year from now

12.1GP districts expected vacant in 12 months; 11 of 29 today

now11
in 12 months 12.1

Expected: 1.5 districts falling vacant and 0.4 filled; the 90% band is 10.0–14.3. A forecast, not a promise: from the past risk of filled districts and the past refill pace of vacant ones.

Avoidable mortality in Mezőkovácsházai járás: 547 per 100,000 (2024); the rural median is 450.

This is a járás figure: NNGYK publishes no settlement-level avoidable mortality, because so few deaths cannot give a reliable rate. The járás's health data →

In a small settlement a few births or moves shift the rate a lot, so the vital statistics are four-year averages; for the smallest villages they still need reading with care.

Sources: KSH TIMEA (income from NAV data), KSH 2022 census, NFSZ settlement data, NNGYK mortality database, NEAK grant winners and monthly data; the forecast is our own calculation.

At street level

Exactly where they are: the staffed surgeries with the doctor's name, the pharmacies, and whatever else is in the settlement. The map loads only on a click, so the page stays readable at once.

Dental surgeryGP surgeryPharmacyOutpatient clinic

The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Is there a doctor?

GP care

Has a staffed district. Has a vacant district.

Served by 1 staffed and 3 vacant or dissolved districts.

A district has its seat here.

Dental care

Has a staffed district.

Served by 2 staffed and 0 vacant or dissolved districts.

GPs in the settlement 1 Dr. Hajnal Iván Béla
Group by:
040090197 Dr. Hajnal Iván Béla adult 5830 Battonya, Fő u. 49. 7 years or longer yes

5830 Battonya, Fő u. 49. 1 doctors

040090197 Dr. Hajnal Iván Béla adult 5830 Battonya, Fő u. 49. 7 years or longer yes

Dr. Hajnal Iván Béla 1 districts

040090197 Dr. Hajnal Iván Béla adult 5830 Battonya, Fő u. 49. 7 years or longer yes
Dentists in the settlement 2 Dr. Palcu Sebastian · Dr. Szpisjiák Angéla
Group by:

several doctors work at 1 addresses — marked ⧉; grouping shows them.

040096068 Dr. Palcu Sebastian mixed 5830 Battonya, Fő u. 76.⧉ 2 years yes
040096067 Dr. Szpisjiák Angéla mixed 5830 Battonya, Fő u. 76.⧉ 2 years yes

5830 Battonya, Fő u. 76. 2 doctors

040096068 Dr. Palcu Sebastian mixed 5830 Battonya, Fő u. 76. 2 years yes
040096067 Dr. Szpisjiák Angéla mixed 5830 Battonya, Fő u. 76. 2 years yes

Dr. Palcu Sebastian 1 districts

040096068 Dr. Palcu Sebastian mixed 5830 Battonya, Fő u. 76. 2 years yes

Dr. Szpisjiák Angéla 1 districts

040096067 Dr. Szpisjiák Angéla mixed 5830 Battonya, Fő u. 76. 2 years yes

The doctor's name comes from NEAK's register of contracted providers and is shown only for staffed districts. “Since” comes from our own archive (monthly NEAK snapshots kept since 2017-10), not from a start date NEAK publishes; no public source gives surgery hours.

What is vacant

Vacant is not the same as unserved: substitution does not show in public data.

Vacant and dissolved districts that serve this settlement 3
NEAK codeBranchDistrictStatusSinceSeat
040095001 GP children's persistently vacant April 2012 (14 years) here
040090004 GP adult persistently vacant July 2022 (4 years) here
040090002 GP adult persistently vacant January 2024 (2 years) here

“Since” is the first month on NEAK's vacancy list. A vacant district is never named with a doctor, and substitution does not show in public data.

Health visitors

Health visitor service 4 3 territorial · 1 school
AddressProviderServices
5830 Battonya, Fő utca 76. Battonya Város Önkormányzata 4

No public register names the health visitor — the service and its provider, yes; the person, no. (Doctors' names, too, are shown only for staffed districts, from NEAK's own publication.)

How far?

By car in free-flowing traffic on the OpenStreetMap road network — with the straight-line distance beside it, because the two are not the same.

GP surgery 0.3 min here
Dental surgery 2.4 min here
Central on-call service 13.8 min Mezőkovácsháza
Ambulance station 13.8 min Mezőkovácsháza
Hospital 34.7 min Orosháza
Outpatient clinic 0 min here
Medical aids 12.6 min Mezőkovácsháza
Pharmacy 2.4 min here
Emergency department 34.7 min Orosháza
CareDriveStraight lineWhere
GP surgery0.3 min 0.2 km here
Dental surgery2.4 min 1.7 km here
Central on-call service13.8 min 15.3 km Mezőkovácsháza
Ambulance station13.8 min 15.1 km Mezőkovácsháza
Hospital34.7 min 41 km Orosháza
Outpatient clinic0 min 0 km here
Medical aids12.6 min 15.2 km Mezőkovácsháza
Pharmacy2.4 min 1.7 km here
Emergency department34.7 min 41 km Orosháza

Pharmacy

PharmacyAddress
Kamilla Patika 5830 Battonya, Fő U. 74.

Pharmacy

The pharmacies on the map, at street level. The points are geocoded addresses (Nominatim/OpenStreetMap), not a survey on the ground: where an address is imprecise the marker falls on the settlement centre, and its bubble says so. Map: © MapTiler, data: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Can you get there by bus?

58 departures on the reference day
42 settlements reachable without a change
✓ GP Battonya
✓ on-call · 8 min Mezőkovácsháza
✓ hospital · 57 min Orosháza

On an average Wednesday there are 58 scheduled departures from the settlement, and 42 other settlements can be reached directly.

Trains are not in the data: MÁV's timetable is available only after registration. “No direct bus” does not mean there is no way to get there.

Composite care-risk index ?A weighted mean of eight public measures, each turned into a national percentile: vacancy, driving time to the GP, the dentist, the on-call service, outpatient and inpatient care, bus access, age structure, the risk forecast and the beneficiary-settlement status. 100 is the worst-placed settlement, not one without care.

54.5

0 — the best-placed settlement100 — the worst

Battonya ranks 1,268 of 3,177 settlements — better placed than 60.1% of the country.

54.5

medium risk

Ranked 1,268 highest of the country's 3,177 settlements on the composite care-risk index.

Where does this settlement stand?

The index is a weighted mean of eight public measures, from national percentiles. A comparison, not a verdict: a high value means several measures point the same way — not that there is no care. The method in detail.

What changed in a year?

Compared with the 2025-12 snapshot from our own archive.

We compare only what every month has data for: vacant and dissolved districts and changes of doctor. Driving times, bus access and the pharmacy network are not available back in time, so no change is claimed for them. At county level, turnover shows how often doctors change.